You are the owner of this article.
Plan your Nightlife events: Oct. 18-25
Nightlife events

Plan your Nightlife events: Oct. 18-25

{{featured_button_text}}

Friday

1st Avenue — Throwback House Party: DJ Kef, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Bodega's Alley Old Country, 9 p.m. 

1867 Bar — Raining Cats & Bathtub Dogs concert, 8 p.m., $5. 

Bourbon Theatre — Starset / Brilliant Lie / Palisades, 7 p.m., $25: General Admission; $90 (table of 2; $180 (table of 4); $2 minor fee at the door).

Brewsky's — Blazin' Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — On the Fritz, 9 p.m. 

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill — Cole Younger and the Renegades, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Comedy Loft — Bill Dwyer, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. shows.

Crescent Moon — Taylor Staggs, 8 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Dalton and Vaggalis, 7-9 p.m.

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Party on the Patio: Mike Semrad and The Riverhawks, 8 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — '90s And 2000s Rock with The Swagger Wagon, 9 p.m. 

Gratitude Cafe  open mic night: host Donn Samuelson, 7-9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Catch A Ride, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing — Dirty Low Dogs, 7 p.m. 

Meadowlark Cafe — Johnathan Leach, 7-9 p.m. 

Mo Java Cafe — Ed Harvey, 7-9 p.m.

Moonshiner's Saloon — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Panic Bar — MGUS Review Show, 8 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Dustin Prinz, 5-8:30 p.m.; karoke 9 p.m.

Rococo Theatre — Jazz concert: Stefon Harris and Blackout, 7:30 p.m., tickets: $39 (adults); $19.50 (youth); Liedcenter.org or 402-472-4747.

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Custom 20, 9 p.m. 

Storm Cellar — Ro Hempel, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Tack Room — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

VA Coffeehaus — 3 Chords and a Cloud of Dust; beverages and snacks, 11 a.m.; Quilts of Valor Presentation, free, open to public, 12:15 p.m. 

Wilderness Ridge — Kelly Oh Brian, 7-10 p.m.  

Zoo Bar — Pete's Birthday party, 5 p.m. 

Saturday

1867 Bar — Chuck It: National Fetch Day dog event, free swag, $1 raffle tickets, 5-9 p.m.; Cameron Moss / Neak / HAKIM / M Shah / Landon Flux. 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Bodega's Alley — Slow Stoics / Cruz Control, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., no cover. 

Bourbon Theatre — Municipal Waste / Naipalm Death / Sick of it All / Take Offense, 7 p.m., $25 (advance); $29 (day of show); $90 (table of 2); $180 (table of 4); $2 (minor fee at the door).

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Tiago Rey and Twitty, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Swap Meet Sally, 9 p.m. 

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill — HOOKT, 9 p.m.-1 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — Root Marm Chicken Farm Jug Band, 8 p.m. 

DAV — karaoke, 7-10 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Vineyard hayrides, hot spiced wine, s’mores, 5-8:30 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — Hyddin / Nicky Rage / Trvpsquad / Redhed, 9 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Gray's Keg Saloon — Alt Rock With The Alter Kings / Jane Doe. 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

James Arthur Vineyards — World Famous Murder Mystery, food, wine, 6:30 p.m., $53.

Lancaster Event Center — Elvis, Johnny Cash and Roy Orbison Tribute Band, 7-10 p.m., $25-$35. 

The Local Bar — Music Bingo, 7:30-9 p.m. 

Meadowlark — Logan Thomas, 7-9 p.m.

Moonshiners Saloon — karaoke, 9 p.m.

Pinnacle Bank Arena — Bob and his Band, 8 p.m., tickets: Pinnaclebankarena.com

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-.1 a.m.

Roca Tavern — Repeat Offenders, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Exile, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — '90s Night: Flannel Channel, 8 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Storm Cellar — The Grim Fandango: A Halloween Belly Dance and Variety Show; host Jewel, Lotus Dance, 9 p.m.

Tack Room  karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Steady Wells / blet, 10 p.m.-1 a.m., $5.

Sunday 

1867 Bar — Griffoctopuss / Mad At You / No Functional Purpose, 6 p.m., $5 (adults); $2 (minor fee).

Duffy's Tavern — Antlerhead / Winter Wayfarer / The Credentials, 6-10:30 p.m.

Indigo Bridge Books live music Sundays, 6-7:30 p.m.

James Arthur Vineyards — Haunted hay ride through the vineyard, steak fry, wine storytelling, live music with Chris Sayre, 6 p.m., $45.

Kinkaider Brewing Co. live music series, 4-7 p.m. 

Main Street — DJ Swift, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Play Mor Ballroom — Country dance lessons, 7 p.m.; McKenzie Jaylynn / Craig Estudillo, 8-10 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — board games, 11 a.m.

Storm Cellar — DJ Blac / Former Prodigy / High Lucy Nation, 6-10 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday

Chez SoDo — Capitol Jazz Series, Andrew Janak, saxophonist, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — writing and poetry open mic: Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m. 

Storm Cellar — The Foundation / Hakim / Johnathan Leach / Lucas Kellison, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Zoo Bar  Emily Bass and Friends, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Zoo Bar House Band, open blues jam, 7-10 p.m., no cover.

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Boiler Brewing Co. — bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre — 20th Anniversary Tour: Explosions in the Sky, 8 p.m., $25 (advance); $30 (day of show); $110 (table of 2); $220 (table of 4); $2 (minor fee).

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern Goddamn Gallows / Scott H. Biram / Urban Pioneers, 9 p.m., $15 (advance); $20 (day of show).

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Party on the Patio: Shawn Cole, 7-10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Line dancing, 5:30 p.m., $5; Jam session, Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m.

Local — trivia, 7:30 p.m. 

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Party on the Patio: Shawn Cole, 7-10 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Jazzocracy: live Jazz jam, 7-9 p.m.; Shake A Tail Feather / DJ Relic, 9 p.m., no cover.

Wednesday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — Blue Raven song writer showcase, 7 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — The Midnight Hour Tour: Ali Shaheed / Adrian Younge, 7 p.m.-midnight, $10 (advance); $12 (day of show).

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9  p.m. 

Miller Time Pub  Will Hutchinson, 7 p.m. 

Panic Bar — American Horror Story watch party, 9 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — Pumpkin carving contest, tools provided, you can bring your own, 6-7:30 p.m., $10 (advance); $15 (day of show), 

Storm Cellar: BCN Live streamed Bands — Floating Opera, 8 p.m., also go to: youtube.com/basementcreatorsnetwork to view live Band; Lincoln open mic night, 10 p.m.-1 a.m.

Zoo Bar — Paul Nelson, 6-9 p.m., $10; Gerardo Meza / Jake Gardner / Smith's Cloud, 9:30-midnight.  

Thursday

Alchemy Lincoln — Pumpkin Carving Contest, bring your own pumpkin, tools, and decorations, 6 p.m. 

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — An Evening with Frogleg, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Boiler Brewing Co. — trivia, 8-10 p.m.

Brother's Bar — T-shirt theme night: DJ Swift, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m.

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Code Beer / Greenflash Brewing / Empyrean Warehouse — Bikes & Fights event: Haunted bike through downtown; 5:30-6:30 p.m. First stop, costume judging, Green Flash Brewhouse, 1630 P St.; 6:30-7:30 p.m. Second stop, Code Beer Company, costume judging, 200 S. Antelope Valley Parkway; 7:30 p.m. Third stop, Empyrean Warehouse, 726 L St., music, food trucks and, final costume judging. 

Duffy's Tavern — live music with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — T. Philly Tenderness Time / Diz and Dez / Jay Influential, 9 p.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing — The Wildwoods Duo, 7-9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — William Clark Green / Grant Gilbert / Emmet Bower, 8 p.m., $20-$160.

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap — live music Thursdays, 7-10 p.m. 

Tack Room — Doodly Squat, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar — S***hook, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Next Friday 

1867 Bar Psychostick / The Rewind / Saints of Lust / Grever, 6-11 p.m., $13 (advance).

Bob's Tavern — After School Special, 7-10 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — A Ferocious Jungle Cat, 10 p.m.-1 a.m.

Bourbon Theatre — 8th House Production / Blak Magik / Mt. Analogue / Otto Von Schirach / Toadface / The Trifinity  / Yheti, 7 p.m.-midnight. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Hi Fi Hangover, 9 p.m.

Capital Cigar Lounge — 1 Year Anniversary event: DJ Derek Luv; Mary Ellen's Barbecue, 6 p.m.-midnight.

Comedy Loft — Doug MacCraw, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. shows.

Deer Springs Winery — Bert and Scott, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Blak Magik's 1 Year Anniversary Party, midnight-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe — Clan O'Keefe, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Kore Rozzik Broken Skulls, 6-11 p.m. 

Harbor Coffeehouse — live band, 7 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagles Club — Hayseed Cowboys, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Zoo Bar — The Wondermonds, 5-7 p.m.; The Raskins / Jane Doe & the No Names / What Is & the Whereabouts, 9:30-1 a.m., $8 (day of show).

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News