Try 3 months for $3

Friday 

1867 Bar — SAUL / Radiant Bones / Evandale / Iron Zephyr, 8-11 p.m. 

1st Avenue — HOOKT, 9 p.m. 

Blue Blood Brewing — Saint Patty's Day live music party: Crosby, Stills, Bangers and Mash, 5-11 p.m. 

Bodega's Alley — Jerry Pranksters, 9:30-1:30 p.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal / Kris Lager Band / DJ Relic, 7 p.m.

Brother's — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Capitol View Winery — Wildwood's Duo, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Judd Hoos, 9 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Mr. Showtime, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — Root Marm Chicken Farm / Jug Band, 8 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Chris Sayre, 7-9 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — open mic night: Donn Sammuelson, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon — Agustus Schriner / The Wicked, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Harbor Coffeehouse — Begin Agains, 7 p.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — Dustin Prinz, 8-11 p.m. 

McKinney's Irish Pub — 50/50 Raffle: Supporting Lincoln's Fallen Police, 3 p.m-2 a.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Johnny Leach, 7-9 p.m. 

MoJava Cafe & Roasting Co Tupelo Springfield, 7-9 p.m. 

Pla Mor BallroomLeo Lonnie, 7-9:30 p.m.

Ponderosa — Cole Younger & The Renegades, 8 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Tavern Debut: Matt Martino, 5:30-9 p.m.

Rosie's Sportsbar & Grill — Interstate Zero, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Latin night: DJ Julio / DJ Toons, 11 p.m., $5 (before 11 p.m.)

VA Coffeehaus — Fine Wine Band; Quilts of Valor presentation, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — The Wise, 5 p.m., $5

Saturday 

1867 — No. 13 Machine A Pixies Tribute / Domestica / The Credentials, 8 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Bodega's Alley — Reggae: 23rd Vibration, 8 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — The Killigans / FREAKABOUT / Bogusman, 8 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Ghettoblasters, 9 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Mr. Showtime, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — Matt Meyer / Lena Elizabeth, 8 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Rapid Fire: Don Baasic / Hyddin / Oceanz / Odinson / Qubit / Redhead / Superpaul / Trvpsquad / Zarkilor, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Gray's Keg Saloon — Miss Taken / Stately Wayne Manor / Happy Hazard, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Kinkaider Brewing — Saucy Jack, 4-7 p.m.

McKinney's Irish Pub — St. Patrick's Weekend Street Dance and Raffle giveaway: 4 p.m.-2 a.m.; Richard Stripling, 4-6 p.m.; Lucky Charms eating contest, 5 p.m.; Crosby, Stills, Bangers and Mash Band, 6-10 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — The Wheezetones, 7-11 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Hear For The Money, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Rosie's Sportsbar & Grill — Hell Toupee, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Kyle Park, 8 p.m.-2 a.m., $15. 

Zoo Bar — Vintage Pistol, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $8.

Sunday 

Bourbon Theatre — All That Remains / ATTILA, 5:30 p.m.

Critter's — Johnny Moss / Randy Baker / Pat Glenn, (piano bar), 4 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — Themotherdudes, 5 p.m. 

Indigo Bridge Books — John Jones /Malachi Million, 6-7:30 p.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing — Josh Hoyer, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; The Killigans, 2-5 p.m.

Meadowlark — Johnny Leach, 7-9 p.m. 

McKinney's Irish Pub — St. Patrick's Weekend Street Dance: Noon.-2 a.m.; Ancient Order of Hibernians Kilt contest, 1-2:30 p.m.; Bagpipers 5 p.m.; Lucky Charms eating contest, 5 p.m.; Paddywhacks, 3-5 p.m. and 7-10 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom — Prarie Creek / Four On The Floor, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Roca Tavern — World's shortest St. Patty's Day parade, 2 p.m.; live music, 3 p.m. 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Swap Meet Sally, 6 p.m.

Royal Grove — Fates Warning / Fallen Reign / The Rewind / Ashes of Immolation / Violent Death Equipment, 7 p.m., $20. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — board games, 11 a.m.

Zoo Bar — Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase: Zeke Herrera and Allison Rose, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday 

Blueblood Brewing Co. — Capitol Jazz Series: Monday Night Big Band, 7-9:30 p.m.

Capital Cigar Lounge — Chess game night, 5:30-7:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — poetry open mic: Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar  Piano Hour: Emily Bass and Friends, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; House Band, open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke with Cool J, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Line dancing, 5:30 p.m., $5; Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m.

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Happy Raven — Meet the author night: "Strange Stars," by Jason Heller, 6-7:30 p.m.

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Jazzocracy: live jazz jam, 7-9 p.m., no cover; Shake A Tail Feather, 9 p.m.

Wednesday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight

Bodega's Alley — After party for Bass Zombies: Undead / Sarizard X Art / String Theory / DJ Blac, 11 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Rott N’ Roll Tour: Zomboy, 7-11:59 p.m. 

Captial Cigar Bar — DJ Swayd, 7-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9  p.m. 

Miller Time Pub — Jason Mayer, 7-10 p.m.  

Pla Mor Ballroom — Big Band Night: Southwest High Band, 7-9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — John Nemmeth, 6-9 p.m 

Thursday

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Squad: Spencelove / DJ Blac / DJ KG, 4 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — live music with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Tackroom — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Zoo Bar — Lye Soap Bluegrass Band, 6-9 p.m.; S***hook, 9:30 p.m. 

Next Friday 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Blue Blood Brewing — The McGovern String Band, 8 p.m.-10 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre — Arguments and Grievances podcast, 8-10 p.m. 

Brother's — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill Lemon Fresh Day, 9 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Bryan Miller, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — Big Daddy Caleb and the Chargers, 8 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Johnny Rod, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Blet / safekeeper and Steady Wells, 7-11:59 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — Chris Sayre, 7-9 p.m. 

Harbor Coffeehouse — Daniel Christian, 7 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Rich Brown: The DJ Guy, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Loma Tavern — Mojo Filter, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Meadowlark — John Hai Knapp, 7-9 p.m. 

Mojava Cafe & Roasting — Paul Swope, 7-9 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Royal Grove — Girls Night Out Show, 8 p.m., $21.95.

Zoo Bar — Ed and The Blues Imperials, 5-8 p.m.; Heather Newman Band, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $6.

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments