{{featured_button_text}}
ROCK PAPER CITIES.jpg

Rock Paper Cities — with Ronaldo Carcamo, Blake Jacobs and Ty Keller — will play Sunday at Duffy's Tavern.

Friday 

1867 Bar — Yadda / Hakim / M Shah / Tylynn Musiq / Scky Rei, 7-11 p.m.

Big 10 Bar — KGB Band, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Blue Blood Brewing Co — Billy Eltiste of Cornerstone Dub, 8-10 p.m. 

Bodega's Alley — Mr. E  / Stringless Kite / Ro Hempel, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Lyrical Lemonade Presents: Lil Mosey, 7 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Flippin Whiskey, 9 p.m.

Capital Cigar Lounge — Cigar 101 event, 5:30-8:30 p.m. 

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill — music bingo, 7 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Bob Zany, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — McGovern String Band, 8 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Rolling Stones Tribute / Exile On O St., 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Lincoln Eagle's Club — High Country, 7:30-11 p.m. 

MoJava Cafe & Roasting Co. — Midnight Wanderers, 7 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Rosie's Sportsbar & Grill — Drunk Monkeys, 9 p.m. 

Roca Tavern — Acoustic Rooster, 5:30-9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Los Lonely Boys, 9 p.m., $25-$200.

Saturday 

1867 Bar — Hosting Monsters / Goosehound / Guilt Vacation, 5 p.m.-midnight.

Bodega's Alley — Taylor Scott Band / Evan Bartels & The Stoney Lonesomes, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Bourbon Theatre Alive or Just Breathing, 7 p.m.  

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Grove N Puppet, 9 p.m.

Capital Cigar Lounge — Wise, 8-11 p.m. 

Code Beer — International Women's Day: Pink Boots Collaboration event, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Bob Zany, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — The Midnight Wanderers, 8 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Fallen Reign /Hard Rock, 9 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Rosie's Sportsbar & Grill — Quadrocker, 9 p.m. 

Roca Tavern — The Bricks Band, 8 p.m-midnight.

Royal Grove — Darkwood, 9 p.m., $5-$12.

Zoo Bar — Could Be Cursed / Dig Nitty / The Dancing Dead, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $8.

Sunday

Bourbon Theatre — Clutch / Big Business / The Inspector Cluzo, 7 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern Rock Paper Cities / Vintage Youth / The Credentials, 6-10:30 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — New stage opening: Lloyd McCarter, 5 p.m. 

Indigo Bridge Live Music Sundays: International Women's Celebration, 6-7:30 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom — Lucas Minor / McKenzie Jalynn, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Tavern Debut: The New Jan Brady’s, 4:30-9 p.m.

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — board games, 11 a.m. 

Zoo Bar — Bassel & the Supernaturals, 5-8 p.m.; Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase: Adam Clayton-Holland, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday 

Blueblood Brewing Co. — Capitol jazz series: Patrick Brown Quartet, 7-9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — poetry open mic: Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar  Tinsley Ellis, 6-9 p.m. 

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Blueblood Brewing Co. — UNL jazz combos, 7-9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Line dancing, 5:30 p.m., $5; Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m., $5.

Garage Sportsbar & Grill — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Tinsley Ellis, 6-9 p.m.; Shake A Tail Feather / DJ Relic, no cover, 9 p.m.

Wednesday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Bodega's Alley — Daniel & the Deliverance, 11 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — The Infamous Stringdusters / John Craigie, 7 p.m. 

Captial Cigar Lounge — Ladies night: DJ Swayd, 7-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9 p.m. 

Miller Time Pub — Daniel Christian, 7-10 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Brandon Santini, 6-9 p.m.

Thursday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre — Dion Timmer / DubLoadz / Kompany, 7 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — Community Crops Fundraiser: "Go Green for Crops", 5-7 p.m.; DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Tackroom — Catch A Ride, 7-10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Benjie & Gunter: Alone Together, 6–9 p.m.

Next Friday 

1867 Bar — SAUL / Radiant Bones / Evandale / Iron Zephyr, 8-11 p.m. 

Blue Blood Brewing — Saint Patty's Day live music party: Crosby, Stills, Bangers and Mash, 5-11 p.m. 

Bodega's Alley — Jerry Pranksters, 9:30-1:30 p.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal / Kris Lager Band / DJ Relic, 7 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Capitol View Winery — Wildwood's Duo, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Judd Hoos, 9 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Mr. Showtime, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — Root Marm Chicken Farm / Jug Band, 8 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge  — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — open mic night: Donn Sammuelson, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Johnny Leach, 7-9 p.m. 

MoJava Cafe & Roasting Co Tupelo Springfield, 7-9 p.m. 

Pla Mor BallroomLeo Lonnie, 7-9:30 p.m.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Tavern Debut: Matt Martino, 5:30-9 p.m.

Rosie's Sportsbar & Grill — Interstate Zero, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Latin night: DJ Julio / DJ Toons, 11 p.m., $5 (before 11 p.m.)

VA Coffeehaus — Fine Wine Band; Quilts of Valor presentation, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — CD release: Lucas Kellison / Undisco Kids, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments