Try 1 month for 99¢
Miss Taken

Local hard-rockers Miss Taken will perform at Gray's Keg Saloon, 20th and O streets, on Wednesday.

Friday

1st Avenue Lounge & Social Hall — Barrellhouse, 10 p.m.-1 a.m.

1867 Bar — Griffoctopuss CD Release / Carly Rose, 9 p.m.-midnight

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Robber's Cave Pep Band, 6-11 p.m.

Boiler Brewing Co. — Tom Sullivan, 4 p.m.-midnight

Bourbon Theatre — Hellzapoppin Circus Sideshow, 8 p.m.-midnight

Brewsky's — Blazin' Pianos, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Malpractice / Wise, 9:30 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Willie Farrell, 7:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Makayla Heir-Lief / Wick O'Rya, 8 p.m.

Critter's Bar and Grill — Pat Glenn / Johnny Moss / Randy Baker, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — Druids / High Ruler / Mother Girth, 7-11 p.m.

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Silver Wings band, 7:30 p.m. 

Garage Sportsbar and Grill — Bad Influence, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Gray's Keg Saloon — Sleep Signals /  Broken Skulls / The Ruble Effect / Hallowed Oath, 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — Chris Sayre, 7-9 p.m.

James Arthur Vineyards — A Night of Comedy, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Duet les Chates Bleu, 8-10 p.m.

Mo Java Cafe — John Walker, 7-9 p.m.

Panic — Wendy and The Lost Boys, 7:30 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom — Singles Dance Party With Jimmy Mack, 7:30 p.m.-12 midnight

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Cowboy D, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Mersiv / EZB, 9 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard — The Wildwoods, 7-9:30 p.m.

The Railyard —  402 & DJ KB, 7 p.m.-11:59 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Earl and Them / A Ferocious Jungle Cat, 5 p.m.-12:30 a.m.   

Saturday

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.  

Bourbon Theatre —  Neko Case / Thao of the Get Down Stay Down, 8 p.m.-midnight

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill —  Chicken Fried Moses, 9:30 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Great Plains Trail Network benefit show, 6 p.m.-2 a.m.

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — Ace and Dan, 7-9 p.m.

Miller Time Pub — The Killigans, 9 a.m.; Big Red Alumni Band, noon

Panic — Poss Bonus Hearts, 10 p.m.

Starlite Ballroom — Mark Vyhlidal / Kenny Janak, 1-7 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Belairs / Eddy Mink / In Betweens, 6-12:30 a.m.

Sunday

Duffy's Tavern — Ancient River ATX / Red Cities / Cuddlebone, 8-11 p.m.

James Arthur Vineyards — Tom Roth and Wes Stebbins, 2-5 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom — Lucas Minor / Derryl Perry, 8 p.m.-12 midnight

VFW 3606 — Hayseed Cowboys, 7:30-11 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Zoolarious Comedy Showcase, 8 p.m. 

Monday

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Monday Night Big Band, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — poetry open mic, 7-9 p.m. 

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Zoo Bar House Band / open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- DJ and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Catch A Ride, 7:30 p.m.

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Blues Beatles / Shake A Tail Feather / DJ Relic, 6-11 p.m. 

Wednesday

Bob's Tavern — open stage, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Bourbon Theatre — Avondale, 7 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon— Hardened and Tempered, 7-9 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — Big Mista / E Babbs,  8:30 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

Gargage Sportsbar & Grill – Veteran’s Family Fun Night, 6 p.m.

Gray’s Keg Saloon — American Hitmen / Miss Taken, 8 p.m.

Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

Miller Time Pub & Grill – Daniel Christian, 7 p.m.

Royal Grove — The Hunts / The Wildwoods, 8 p.m.-midnight.

The Mill At Telegraph —  B Street Band, 6-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Hurricane Ruth / Jazzocracy, 6 p.m.-1 a.m.

Thursday

Backswing Brewing Co. — weekly pub quiz, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Old School in The Yard, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre – Brandon Ray with the Belles, 8 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — DJ and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Comedy Loft – Mr. Showtime, 7:30 p.m.

Coop's Corner — Slyder James and Friends, 7-10 p.m.    

Crescent Moon — songwriter’s night open mic, 7-9 p.m.

Grata — trivia, 7:30 p.m. 

Panic — bike comedy tour, 8 p.m.

Tackroom — Doodly Squat, 8:30-11:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Brave Combo / Shithook, 6 p.m.-1 a.m.

Next Friday

1st Avenue Lounge & Social Hall — Hookt / Tucker's August, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Blue Blood Brewing — Robber’s Cave Pep Band, 6:30 p.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Pat Green / Justin Adams / Emmett Bower Band, 7:15 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin' Pianos, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.  

Cappy’s Hotspot Bar & Grill – Judd Hoos, 9:30 p.m. 

CJ’s Neighborhood Bar & Grill — bike night, 3 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Mr. Showtime, 7:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — Acoustic Music, 8 p.m. 

DelRay Ballroom — Johnny Manhattan Orchestra, 7-10 p.m., $12

Gray's Keg Saloon — Rockin Blues / Wesley Pruitt Bank, 9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — dancing / dinner / The Links, 7:30-11 p.m.

Mojava Cafe & Roasting Co. — Jack of Hearts, 7-9 p.m.

Royal Grove — La Descendencia De Rio Grande, 9 p.m. 

The Railyard —  402 & DJ KB, 7 p.m.-11:59 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Daniell Nicole / 35th & Talylor, 5-10 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments