{{featured_button_text}}

Friday 

1867  Thadeus Gonzalez / The Rewind / Ryan Human, 9 p.m. 

Big Ten Tavern  — MoJo Filter, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Bother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — "Comedians + Science = Stand-up Science": comedian Shane Mauss, 7 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — 402 Band, 9 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Dwayne Clark, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — Big Daddy Caleb & The Chargers, 8 p.m. 

CJ's Sunvalley Bar & Grill — Hayseed Cowboys, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. 

Garage Sports Bar & Grill Slyder James Band, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe — CA Waller / Terry Keefe, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — The Hanyaks, 9 p.m.- 1 a.m. 

Harbor Coffeehouse — Hope Dunbar, 7-9 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagles Club — Cole Younger & the Renegades, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Music festival at Fuse Co-working — Howard Levy's Brazilian Fantasy, 7 p.m., tickets: meadowlarkmusicfestival.org/events/current-tickets

Miller Time Pub — Friday Nights on the Patio: Rod Koehler, 4:30-7:30 p.m.

Mo Java Cafe & Roasting Co. — Jack of Hearts, 7-9 p.m. 

Moonshiner's Saloon — Lucas Minor, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Panic — "Freshen up" dance party: DJ Robofish, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Roca Tavern — Repeat Offenders, 8-midnight. 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Interstate Zero, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Eric Bellinger, 9 p.m., $25.

Rule G — Flashback Friday: DJ Adam, 9 p.m. 

SouthPointe Pavilions — "Come Together": Music of the Beatles, 6:30-8:30 p.m., free. 

Stur 22 Lounge — Good Vibes party: DJ Big, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Tack Room — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar The Rad Trads $10 (advance); $12 (day of show), 4-5 p.m.; Bonehart Flannigan / Hanging Cowboys / Gerardo Meza, 8 p.m.– 11:30 p.m., $10. 

Saturday 

1867 Bar — "Bar turns 3": Badang / Drug Salad / Night Push / Phantom, 8 p.m. 

Brewsky's —  Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Tiago Rey and Twitty, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Bodega's Alley — DJ Cali Rascal, 10 p.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Joseph Huber, 8 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Swap Meet Sally, 9 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Dwayne Clark, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — Tidball & Barger Band, 8-10 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern The Machete Archive / Universe Contest / Her Flyaway Manner, 9 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Gray's Keg Saloon — Iron Zephyr, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

James Arthur Vineyard — Swing Fever Band, food and wine, 6-9 p.m.

The Local Bar — Swing Time Band, 7 p.m.; MoJo Filter, 9 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee — David Boye, 7-9 p.m. 

Meadowlark Music festival at Prairie Pines Nature Preserve — "Wine, Women and Song," 7 p.m., tickets: meadowlarkmusicfestival.org/events/current-tickets

Moonshiners Saloon — karaoke, 9 p.m.

Nebraska Bar & Grill — Cole Younger & the Renegades, 8 p.m.-midnight, no cover. 

Panic Bar — Drag me to the '80s, 10 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-.1 a.m.

Railyard — "Eats and Beats": We Love the '90s: DJ Swift, 8-11 p.m.; Award for best dressed, 11 p.m.; Pop Up kitchen, Caleb Carlyle, 9 p.m-1 a.m.

Roca Tavern — Doodly Squat, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Johnny Knuckleheads, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Nirvana Tribute, 9 p.m., $8 (advance); $10 (day of show).

Tack Room — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

VFW 3606 — Country Outlaws, 7-10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Blues Project, 6-9 p.m., $6; Those Far Out Arrows / Drugs and Attics, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., no cover. 

Sunday 

Deer Springs Winery — Sawyer Jay, 2-4 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — The Stone Eye / The Hideous / Sadistic Tones, 7-11 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — Sunday Funday: Josh Hoyer, 6 p.m. 

Indigo Bridge Books — live music Sundays, 6-7:30 p.m. 

Meadowlark Music festival at St. Paul United Methodist Church — Grand Finale, 7 p.m., tickets: meadowlarkmusicfestival.org/events/current-tickets

Pla Mor Ballroom — Country dance lessons, 7 p.m.; Lucas Minor, 8 p.m.-Midnight.  

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House  board games, 11 a.m.

Zoo Bar — Jason D. Williams, 5-8 p.m. $20 (advance), $25 (day of show); Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase: Comedian Cliff Cash, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday 

Chez SoDo — Capitol Jazz Series: Jim Williamson Trio, 7-9:30 p.m.  

Crescent Moon — writers and poetry open mic: Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Piano Hour: Emily Bass and Friends / Hector Anchondo Band / The Zoo Bar House Band, 5:30-7:30 p.m., $5.

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Boiler Brewing Co. — bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre — "Portugal: The Man" with Quinn Christopherson, $35, (general admission, advance); $40, (general admission, day of show); $110, table of 2; $220, table of 4, $2 door fee, 8 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill DJ and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Line dancing, 5:30 p.m., $5; Jam session, Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m.

Local — trivia, 7:30 p.m. 

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Party on the Patio: Daniel Christian, 7 p.m. 

Happy Raven — Rafflestravaganza, 3-11 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Los Gattos / Mezcal Bros / Jazzocracy / DJ Relic, 6 p.m., $10.

Wednesday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Basement Creators: Live streamed Lincoln Bands mini-concert — Andrea Von Kampen, go to: youtube.com/basementcreatorsnetwork, 8 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight

Captial Cigar Lounge — DJ Swayd, 7-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — The Levins from New York, 7 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery Customer Appreciation night: Dustin West, free snacks, 6-8 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Lincoln Community Foundation Garden — Tidball & Barger Band, noon, free.

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9  p.m. 

Miller Time Pub — Jason Mayer, 7-10 p.m. 

The Mill at Telegraph — Shucks Brothers, 6-9 p.m. 

Screamers — open mic night, 8-10 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — David Basse / James Armstrong / Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal, 6 p.m.

Thursday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Jaden Carlson Band / Head Change / Digisaurus, 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m. 

Boiler Brewing Co. — trivia, 8-10 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre — Meta Tour: 3 Teeth / Author and Punisher / Gost, 6:30 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Code Beer — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — live music with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Panic Bar — Comedy night: Josiah Johnson, host; Jake Gardner, comedian, 8 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — dance lessons: week 1 of 6, 7-8:30 p.m., $85. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap — Denise Howe, 6-9 p.m. 

Stransky Park — The Lightning Bugs Band, 7 p.m., free. 

Tackroom — Repeat Offenders, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — James Harman / Mike Zito / The Wheel, 6-9 p.m.; S***hook, 9:30 p.m.

Next Friday 

Bourbon Theatre — Blackfoot Gypsies, 7 p.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — On the Fritz, 9 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Rob Maher, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — The Dirty Low Dogs Band, 8 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — City Limit, 7-9 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — Cole Younger & the Renegades, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Gratitude Cafe — Timeburners, 7-9 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagles Club — Humdinger Band, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Miller Time Pub — Friday Nights on the Patio: Allie and I, 4:30-7:30 p.m.

Mo Java Cafe — Masa Ishikawa Group, 7-9 p.m. 

Panic Bar — Jumpin' Kate, 8 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Royal Grove — Mistaken / Rewind / 1 Trak Mind, 8 p.m., $5-$40. 

Rule G — Latin Night: Tiago Rey, 9 p.m. 

Southpointe Pavilions — Jarana Band, 6:30-8:30 p.m., free.

Tack Room — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

VA Coffeehouse — live music: Larry Mitchell, snacks, beverages, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., free. 

Wilderness Ridge — Kelly O Brian, 7-10 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Zoofest: The Paladins, 5 p.m. / Junior Brown, 7 p.m./ Mike Zito, 9 p.m. / Satchel Grande, 11 p.m. 

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments