{{featured_button_text}}

Over 780 4-H/FFA exhibitors showcased over 5,000 exhibits (static exhibits, Clover Kids, animals and contest entries) Aug. 1-10 at the 2019 Lancaster County Super Fair at the Lancaster Event Center. Following are the top 4-H/FFA awards earned by Lancaster County youth. Complete ribbon results are at https://lancaster.unl.edu/4h/fair.

TOP STATIC EXHIBITS

GENERAL AREA

N|150 Stepping Stone: Ella Hendricksen, Lincoln; Quilt Ch: Madelyn Kreifels, Lincoln.

SCIENCE, ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY

Rockets: Micah Pracheil, Lincoln; Woodworking: John Sump, Lincoln; Safety: Ella Hendricksen, Lincoln.

FOOD & NUTRITION

Yeast: Regina Jordan, Lincoln; Food Preservation: Clara Johnson, Walton; Cake or Pie: Sydney Docter, Firth; Cookie: Tucker Lanik, Lincoln.

HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Human Development: Clare Bauman, Lincoln.

HOME ENVIRONMENT

Home Environment: Meredith Marsh, Lincoln; Home Environment: Gabriel Livingston, Lincoln.

HERITAGE

Heritage: Clare Bauman, Lincoln.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Unit 2: Anna Sump, Lincoln; Unit 3: Madison Sobotka, Lincoln; Theme Print: Ella Hendricksen, Lincoln.

CLOTHING

STEAM 1 Clothing: Emily Bauman, Lincoln; STEAM 1 Pillow: Reagan Tonkin, Lincoln; STEAM 2 Clothing: Kylie Hansen, Lincoln; STEAM 3 Clothing: Morgan Pillard, Firth; Accessory: Vanessa Peterson, Lincoln; Fiber Arts - Crocheting: Clare Bauman, Lincoln; Shopping in Style: Eliese Schwinck, Lincoln.

HORTICULTURE

Vegetable: Parker Hansen, Lincoln; Annual Flower: Lexi Isaacs, Lincoln; Perennial Flower: Morgan Pillard, Firth; Rose: Jared Nielsen, Walton; Specimen Plant: Isabel Buss, Lincoln.

CONSERVATION & WILDLIFE AND FORESTRY

Conservation and Wildlife: Olivia Epp, Lincoln; Forestry: Catherine Polk, Lincoln.

TOP CONTEST EXHIBITS

BICYCLE SAFETY

Sr Ch: Cecilia Yallaly, Lincoln; Sr Res Ch: Eliese Schwinck, Lincoln; Jr Ch: Cora Vander Woude, Lincoln; Jr Res Ch: Anastasia Yallaly, Lincoln.

LIFE CHALLENGE

Sr Ch: Madelyn Kreifels, Lincoln; Jr Ch: Abby Kruse, Lincoln; Jr Res Ch: Emily Bauman, Lincoln.

PRESENTATIONS

Premier Presenter: Addison Wanser, Lincoln; Sr Ch: Addison Wanser, Lincoln; Int Ch: Kylie Hansen, Lincoln; Int Res Ch: Abby Kruse, Lincoln; Jr Ch: Parker Hansen, Lincoln; Jr Res Ch: Caleb Jordan, Lincoln; Special Topic: Abby Kruse, Lincoln; Film Fest (Digital Video): Micah Pracheil, Lincoln.

FASHION SHOW

Fashion Show Ch: Kali Burnham, Lincoln; Fashion Show: Morgan Pillard, Firth; Fashion Show: Clare Bauman, Lincoln; Fashion Show: Clara Johnson, Walton; Shopping in Style: Ella Hendricksen, Lincoln; Make One/Buy One Level 2/3: Clara Johnson, Walton; Clothing Level 1 (Complete Outfit): Josie Johnson, Walton; Upcycled Garment: Vanessa Peterson, Lincoln; Apron: Kali Burnham, Lincoln; Garment(s) Made for Others: Clara Johnson, Walton; Attention Shoppers: Josie Johnson, Walton.

PLANT SCIENCE

Tree Identification: Catherine Polk, Lincoln.

TABLE SETTING

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Picnic Sr: Emma Timmer, Lincoln; Picnic Int: Linsey Sheldon, Lincoln; Picnic Jr: Lucia Lawson, Lincoln; Casual Sr: Honoria Clarke, Lincoln; Casual Int: Kaylie Waite, Lincoln; Casual Jr: Noah Vander Woude, Lincoln; Formal Sr: Ella Hendricksen, Lincoln; Formal Int: Cael Morris, Lincoln; Formal Jr: Morgan Gabel, Lincoln; Birthday Sr: Kali Burnham, Lincoln; Birthday Int: McKenna Morris, Lincoln; Birthday Jr: Bailey Petersen, Lincoln.

ELITE SHOWMANSHIP

2nd Place: Brett Heinrich, Hickman; 3rd Place: Sarah Dilley, Lincoln; 4th Place: Olivia Kerrigan, Lincoln; 5th Place: Tayden Bell, Lincoln.

LIVESTOCK JUDGING

Livestock Judging Int Ch: Tatum Terwilliger, Lincoln; Livestock Judging Jr Ch: Blake Mueller, Lincoln.

TOP ANIMAL EXHIBITS

BEEF

Showmanship Supreme Ch: Brett Heinrich, Hickman; Showmanship Sr Ch: Brett Heinrich, Hickman; Showmanship Jr Ch: Emberlin Johnson, Palmyra; Breeding Heifer Supreme Ch: Kaden Gana, Martell; Breeding Heifer Supreme Res Ch: Brett Heinrich, Hickman; Feeder Calf Supreme Ch: Madysen Cox, Bennet; Feeder Calf Supreme Res Ch: Madysen Cox, Bennet; Market Animal Supreme Ch: Allison Walbrecht, Lincoln; Market Heifer Grand Ch: Kyler Plugge, Lincoln; Market Heifer Res Grand Ch: Emberlin Johnson, Palmyra; Market Steer Grand Ch: Allison Walbrecht, Lincoln; Lancaster Born and Raised - Breeding Ch: Brett Heinrich, Hickman; Lancaster Born and Raised - Market Ch: Kyler Plugge, Lincoln; Rate of Gain Market Steer Ch: Clara Johnson, Walton.

DAIRY CATTLE

Showmanship Overall Ch: Catherine Hytrek, Cortland; Showmanship Sr Ch: Catherine Hytrek, Cortland; Showmanship Int Ch: Isabella Hytrek, Cortland.

BUCKET CALF

Bucket Calf Jr Res Ch: Kyler Plugge, Lincoln.

SHEEP

Showmanship Sr Res Ch: Sarah Dilley, Lincoln; Showmanship Int Ch: Michael Lockee, Walton; Showmanship Int Res Ch: Clara Johnson, Walton; Showmanship Jr Ch: Izek Lockee, Walton; Showmanship Jr Res Ch: Josie Johnson, Walton; Lancaster Born and Raised Market Lamb Res Ch: Catherine Hytrek, Cortland; Breeding Ewe Supreme Ch: Michael Lockee, Walton.

SWINE

Showmanship Sr Ch: Brett Heinrich, Hickman; Showmanship Int Ch: Ellie Volk, Lincoln; Showmanship Jr Ch: Michael Lockee, Walton; Market Swine Grand Ch: Izek Lockee, Walton; Market Swine Res Grand Ch: Sophia Fahleson, Lincoln; Breeding Gilt Res Ch: Olivia Kerrigan, Lincoln; Pen of Three Res Ch: Cody Bruss, Lincoln.

DAIRY GOAT

Showmanship Jr Ch: Kyler Plugge, Lincoln.

MEAT GOAT

Showmanship Sr Ch: Sarah Dilley, Lincoln; Showmanship Sr Res Ch: Andrew Dilley, Lincoln; Showmanship Jr Ch: Dakota Morrow, Martell; Showmanship Jr Res Ch: Joseph Wurtz, Lincoln; Market Goat Overall Res Grand Ch: Sarah Dilley, Lincoln; Breeding Goat Overall Res Ch: Sarah Dilley, Lincoln; Lancaster Born & Raised Ch: Clara Johnson, Walton.

LLAMA/ALPACA

Showmanship Int Ch: Jayden Hamel, Lincoln; Showmanship Jr Ch: Laynee Price, Lincoln.

RABBIT

All-Around Showman Award Ch: Andrew Frain, Lincoln; All-Around Showman Award Res Ch: Zoey Jamison, Lincoln; Showmanship Int Ch: Rhianna Metcalf, Lincoln; Showmanship Jr Ch: Conner Vogel, Martell; Best 6 Class Ch: Andrew Frain, Lincoln; Best 6 Class Res Ch: Conner Vogel, Martell; Best 4 Class Ch: Emma Thomson, Palmyra; Best 4 Class Res Ch: Andrew Frain, Lincoln; Judging Contest Int Ch: Rhianna Metcalf, Lincoln; Judging Contest Jr Ch: Conner Vogel, Martell; Breed Identification Contest Int Ch: Rhianna Metcalf, Lincoln; Breed Identification Contest Jr Ch: Kaily Wesely, Lincoln; Breeders Choice Sr Ch: Rhianna Metcalf, Lincoln.

HOUSEHOLD PETS

Mammal Ch: Rachel Koch, Lincoln; Mammal Res Ch: Andrew Donlan, Lincoln; Non-Mammal Ch: John Donlan, Lincoln; Non-Mammal Res Ch: Reese Rockenbach, Lincoln; Bird Ch: Reese Rockenbach, Lincoln.

POULTRY

Showmanship Sr Ch: Jenna Kramer, Lincoln; Showmanship Jr Ch: Adam Kramer, Lincoln; Judging Contest Jr Ch: Marylynn Rauert, Lincoln; Large Fowl Grand Ch: Zach Pittman, Martell.

DOG

Static Exhibit: Emmi Dearmont, Hickman; Trophy Showmanship Grand Ch: Emmi Dearmont, Hickman; Showmanship Sr Ch: Kaitlyn Dumler, Lincoln; Showmanship Int Ch: Taylor Root, Walton; Showmanship Beginning Ch: Claire Mathis, Lincoln; Beginning Agility A - Level 2 Ch: Sidney Schlesiger, Hickman; Pre-beginning Agility B - Level 1 Ch: Sierra Wilson, Lincoln; Pre-beginning Agility A - Level 1 Ch: Kate Stratman, Lincoln; Obedience Novice Ch: Emmi Dearmont, Hickman.

CAT

Long Hair Best in Show: Nathaniel Gabel, Lincoln.

HORSE

English Showmanship Sr Ch: Aubrey Hayes, Lincoln; English Baby Green Equitation Ch: Sidney Froistad, Lincoln; English Hunter/Saddleseat Ages 4 and Up Res Grand Ch: Ellie Bunz, Walton; English Hunter/Saddleseat Aged Horse Grand Ch: Samantha Fox, Lincoln; Miniature Showmanship Jr/Sr Ch: Aubrey Hayes, Lincoln; Miniature Showmanship Elem Ch: Afton Byelick, Lincoln; Western Showmanship Sr Ch: Emmi Dearmont, Hickman; Western Showmanship Jr Ch: Chase McInteer, Lincoln; Western Showmanship Elem Ch: Tanner McInteer, Lincoln; Groom and Care Ch: Mackenzie Wilkinson, Lincoln; Western Stock Aged Horse Grand Ch: Katherine Malina, Hickman; Western Stock Aged Horse Res Grand Ch: Chase McInteer, Lincoln; Reining Sr Ch: Aubrey Hayes, Lincoln; Reining Jr Ch: Clara Bradbury, Lincoln; Reining Elem Ch: Tanner McInteer, Lincoln; Additional horse awards will be announced at 4-H Horse Awards Night.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments