{{featured_button_text}}

Friday 

1867 Bar — Bonne Finken / Kemble / Ryan Human , 9 p.m.-midnight.

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Levi William, 8-10 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Samantha Bee, 4-7 p.m.; Cruz Control / Mad Dog / The 20/20's, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Bourbon Theatre — Suicide prevention fundraiser: "Hear the Hope," 5 p.m.

Brother's — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — House fire fundraiser: D'Funk, 9:30 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Brent Pella, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Ryan Martin, 8-10 p.m.

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — City Limits, 8 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Gray's keg Saloon — Iron Zephyr Undercover, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Indigo Bridge Books — Prairie Psycho, 6-8 p.m. 

The Local — Mojo Filter, 8-11:59 p.m.

MoJava Cafe & Roasting Co. — David Peplinski, 7-9 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom — "Wild Wild West" dance party: Jimmy Mack, 8:30 p.m.-11:30 p.m.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Acoustic Crossing, 5:30-9 p.m.

Rosie’s Sports Bar & Grill — The Bricks, 9 p.m.   

Royal Grove — Little Texas, 8 p.m-2 a.m. 

Zoo Bar — Annette Murrell and Friends, 5-7 p.m., $5; Pickle and the Ticket, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Saturday 

1867 Bar —  Grever, GutPunch, Goosehound, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Bodega's Alley — Evanoff, Head Change, 9 p.m.-1:30 p.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — HiFi Hangover, 9 p.m. 

CJ's Sun Valley Bar &b Grill — First Saturdays: live music with D.J. D-LUV, D.J. MELLIE MEL, D.J. KB, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m.  

Comedy Loft — Brent Pella, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Tidball and Barger Band, 8-10 p.m. 

Sunday 

1867 Bar —  Paws and Draws: Easter photo opportunity with your pet, 3 p.m.; Overslept / Minor Movements /Dear Neighbor /Guilt Vacation, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Pla Mor Ballroom — McKenzie Jalynn / Endless Highway, 8-midnight.

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House  board games, 11 a.m.-8 p.m.

Zoo Bar —  Lara Hope & The Arktones / The Bottle Tops, 5-8 p.m., $8; Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase, 8-10 p.m.

Monday 

1867 Bar —  Meet and greet: "Tips for Your Tips" to Buy A House, 7-9 p.m. 

Blueblood Brewing Co. — Capitol Jazz Series: Anita Jaynes Quartet, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — poetry open mic: Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge  Chris Saub, 5-8 p.m. 

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar  Zoo Bar House Band, open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Bourbon Theatre — Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, 7 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Line dancing, 5:30 p.m., $5; Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m.

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Shake A Tail Feather / DJ Relic, 9 p.m. , no cover.

Wednesday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Bourbon Theatre — Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, 7 p.m.

Captial Cigar Lounge — Ladies night: DJ Swayd, 7-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9  p.m. 

Miller Time Pub — Daniel Christian, 7-10 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Chris O'Leary / Nick Schnebelen Band, $12 (advance); $15 (day of show), 6-10 p.m.

Thursday 11

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — The Flashbulb, 8 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Failure, Swervedriver, No Win, 7 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — Zero Theorem, 6 p.m.-midnight.

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — Duffy Belorad, 7-9:30 p.m.

The Tackroom  Doodly Squat, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar — The Wondermonds, 6 p.m.; Luke Polipnick / Josh Barger / David Hawkins, 9 p.m.-midnight, $8.

Next Friday

1st Avenue HOOKT, 9 p.m. 

1867 Bar — Griffoctopuss / Goosehound / Misfire, 9 p.m.

Alchemy — Acoustic guitar and vocals: Steve Nolan, 8-10 p.m.

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Natasha ansd Kevin Reunion Tour, 8 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Shooter Jax / Tommy O'Keeffe, 9 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Capital Cigar Lounge — Alec Bradley Cigar meet and greet event; WISE, 5:30-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Johnny Knucklehead, 9 p.m. 

Cigarz Lounge — live comedy: Carl Giannetto, 8 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — Flyover new music concert series, 8-10 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Derek Hughes, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Critter's — Pat Glenn / Johnny Moss / Randy Baker, piano bar and dancing, 7:30 p.m. 

Del Ray Ballroom — Johnny Manhattan Orchestra, 7-10 p.m., $12 (adults); $10 (groups of 10 or more).

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Whiskey Alibi, 8 p.m.-midnight.  

Grata Bar & Lounge — Spare Change, 5 p.m.; live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery — Frailin' Hearts, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon — Spring Funk Fest: Lotsa Horns / NE Grease & Power, 9 p.m. -1 a.m. 

Lincoln Association for Traditional Arts: 7th Street Loft — Diana Jones, 7:30 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Melody Wranglers, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — The Wheezetones, 7-11 p.m.

Rosie’s Sports Bar & Grill — Quadrocker, 9 p.m.

MoJava Cafe & Roasting Co. — Jimmy Steinhauer, 7-9 p.m.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Royal Grove — A Tribute to Pink Floyd, 9 p.m., $10-$80.

The Local Tucker's August, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Zoo Bar — Gooding, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $10.

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments