You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Lincoln Calling 2019

Lincoln Calling 2019

{{featured_button_text}}

Tickets:

Festival Pass -- $40

VIP -- $100

Single day passes for Thursday and Sept. 20, 21 -- $25 per day

Advance tickets available at eventbrite.com

Schedule

WEDNESDAY

Community Foundation Gardens, 1415 N St.

5 p.m. -- Festival Blessing - Celestial Sounds

Telegraph Mill/Allo Headquarters, 330 S. 21st St.

6 p.m . - Scott Severin

7 p.m. - Shodekeh

8 p.m. - Jocelyn (BMG/Celebrity Undercover)

1867 Bar, 101 N. 14th St.

5:30 p.m. -- gBETA Musictech Presentation (All Ages)

The gBETA Musictech team will discuss their program for startups building music-related products, services and content.

THURSDAY

Bourbon Theatre - 18+ - 1415 O St.

6:30 p.m. -- Fanclub

8 p.m. -- Squirrel Flower

9:45 p.m. -- Samia

11:30 p.m. -- Soccer Mommy

Duffy's Back Lot - 18+ - 1412 O St.

7:30 p.m. -- Myles Jasnowski

9 p.m. -- Fat Tony

10:30 p.m -- Taylor McFerrin

Midnight -- Cautious Clay

1 a.m. -- Dj Kethro

Duffy's Indoor - 18+ - 1412 O St.

Black Magic Showcase

9 p.m. -- Dark Oceanz

10 p.m. -- Voyd.Blossom

11 p.m. -- Trvpsquad B2B Odinson

Midnight -- KevyCav B2B Zarkilor

1 a.m. -- Lo Temp

Zoo Bar - 21+ - 136 N. 14th St.

5 p.m. -- TBA

7 p.m. --- Halfloves

8:30 p.m. -- Violet and the Undercurrents

10 p.m. -- Orion Walsh

11:30 p.m. -- Jack Hotel

Bodega's Alley - 21+ -- 1418 O St.

6 p.m.-- Hip Hop Panel (all ages)

7 p.m. -- DJ Flycuts

7.30 p.m. -- Marcel P Black

8:15 p.m. -- Shame

9 p.m. -- Ajax Stacks

9.45 p.m. -- Ashton Combs

10.30 p.m. -- Tylynn Music

11:15 p.m.-- Steph Simon

Midnight -- Kadesh Flow

1867 Bar - 21+

6 p.m. -- Inside out: Body Positivity and Self Love Panel (All Ages)

8 p.m. -- Wild Planes

9:20 p.m. -- Strange Foliage

10:30 p.m. -- Skating Polly

11:45 p.m. --- Them Fangs

12:30 p.m. -- Thirst Things First

SEPT. 20

Bourbon Theatre - 18+

7 p.m. -- The Moore Brothers Band

8:30 p.m. -- See Through Dresses

10 p.m. -- Freakabout

11:30 p.m. -- Emily Wolfe

Duffy's Back Lot - 18+

Latino Lives Showcase

5:15 p.m. -- DJ DFM

6:15 p.m. -- Cool Drug Music

7:15 p.m. -- Verse and the Vices

8:15 p.m. -- Histrionic

9:15 p.m. -- Tatiana Hazel

Hermanito Label Showcase

10 p.m. -- Dave Nada B2B Tittsworth

11 p.m. -- Zazuka Poderosa

Midnight -- TT The Artist

12:45 a.m. -- A Tribe Called Red DJ Set

Duffy's Indoor - 18+

7:30 p.m. -- Salt Creek

9:p.m. -- Her Flyaway Manner

10:30 p.m. -- Universe Contest

Midnight -- Bright Calm Blue

Zoo Bar - 21+

FAC - Benjifest!

5 p.m. -- Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal

6:30 p.m. -- Wondermonds

8 p.m. -- The Mezcal Brothers

9:30 p.m. -- Casii Stephan and The Midnight Sun

11 p.m. -- Elizabeth Moen

12:30 a.m. -- Joshua James

Bodega's Alley - 21+

5:30 p.m. -- Beat Makers Panel (all ages)

7:30 p.m. -- Oatmeal 97 ∞

9 p.m. --Corn on my Dinner Plate

10:30 p.m. -- Couch Jackets

12:30 a.m. -- Art d'Ecco

1867 Bar - 21+

5:30 p.m. -- Fashion Your Own Way: From Nebraska Roots to National Success Panel (All Ages)

7 p.m. --Love Boundaries: Relationship Hacks & Sex Facts Panel (al ages)

9 p.m. -- All Young Girls Are Machine Guns

10:30 p.m. -- Audio Book Club

Midnight -- Bad Bad Hats

Tugboat Gallery - all ages

Noise / Avant Garde Showcase curated by Jay Kreimer

6 p.m. -- Jay Kreimer

7:p.m -- Mighty Vitamins

8 p.m. -- Amanda Deboer Bartlett

9 p.m. - Dereck Higgins

10 p.m.- Thollem

Night Market - all ages - FREE -- 14th Street from P to O streets

5 p.m. -- Pints and Politics

6:30 p.m. -- Talent Show

7:30 p.m. -- NUBLVCKCITY

8:30 p.m. -- INFNTLP

9:45 p.m. -- The Josephines

11 p.m. -- State Disco

SEPT. 21 

Bourbon Theatre - 18+

6:15 p.m. -- Miwi La Lupa

7:45 p.m. -- Walker Lukens

9:15 p.m. -- Diplomats of Solid Sound

11 p.m. -- Lee Fields & The Expressions

12:30 a.m. -- DJ Relic (Rye Room)

Duffy's Back Lot - 18+

5:30 p.m. -- Closing the Gap - Facilitating Female Foundership in the Heartland Panel (all ages)

8 p.m. -- Bogusman

9:30 p.m. -- Meat Wave

11:45 p.m; -- Charly Bliss

1 a.m.-- Special Guest DJ

Duffy's Indoor - 18+

7:30 p.m. --Gripping

9 p.m. -- Ghost Like

11 p.m. -- Pleasures

12:30 a.m. -- Pixel Grip

Zoo Bar - 21+

6 p.m. -- Charlie Burton & Or What

8 p.m. -- The Millions

9:30 p.m. -- The Human Circuit

11 p.m. -- Rachel Mallin and The Wild Type

Bodega's Alley - 21+

7 p.m. --Mr. E & The Stringless Kite

8:30 p.m. -- Hammersaw

10 p.m. -- TBA

11:30 p.m. -- The Midland Band

1867 Bar - 21+

5 p.m. -- Are you still using Styrofoam!?!?!!?!: Responsible Consumerism in Nebraska Panel (all ages)

7:30 p.m. -- Unmanned

9 p.m. -- Flaural

10:30 p.m. -- Triptides

Midnight -- Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

Night Market - all ages - FREE -- 14th Street from P to O streets

4 p.m. -- Gabe Nelson w/ Pants

5:15 p.m. - The Wise

6:45 p.m. -- Will Hutchinson

8:15 p.m. -- Emily Bass & The Near Miracle

9:15 p.m. -- BFF/Queer Nite Drag Show

10:30 p.m. -- A Ferocious Jungle Cat

SEPT. 22

Tavern On The Square

Noon to 4 p.m. - Lincoln Calling Closing Party with $pencelove, Dr. Zhivago, and special guest Carter Van Pelt

Reach the writer at 402-473-7244 or kwolgamott@journalstar.com.

On Twitter @LJSWolgamott.

0
0
0
0
0

Stay up-to-date on what's happening

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Entertainment reporter/columnist

L. Kent Wolgamott, the recipient of the 2018 Mayor’s Arts Award, has written about arts and entertainment for Lincoln newspapers since 1985, reviewing thousands of movies and concerts and hundreds of art exhibitions.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News