Try 1 month for 99¢
hell toupee.jpg

Hell Toupee will play a 9 p.m. show on Friday at Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill.

Friday 

1867 Bar — Jon Jones Project / The Said Mantics / Levi Bradis, 9 p.m.-midnight

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Orion Walsh, 8-10 p.m. 

Bodega's Alley — Ro Hempel / Extra Fresh / JMNM, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Morgan Wallen / Hardy, (standing room only), 7 p.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — 3 and Out, 9:30 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Allen Strickland Williams, 7:30 p.m and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Tidball and Barger, 8 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge  — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — open mic night: Donn Samuelson, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Doodly Squat, 8 p.m.-midnight  

Lincoln Eagles Club — Catch A Ride, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Johnny Leach, 7-9 p.m. 

Mo Java Ave & Roasting Co. — Eldon Drive, 7-9 p.m. 

Night Owl Pub — Miss Taken / Sekoyah, 7:30 p.m.-midnight 

Roca Tavern — Jason Wells, 5:30-9 p.m.; karaoke, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m. 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Hell Toupee, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Puddle of Mudd / Judd Hoos / Propergander, 9 p.m., $25-$160. 

VA Coffeehaus — Enjoy-Mundt, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Zoo Bar House Band, 6-9 p.m.; Jerry Pranksters, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $6.   

Saturday 

1867 Bar — Mark Haugen / Brad Hoshaw / Jonathan Leach, 8 p.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Atmosphere / Dem Atlas / The Lioness / DJ Keezy, 7-11:59 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Joystick, 9:30 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Allen Strickland Williams,  7:30 p.m and 9:00 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Dead String Theory, 8 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Quake: Badman/ Luvrboy / Ruger / Sacred Frequency / Silo Sound / Snakeblood / 8 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge  — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Gray's Keg Saloon — Augustis Schriner Band, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Roca Tavern — Hear for the Money, 8 p.m.-midnight

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Spare Change, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Gran Anniversario de The Royal Grove: Conjunto Sol de Ojinaga, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Big Daddy's Winter Blue Fest, 6-9 p.m.; Sons of Thursday / Other Side of Now, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Sunday 

Bourbon Theatre — Drake Bell / Ian Lund, 8 p.m.-11:59 p.m. 

Indigo Bridge Books — Live Music Sundays, 6-7:30 p.m. 

PlaMor Ballroom — City Limit, 8 p.m.-midnight

Zoo Bar — Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Capitol Jazz Series: Pete Zimmer, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — poetry open mic with Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy Night, 7:30 p.m.  

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar  Piano Hour: Emily Bass and Friends, 5:30-7 p.m.; Zoo Bar House Band, open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Rococo Theatre — Emporium presents: Jesse Cook, $32 (balcony); $42 (second floor); $52 (main floor: dance and orchestra), 8 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Brewing Co. — trivia, 7 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Jazzocracy: Live jazz jam 7-9 p.m.;  Shake a Tail Feather / DJ Relic, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open stage, 8 p.m.-midnight

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — open mic, 7 p.m.

Miller Time Pub — Will Hutchinson, 7-10 p.m. 

Night Owl Pub — Storm Media Management presents: Lincoln open mic night, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Zoo Bar — Lindsay Beaver, 6-9 p.m., $10.

Thursday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Code Beer — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Coop's Corner — Slyder James and Friends, 7-10 p.m.    

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — live music with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Battle of the Bands, 7 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Royal Grove — Black Ice / EZB / ATLVS / 1L / Zarkilor, 8 p.m., $5.

The Tackroom — Doodly Squat, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — The Bottletops, 6-9 p.m.; S***hook, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Next Friday 

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Will Hutchinson, 8-10 p.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Album Release: I Forgot to Love My Father / Messon Jixx / Conny Franco / John Freidel / Cayleen / Jordan Patt (dance), 7 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — On the Fritz, 9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — The McGovern String Band, 8 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Nick Hoff, 7:30 p.m and 9:30 p.m.

Critter's — Slyder James, 7 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Come Together Band: Music of the Beatles, 7-9 p.m. 

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Dustin Prinz, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — Chris Sayre, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Battle of the Bands, 7 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Harbor Coffehouse — Daniel Christian, 7-9 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Mystery Band, 7:30-11 p.m. 

PlaMor Ballroom — Villa Marie Fundraiser: Malpractice, 6-10:30 p.m. 

Roca Tavern — Acoustic Rooster, 5:30-9 p.m.; karaoke, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m. 

Rococo Theatre — Susan Werner, $19 (UNL students and kids under 18) $38 (adults), 7:30 p.m.

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Jerry Pranksters, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Jarren Benton / Stimulus, $20 (general admission); $25 (day of show); $25 (reserved); $30 (reserved day of show); $40 (VIP advanced); $50 (VIP day of show), 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Bel Airs, 5-8 p.m., $10; 23rd Vibration, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $6

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Night news editor

Load comments