{{featured_button_text}}
402 BAND

The 402 Band will play Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill on Friday.

Friday

1867 Bar — Gozu / Laughing Falcon, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Bourbon Theatre — Spaceship Runway Showcase: fashion, Anna Naomi; costuming, Molly Mcpherson; makeup Jaci Tubbs; music by Zodiac Super Stars; live band, Could be Cursed, 6-10 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Head Change, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Brother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — 402 Band, 9 p.m.

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill — Party with All of Our Friends: Tucker's August, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Comedy Loft — John DeBoer, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — McGovern String Band, 8 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Hardwood Dash, 7-9 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge  — Modern Kowboy, 7-11 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon — Smokin Otis, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

James Arthur Vineyards — Father's Day cigar event: wine, barbecue, appetizers, Elvin Graves Band, 6 p.m., $45.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Melody Wranglers, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Johnny Leach, 7 p.m.

MoJava Cafe Roasting Co. — Lincoln Celtic Players, 7-9 p.m. 

Moonshiner's Saloon — Slyder James, 9 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m.

Royal Grove — Great Divide, 8 p.m., $20-$250. 

Roca Tavern — Dustin Priz, 5:30-8:30 p.m.; karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

Rock 'N Joe — Dulcet, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Quadrocker, 9 p.m. 

SouthPointe Pavilions — Undisco Kids, 6:30-8:30 p.m., free.

Stur 22 — Good Vibes party: DJ D Luv, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Tackroom — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Los Gatos, 5-7 p.m. 

Saturday 

1867 Bar — Aris / Could Be Cursed / Armful Of Tiger Lilies, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Brewsky's   Pianos, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Bourbon Theatre — Movie showing: "El Moradoa", by Hakim, 7 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — 3 and Out, 9 p.m.

Comedy Loft — John DeBoer, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery — Sandy Creek Pickers Bluegrass Band, 7-9 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge  — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Gray's Keg Saloon — Rock With Knights And Daze, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

James Arthur Vineyards — Pinkertones, 6-9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Bill Chrastil, 7 p.m.

Luckies — Cole Younger and The Rengades, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Pendulum readings and Reiki healing: Eric Freeman, 7-9 p.m.  

Moonshiner's Saloon — karaoke, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m. 

Panic Bar — Destination Saturday show, 10 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m.

Roca Tavern — Smokin Ottis, 8-midnight. 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Exile on O St., 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Hawthorne Heights / Emery, 7 p.m.-2 a.m., $22-$25.

Tackroom — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Charlie Burton /Or What, 6-9 p.m.; CW Ayon Duo / Verse and the Vices, 9-12:30 p.m., $8.

Sunday 

1867 Bar — Feral Light / Chrome Waves / Tombs, 7 p.m.

Capitol View Winery — High Society Cheesecake; Steve Nolan Band, 3-5 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — live music, Denise Howe, 2-4 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — Jonathan Leach Band, 6-9 p.m. 

Indigo Bridge Books — live music Sundays, 6-7:30 p.m. 

James Arthur Vineyards — Sundaes on Sundays: Jerry Renaud Band, wine and ice cream, 2-5 p.m.

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — live music series: Levi William, 4-7 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — Craig Estudillo / Goodnight and Bale Band, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — Sunday Funday: board games, 11 a.m.

Zoo Bar — Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday 

Chez SoDo — Capitol Jazz Series: Rusty White Quartet, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — poetry open mic: Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Monday night vinyl night, 7-9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Emily Bass and Friends, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Zoo Bar House Band, open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Jazz in June: Bourbon Theatre (due to rain) — Marquis Blacktet Band, 7 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagles Club — Line dancing, 5:30 p.m., $5; Jam session, Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m.

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Party on the Patio: Dustin Prinz, 7-10 p.m. 

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Mike Zito, 6-9 p.m.; Aaron Stroesser Quartet, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Wednesday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Bodega's Alley — Desmond Jones, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Captial Cigar Lounge — DJ Swayd, 7-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Rebekah Rolland, 7 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery — Dulcet, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — One Flew West / Tame Suns / Phantom Killer, 7-11 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Gratitude Cafe — The Time Burners, 7-9 p.m. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Lincoln Community Foundation: Performance Garden series — Will Hutchinson, noon, free.  

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9  p.m. 

Miller Time Pub — Jason Mayer, 7 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Saving Abel and Tantric, 8 p.m.-2 a.m., $20-$160.

Zoo Bar — The 44's, 6-9 p.m.; Pink Fuzz / Shiitake Sunday / Marc Mason, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Thursday

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — live music with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

KZUM Stransky Park Concert series The Wildwoods, 7 p.m., free. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Hinder / American Sins / The Adarna, 7 p.m.-2 a.m., $25-$200.

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap — live music Thursdays: Mike Rye, 6-9 p.m. 

The Tack Room — Old Country, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Tinsley Ellis, 6-9 p.m.; S***hook, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Next Friday 

1867 Bar — Griffoctopuss / Guilt Vacation/ Ghost Town Radio, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Tavern (Bennet) — MoJo Filter, 8-midnight. 

Bob's Tavern — Cornerstone Dub, 9:30 p.m. 

Bourbon theatre — I Dont Know How but They Found Me / Twin XL, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill Hell Toupee, 9 p.m. 

Capital Cigar Lounge — Diesel Cigar Rabbithole event; Wise Band, 5:30-10 p.m.

Capitol View Winery — B Street Band, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 

CJ's Sunvalley Bar & Grill — Country night: Hayseed Cowboys, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Comedy Loft — Rocky LaPorte, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon Root Marm Chicken Farm Jug Band, 8 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery Music of the Beatles: Come Together Band, 7-9 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — Hookt, 7 p.m.; live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe — open mic night, host Donn Samuelson, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon — Amarugia Ridge Runners, 8-10 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagles Club — Silver Wings, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Aunt Bunnie's Parlor Band, 7-9 p.m. 

MoJava Cafe Roasting Co. Salt Creek String Band, 7-9 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m.

Roca Tavern — The Willards, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Royal Grove — Weener: A Tribute to Weezer, 9 p.m., $10.

SouthPointe Pavilions — MoSynth Pop Rock Band, 6:30-8:30 p.m., free.

Tackroom — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

VA Coffeehaus — 3 Chords and Cloud of Dust, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Wilderness Ridge — Kelly Oh Brian, 7-10 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — CJ Chenier, 5-8 p.m. 

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments