{{featured_button_text}}

Friday 

1867 Bar — Griffoctopuss / Guilt Vacation/ Ghost Town Radio, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Tavern (Bennet) — MoJo Filter, 8-midnight. 

Bob's Tavern — Cornerstone Dub, 9:30 p.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — I Dont Know How but They Found Me / Twin XL, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Hell Toupee, 9 p.m. 

Capital Cigar Lounge — Wise Band, 5:30-10 p.m.

Capitol View Winery — B Street Band, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill  Country night: Hayseed Cowboys, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Comedy Loft — Rocky LaPorte, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Root Marm Chicken Farm Jug Band, 8 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Music of the Beatles: Come Together Band, 7-9 p.m. 

Glacial Till Winery (Palmyra) — Tom Roth and Wes Stebbins, 6-9 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — Hookt, 7 p.m.; live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe — open mic night: host Donn Samuelson, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon — Amarugia Ridge Runners, 8-10 p.m.; American Hitmen, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Silver Wings, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Aunt Bunnie's Parlor Band, 7-9 p.m. 

MoJava Cafe Roasting Co. — Salt Creek String Band, 7-9 p.m. 

Moonshiner's Saloon — Double Treble, 9 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m.

Roca Tavern — The Willards, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Jerry Pranksters, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Weener: A Tribute to Weezer, 9 p.m., $10.

SouthPointe Pavilions — MoSynth Pop Rock Band, 6:30-8:30 p.m., free.

Tackroom — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

VA Coffeehaus — 3 Chords and Cloud of Dust, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Wilderness Ridge — Kelly Oh Brian, 7-10 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — CJ Chenier, 5-8 p.m.  

Saturday

1867 Bar — Pathos & Logos / Lightstory / Sovereignty / Goosehound, 8 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Odinson / Sammy Marz / Darkwood / JMNM, 9 p.m., $5.

Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Bourbon Theatre — Beats & Coffee: Ableton + Music Production Workshop, 1-4 p.m., $10.

Brother's Bar DJ Tiago Rey and Twitty, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Joystick, 9 p.m. 

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill — Cole Younger and The Renegades, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Comedy Loft — Rocky LaPorte, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery — Wildwoods Duo, 7-8 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal, 7 p.m.; live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Gratitude Cafe — writer's night: host Paul Baker; featuring Heidi Hermanson, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon — Razorwire Halo / Altura, 7-11:59 p.m. 

Haymarket: Ironhorse Park — Kelly Oh Brian, 9:30 a.m.

James Arthur Vineyards — B Street Band, 6-9 p.m. 

The Local Bar — Music Bingo, 7:30-9 p.m. 

Moonshiners Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.

Panic Bar — Icon Candidate Show, 10 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Themotherdudes, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Tackroom — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

VFW Post 3606 — Hayseed Cowboys, 7-10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Claire Adams Trio, 6-9 p.m.; The Rewind / Rock Paper Cities, 9 p.m.- 12:30 a.m.

Sunday

1867 Bar — Comrades, 8 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery — Sangria Sunday: Steve Nolan, 2-4 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — Vonnie Kyle / Abigail Edyth / Joseph Daniel, 7-11 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — Sunday Funday: Gerardo Meza, 6 p.m.

Indigo Bridge Books — live music Sundays, 6-7:30 p.m. 

James Arthur Vineyards — Sundaes on Sundays: Kevin Killion, 2-5 p.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing — Rockin Woody, 4-7 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — Lucas Minor / Endless Highway, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Royal Grove — I am with Orthodox / Boundaries / GutPunch / Stronghold, 7 p.m.

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — board games, 11 a.m.

Tavern on the Square — Chef Adam Dodworth; Funk Tonne, DJ Relic,  Spencelove, Dr. Zhivago, noon-3 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday

Chez SoDo — Capital Jazz Series: Pete Fucinaro Group, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — writer's night: poetry open mic with Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Royal Grove — Rivals / Awake At Last / Softspoken / The Clincher, 7 p.m. $130-$140.

Zoo Bar — Emily Bass and Friends, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; House Band and open Blues Jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Line dancing, 5:30 p.m., $5; Jam session, Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m.

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Party on the Patio: Shawn Cole, 7 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Sheldon Museum of Art  Jazz in June: Market, 5 p.m.; Nubya Garcia, 7 p.m., free.

Zoo Bar — Aaron Stroesser Quartet, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Wednesday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight

Capital Cigar Lounge — DJ Swayd, 7-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Comedy Loft — open mic night, 7-8:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Kaylyn Sahs, 7-9 p.m.

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Lincoln Community Garden Performance series — Nebraska Jazz Quartet, noon.

Millertime Pub and Grill — Will Hutchinson, 7-10 p.m. 

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9  p.m.  

Thursday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Mixin it Up: Kut Masta Skutt / Brandon Ford / The Gargoyle / Owduvit, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Brother's Bar — DJ Swift, 10 p.m.-midnight.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer night, 7 p.m.

Del Ray Ballroom — Best of Broadway: Costume party, 8-11 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Midwest Conquest: Aly Peeler / T. Philly Tenderness / Randall Gruber, 9 p.m. 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Hookt, 9 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap — Tim Budig, 6-9 p.m. 

Stransky Park — James Jaguar, 7 p.m.

Tackroom  Doodly Squat, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — S***hook, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Next Friday 

1st Avenue — Amanda Pruitt, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

1867 Bar  Yadda / Cult Classic / Kenny Bars / M Shah / Landon Flux, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Bourbon Theatre — Weathers / Alive or Just Breathing, 8 p.m., $10 (admission), $2 (door fee).

Brother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Group Puppet, 9 p.m. 

Capitol View Winery — Paddywhack, 7-9 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Nathan Timmel, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — The String Demons, 8-10 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe — Mike Mattison / Lucky Possums, 7-9 p.m. 

Harbor Coffeehouse — Daniel Christian, 7 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagles Club — Catch A Ride, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — August Moon, 7-9 p.m.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Swap Meet Sally, 9 p.m. 

SouthPointe Pavilions — Hardwood Dash, 6:30-8:30 p.m., free.

Tack Room — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Forty Twenty Band, 9 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments