You are the owner of this article.
Nightlife events : Nov. 8-15
Nightlife events

Nightlife events : Nov. 8-15

{{featured_button_text}}

Friday 

1867 Bar  Arcade Radio / I Am The Pendragon, 9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Oh Pop-up Event: Extra Fresh / DJ KG / JMNM / B2B / DJ Blac / Dark Oceanz DARKOCEANZ / Secret Patio set, 8 p.m., $5 cover 21 and over.

Brewsky's — Blazin' Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Bother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Corb Lund, 8 p.m.; $15, (advance); $20 (advance); $56 (table of 2); $112 (table of 4); $2 (minor fee at the door).

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Lemon Fresh Day Band, 9 p.m. 

Capital Cigar Lounge — Eddie Brown / 402 Band, 6-9 p.m.

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill — KGB Band 8:30 p.m.-midnight.; karaoke, 9 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Julia Auger and Orion Walsh, 8 p.m. 

Deer Spring Winery — Daniel Christian, 7-9 p.m. 

The Garage Sports Bar & Grill — City Limits Band, 8 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — Spare Change Band, 6 p.m.; live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — Aunt Bunnie's Parlor, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Album release party: Peace, Love and Strychnine / Broken Skulls, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

James Arthur Vineyards — Holiday ladies night out: Items for purchase, free event, 4- 9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — 5 p.m. Club Bar open; 5:30 p.m. Prime Time Cafe open; Southern Cross Band, 7:30-11 p.m.,$5. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Rivers-Jellum Acoustic Band, 7-9 p.m. 

Mo Java Cafe — Arbor Road, 7-9 p.m. 

Moonshiner's Saloon — MoJo Filter, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Panic Bar — Labbia Rose Bucket List Show, 10 p.m.-midnight.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — The Wheezetones, 7 p.m. 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Acoustic Rooster, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — HLN pre-party, 6 p.m.; Come Together Tribute Band for the Beatles, 8 p.m., $10-$80.

Tack Room — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Mike Morgan and the Crawl, 5-8 p.m., $10; Keith Harkin, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., $35-$75, tickets: etix.com.   

Saturday 

1st Avenue — Country dance night: West Wind Band, 8:30 p.m. 

1867 Bar — Jane Doe / The No-Names / 21 Taras / The Regulation, 9 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Braska Bar — MoJo Filter, 5-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — Exile on O St., 9:30 p.m.- 1 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Skizzy Mars / Yoshi Flower / Zaia, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Brewsky's — Blazin' Pianos, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Tiago Rey and Twitty, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Convoy of Hope and American Heart Association fundraiser: Thirty Minute Hangover Band, 9 p.m. 

Chez So Do — Back Alley Betties Quartet, 7-10 p.m. 

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill — HOOKT, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Crescent Moon — Skylark, 8-10 p.m. 

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Themotherdudes, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Grata Bar & Lounge  — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Gray's Keg Saloon — Andy Pappas / Emily Bass, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

The Local Bar — Music Bingo, 7:30-9 p.m. 

Main Street — DJ Swift, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Jack of Hearts, 7-9 p.m. 

Moonshiner's Saloon — karaoke, 9 p.m.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-.1 a.m.

Roca Tavern — The Wheezetones, 7 p.m. 

Rococo Theatre — Anjelah Johnson:"Technically Not Stalking," 8 p.m., $167.50, (VIP dance floor); $65 (dance floor); $47.50 (orchestra); $37.50 (loge and balcony); $25 (student with id at will call pick-up), tickets: etix.com.

Royal Grove — HLN / Wookie Foot / Michal Monert / Indubious / Krstelyez / 6 p.m., tickets: eventbrite.com.

Tack Room  karaoke, 9 p.m. 

VFW 3606 — High Country Band, 7-10:30 p.m. 

Sunday 

Duffy's Tavern — The Wakeup / Fat Nap / Southpaw, 7-11 p.m., $5. 

Kinkaider Brewing Co. live music series, 4-7 p.m. 

Main Street — DJ Swift, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — Mackenzie Jalynn / Goodnight and Bale, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — board games, 11 a.m.

Royal Grove — AKB / Big Hoodoo / Smokebreak / VS / AK-WARD / Lyrical Front, 8 p.m., $25.

Zoo Bar — wine tasting, 3 p.m.; Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase: Robert Baril, 8-10 p.m. 

Indigo Bridge Books — live music Sundays, 6-7:30 p.m. 

Monday

Chez SoDo — Capital Jazz Series: UNL Big Band and Jazz Orchestra, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — writing and poetry open mic: Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar  Piano hour: Emily Bass and Friends, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Zoo Bar House Band, open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Boiler Brewing Co. — bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Line dancing: "All my exes," and "What makes you Country," 5:30 p.m., $5; Jam session, Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m.

Local — trivia, 7:30 p.m. 

Moonshiner's Saloon —  Acoustic Jam: Downtown Dave and Papa Bob, 7-9 p.m. 

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Suffocation / Belphegor / Abiotic / Necronomicon / Crypt Fiend, 7 p.m.

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Jazzocracy: live Jazz jam, 7-9 p.m.; Shake A Tail Feather / DJ Relic, 9 p.m., no cover.

Wednesday

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight

Captial Cigar Lounge — DJ Swayd, 7-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — The Zooeys / Prairie Psycho / Peachie, 7-11 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9  p.m. 

Miller Time Pub  Daniel Christian, 7-10 p.m. 

Royal Grove — The Days of Disorder Tour: Powerman 5000 / Hed p.e. / Adema / Blacklist Regulars/ The Rewind & Broken Skulls, 7 p.m., $25.

Storm Cellar: BCN Live streamed Bands — The Long Awaited, 8 p.m., also go to: youtube.com/basementcreatorsnetwork to view live Band; Lincoln open mic night, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Chris O'Leary Band, 6-9 p.m., $10; Vic Medley, 9:30 – 11:59 p.m., $5 (door). 

Thursday

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Boiler Brewing Co. — trivia, 8-10 p.m.

Brother's Bar — T-shirt theme night: DJ Swift, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre Pigeons Playing Ping Pong / lespecial, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m.

Capital View Winery — Third Anniversary Uncork the Season celebration: 6 p.m., doors; 6:30 p.m., dinner, $65, reservations: 402-328-3494.

Chez So Do — Live in Lincoln series: Nebraska Brass, 7-9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Code Beer — music bingo, 7 p.m. 

Comedy Loft —  T. Marni Voss, 7:30 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — live music with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — Wildwoods Duo, 7-9 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — Big Band music and dancing: Duffy Belorad, 7-9:30 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Art For Autism: Hip Hop Edition, 8 p.m., $10. 

Tack Room — Hell Toupee, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Vera Devorah / Gripping, Greet Death, Dancing Dead, 6-9:30 p.m.; S***hook, 9:30 p.m. 

Next Friday 

1867 Bar — Dance party: Openers, Beatboxer / Kut Masta Skutt; Headliners, Brandon Ford, Yasmin, and Will; performing between sets, DJ REAL EYEZ, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin' Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — The Talbott Brothers / Andrea Von Kampen, 8 p.m., $12 (advance); $15 (day of show); $50 (table of 2);$100 (table of 4); $2 (minor fee at the door).

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Whiskey Bent, 9 p.m.

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill — Jane Doe / No Names, 9 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Brad Colerick / Laurie McClain, $15, donation.

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Hard Knox, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Grata Bar & Lounge  — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — open mic night: Host Don Sammuelson, 7-9 p.m. 

James Arthur Vineyards — Paint a Bottle for the Holidays: A night of creating, painting and sipping wine, 6:30- 9 p.m., $40, register: Jamesarthurvineyards.com

Lincoln Eagles Club — Catch A Ride, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Jonathan Leach, 7-9 p.m.

Mo Java Cafe — Keith Grotian, 7-9 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Railyard — Pep Rally: music and games, 4-6 p.m.; The Hail Varsity Railyard Band, 6 p.m. and 7:15 p.m. performances.

Roca Tavern —Dustin Prinz, 5-8:30 p.m.; karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Shawn Cole / Drunk Monkeys, 9 p.m. 

Storm Cellar — Doom Lagoon / Punch Clock Martyrs / Sapien Sounds, 9 p.m.-midnight, $7.

Tack Room — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

VA Coffehaus — Kramer Sisters; Quilts of Valor Presentation; free event, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — The Jimmys, 5-8 p.m.; Emily Bass and The Near Miracle, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

  • Updated

From the opening set in a World War II battle onward, it's easy to see why Andy Blankenbuehler’s “Bandstand” choreography won a Tony Award.

  • Updated

FORT WORTH, Texas (AP) — Meat Loaf has filed a lawsuit against a hotel at Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport and organizers of a horror convention held there, blaming them for negligence when he fell from a stage while answering questions from convention goers last May.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News