Try 1 month for 99¢

The UNL Nebraska Extension Lancaster County office has reported the awards from the 2018 Lancaster County Super Fair. Full results are available at lancaster.unl.edu/4h/fair.

TOP STATIC EXHIBITS

GENERAL AREAS

Club Banner: All American Kids, Lincoln; Quilt: Ellie Babcock, Waverly; Dog: Sarah Lange, Raymond.

SCIENCE, ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY

Aerospace/Rockets: Noah Babcock, Waverly; Model Vehicle: Cael Morris, Lincoln; Wood Science: Ella Guerra, Lincoln; Safety: Kylie Hansen, Lincoln; Engineering: Charles Weitz, Lincoln.

FOOD & NUTRITION

Yeast Exhibit: John Sump, Lincoln; Quick Bread: Mary Kate Ingracia, Lincoln; Food Preservation: Michaela Bunz, Walton; Cake or Pie: Anna Sump, Lincoln; Cookie: Ada Foral, Roca.

HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Human Development: Clare Bauman, Lincoln.

HOME ENVIRONMENT

Home Environment: Rose Ingracia, Lincoln; Home Environment: Bailee Gunnerson, Lincoln.

HERITAGE

Heritage: Eliese Schwinck, Lincoln.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Unit 1: Isabelle Going, Lincoln; Unit 2: Emmalee Going, Lincoln; Unit 3: Ashley Clegg, Lincoln; True Leader Exhibit Print: Linsey Sheldon, Lincoln.

CLOTHING

STEAM 1 Clothing: Nicole Gee, Lincoln; STEAM 2 Clothing: Kylie Hansen, Lincoln; STEAM 3 Clothing: Ellie Babcock, Waverly; Beyond the Needle: Ellie Babcock, Waverly; Accessory: Vanessa Peterson, Lincoln; Fiber Arts - Knitting: Noah Babcock, Waverly; Shopping in Style: Ella Hendricksen, Lincoln.

HORTICULTURE

Vegetable: Mason Pillard, Firth; Herb: Kylie Hansen, Lincoln; Annual Flower: Jared Nielsen, Walton; Perennial Flower: Zachary Pittman, Martell; Rose: Laurel Frogge, Lincoln; Specimen Plant: Ella Hendricksen, Lincoln.

CONSERVATION & WILDLIFE AND FORESTRY

Conservation and Wildlife: Zachary Pittman, Martell; Forestry: Anna Sump, Lincoln; Full and corrected results are available at http://lancaster.unl.edu/4h/fair.

TOP CONTEST EXHIBITS

BICYCLE SAFETY

Sr Ch: Clare Bauman, Lincoln; Sr Res Ch: Cecilia Yallaly, Lincoln; Jr Ch: Jayan Hraban, Lincoln; Jr Res Ch: Cora Vander Woude, Lincoln.

LIFE CHALLENGE

Sr Ch: Madelyn Kreifels, Lincoln; Sr Res Ch: Cecilia Yallaly, Lincoln; Jr Ch: Sarah Lange, Raymond; Jr Res Ch: Abby Kruse, Lincoln.

PRESENTATIONS

Premier Presenter: Julia Stephenson, Lincoln; Sr Ch: Julia Stephenson, Lincoln; Sr Res Ch: Nathan Gabel, Lincoln; Int Ch: Sarah Lange, Raymond; Int Res Ch: Kylie Hansen, Lincoln; Jr Ch: Vanessa Peterson, Lincoln; Jr Res Ch: Emmy Sheldon, Lincoln; Special Topic: Noah Jelinek, Waverly.

FASHION SHOW

Fashion Show Grand Ch: Ellie Babcock, Waverly; Fashion Show Res Grand Ch: Mariana Tines, Lincoln; Fashion Show Ch: Emily Pillard, Firth; Fashion Show Ch: Kali Burnham, Lincoln; Fashion Show Ch: Clara Johnson, Walton; Shopping in Style Ch: Clare Bauman, Lincoln; Shopping in Style Res Ch: Eliese Schwinck, Lincoln; Beyond the Needle: Ellie Babcock, Waverly; Clothing Level 1 (Complete Outfit): Josie Johnson, Walton; Apron: Vanessa Peterson, Lincoln; Garment(s) Made for Others: Jacob Bauman, Lincoln; Attention Shoppers: Josie Johnson, Walton.

PLANT SCIENCE

Horticulture: Nathan Gabel, Lincoln; Tree Identification: Madelaine Polk, Lincoln; Grass & Weed Identification: Ellie Babcock, Waverly.

TABLE SETTING

Picnic Sr: Emma Lanik, Lincoln; Picnic Int: Livia Swanson, Lincoln; Picnic Jr: Emmy Sheldon, Lincoln; Casual Sr: Bailee Gunnerson, Lincoln; Casual Int: Kayllie Waite, Lincoln; Casual Jr: Holly Bowen, Lincoln; Formal Int: Kylie Hansen, Lincoln; Formal Jr: Cael Morris, Lincoln; Birthday Sr: Rose Ingracia, Lincoln; Full and corrected results are available at http://lancaster.unl.edu/4h/fair. Birthday Int: Olivia Epp, Lincoln; Birthday Jr: Madison Johnson, Waverly.

ELITE SHOWMANSHIP

1st Place: Sarah Dilley, Lincoln; 2nd Place: Caitlyn Walbrecht, Lincoln; 3rd Place: Brett Heinrich, Hickman; 4th Place: Burke Settles, Raymond.

LIVESTOCK JUDGING

Livestock Judging Sr Ch: Jaclyn Heinrich, Hickman; Livestock Judging Int Ch: Heather Lange, Raymond; Livestock Judging Jr Ch: Sarah Lange, Raymond.

TOP ANIMAL EXHIBITS

BEEF

Showmanship Supreme Ch: Caitlyn Walbrecht, Lincoln; Showmanship Sr Ch: Caitlyn Walbrecht, Lincoln; Showmanship Int Ch: Allison Walbrecht, Lincoln; Showmanship Jr Ch: Brody Sexton, Lincoln; Breeding Heifer Supreme Ch: Allison Walbrecht, Lincoln; Breeding Heifer Supreme Res Ch: Caitlyn Walbrecht, Lincoln; Feeder Calf Supreme Ch: Brett Heinrich, Hickman; Feeder Calf Supreme Res Ch: Brett Heinrich, Hickman; Market Animal Supreme Ch: Jaclyn Heinrich, Hickman; Market Heifer Grand Ch: Jaclyn Heinrich, Hickman; Market Heifer Res Grand Ch: Skylar Sterns, Raymond; Market Steer Grand Ch: TJ Mueller, Lincoln; Market Steer Res Grand Ch: Luke Harms, Martell; Lancaster County Born and Raised - Breeding Ch: Caitlyn Walbrecht, Lincoln; Lancaster County Born and Raised - Market Ch: TJ Mueller, Lincoln; Rate of Gain Market Steer Ch: Ryan Kraus, Martell; Rate of Gain Market Heifer Ch: Jaclyn Heinrich, Hickman; Overall Cow/Calf Pair Ch: Ryan Kraus, Martell.

BUCKET CALF

Bucket Calf Int Ch: Aleyna Cuttlers, Raymond; Bucket Calf Jr Ch: Josie Johnson, Walton; Bucket Calf Jr Res Ch: Fox Funk, Waverly.

SHEEP

Showmanship Sr Ch: Burke Settles, Raymond; Showmanship Sr Res Ch: Emma Lanik, Lincoln; Showmanship Int Ch: Heather Lange, Raymond; Showmanship Int Res Ch: Noah Jelinek, Waverly; Showmanship Jr Ch: Chase McInteer, Lincoln; Showmanship Jr Res Ch: Clara Johnson, Walton; Market Lamb Res Grand Ch: Burke Settles, Raymond; Lancaster Born and Raised Market Lamb Ch: Burke Settles, Raymond; Lancaster Born and Raised Market Lamb Res Ch: Michael Lockee, Lincoln; Breeding Ewe Supreme Ch: Tanner McInteer, Lincoln.

SWINE

Full and corrected results are available at http://lancaster.unl.edu/4h/fair. Showmanship Sr Ch: Jaclyn Heinrich, Hickman; Showmanship Int Ch: Kyson Gana, Martell; Showmanship Jr Ch: Kaden Gana, Martell; Market Swine Grand Ch: Jaclyn Heinrich, Hickman; Market Swine Res Grand Ch: Brett Heinrich, Hickman; Breeding Gilt Ch: Addison Gruber, Martell; Breeding Gilt Res Ch: Hannah Hoge, Lincoln; Pen of Three Ch: Colter Tietjen, Waverly; Pen of Three Res Ch: Olivia Kerrigan, Lincoln.

DAIRY GOAT

Showmanship Jr Ch: Tayden Bell, Lincoln.

MEAT GOAT

Showmanship Sr Ch: Sarah Dilley, Lincoln; Showmanship Sr Res Ch: Andrew Dilley, Lincoln; Showmanship Jr Ch: Heather Lange, Raymond; Showmanship Jr Res Ch: Samuel Babcock, Waverly; Market Goat Overall Grand Ch: Andrew Dilley, Lincoln; Market Goat Overall Res Grand Ch: Sarah Dilley, Lincoln; Breeding Goat Overall Ch: Sarah Dilley, Lincoln; Breeding Goat Overall Res Ch: Sarah Dilley, Lincoln; Exhibitor Bred & Owned Ch: Fox Funk, Waverly.

LLAMA/ALPACA

Showmanship Int Ch: Jayden Hamel, Lincoln; Showmanship Jr Ch: Laynee Price, Lincoln.

RABBIT

All-Around Showman Award Ch: Bailee Gunnerson, Lincoln; All-Around Showman Award Res Ch: Rhianna Metcalf, Lincoln; Showmanship Sr Ch: Bailee Gunnerson, Lincoln; Showmanship Int Ch: Rhianna Metcalf, Lincoln; Showmanship Jr Ch: Holly Bowen, Lincoln; Best 6 Class: Bailee Gunnerson, Lincoln; Best 6 Class Res: Ava Vogel, Martell; Best 4 Class Res: Rhianna Metcalf, Lincoln; Judging Contest Sr Ch: Ceaira Brandt, Lincoln; Judging Contest Int Ch: Kayden Nyhoff, Martell; Breed Identification Contest Sr Ch: Alyssa Zimmer, Lincoln; Breed Identification Contest Int Ch: Rhianna Metcalf, Lincoln; Breed Identification Contest Jr Ch: Macie Micek, Lincoln; Breeders Choice Sr Ch: Joli Brown, Waverly; Breeders Choice Jr Ch: Macie Micek, Lincoln.

HOUSEHOLD PETS

Mammal Ch: Valerie Griess, Lincoln; Mammal Res Ch: Jayan Hraban, Lincoln; Non-Mammal Ch: John Donlan, Lincoln; Non-Mammal Res Ch: Sidney Schlesiger, Hickman.

POULTRY

Showmanship Jr Ch: Todd Munk, Hickman; Full and corrected results are available at http://lancaster.unl.edu/4h/fair. Judging Contest Sr Ch: Rachel Haeffner, Lincoln; Judging Contest Jr Ch: Layton Shaw, Waverly; Best of 4-H Poultry Show: Zachary Pittman, Martell; Large Fowl Grand Ch: Samuel Babcock, Waverly; Bantam Grand Ch: Zachary Pittman, Martell.

DOG

Showmanship Sr Ch: Emmi Dearmont, Hickman; Showmanship Int Ch: Taylor Root, Walton; Showmanship Beginning Ch: Claire Mathis, Lincoln; Intermediate Agility - Level 4 Ch: Maleah Jamison, Lincoln; Intermediate Agility - Level 3 Ch: Samantha Fox, Lincoln; Beginning Agility A - Level 2 Ch: Kaitlyn Dumler, Lincoln; Pre-beginning Agility B - Level 1 Ch: Claire Mathis, Lincoln; Pre-beginning Agility A - Level 1 Ch: Taylor Root, Walton; Obedience Graduate Novice Ch: Emely Troy, Lincoln; Obedience Novice Ch: Maleah Jamison, Lincoln.

CAT

Long Hair Best in Show: Alexzandra Tremblay, Denton; Short Hair Best in Show: Eliza Colbert, Lincoln.

HORSE

English Showmanship Sr Ch: Aubrey Hayes, Lincoln; English Showmanship Jr Ch: Ellie Bunz, Walton; English Showmanship Elem Ch: Elizabeth Funk, Waverly; English Baby Green Equitation Ch: Emma Sondgeroth, Lincoln; English Hunter/Saddleseat Ages 4 and Up Grand Ch: Clara Bradbury, Lincoln; English Hunter/Saddleseat Ages 4 and Up Res Grand Ch: Elizabeth Funk, Waverly; English Hunter/Saddleseat Aged Horse Grand Ch: Miya Higgins, Lincoln; Miniature Showmanship Jr/Sr Ch: Aubrey Hayes, Lincoln; Miniature Showmanship Elem Ch: Afton Byelick, Lincoln; Western Showmanship Sr Ch: Madison Sobotka, Lincoln; Western Showmanship Jr Ch: Ellie Bunz, Walton; Western Showmanship Elem Ch: Chase McInteer, Lincoln; Groom and Care Ch: Scarlett Battles, Malcolm; Western Stock Horse Ages 4 and Up Grand Ch: Michaela Bunz, Walton; Western Stock Horse Ages 4 and Up Res Grand Ch: Madi Brandt, Waverly; Western Stock Aged Horse Grand Ch: Tanner McInteer, Lincoln; Western Stock Aged Horse Res Grand Ch: Emma Ohle, Raymond; Reining Sr Ch: Jadin Vogler, Firth; Reining Jr Ch: Clara Bradbury, Lincoln; Reining Elem Ch: Chase McInteer, Lincoln; Break-Away Calf Roping Ch: Jadin Vogler, Firth; Additional horse awards will be announced at 4-H Horse Awards Night.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments