State Track & Field, 5.17.2013

A large pack of runners sticks closely together in the middle of the Class B boys 3,200-meter run at the state track and field meet on Friday, May 17, 2013, at Burke Stadium in Omaha. James McKeag (21) won the race.

GWYNETH ROBERTS/Lincoln Journal Star

Class A boys

TEAM SCORING
(Through six events)

Kearney 36, Pius X 20, Millard South 19, Grand Island 19, Millard West 16, North Star 14 1/2, Fremont 13, Creighton Prep 12, Southwest 10 1/2, O. Northwest 10, Bellevue West 10, North Platte 9, Papillion-La Vista 9, O. Burke 9, Millard North 8, O. Westside 6, Southeast 4, Papillion-La Vista South 3, O. North 2, Northeast 1, Lincoln High 1, Ralston 1, Columbus 1.

FINALS

SHOT PUT: 1. Luke McNitt, Kearney, 59-8; 2. Jackson Gannon, Kearney, 56-2; 3. Thomas Young, O. Westside, 55-3/4; 4. Philip Kreutzer, Kearney, 53-51/2; 5. DJ Foster, Lincoln Southeast, 53-0; 6. Samuel Stoltenberg, Creighton Prep, 52-113/4; 7. Eddie Key, North Star, 52-41/2; 8. Ryan Huff, Ralston, 51-1.

POLE VAULT: 1. Steven Cahoy, Grand Island, 16-0; 2. Kevin Cahoy, Grand Island, 15-4; 3. Evan Lamphear, North Platte, 14-8; 4. Chase Jensen, Fremont,  14-8; 5. Brayden Knapp, Bellevue West, 14-4; 6. Andrew Klein, Papillion-LVS,  14-0; 7. (tie) Jacob Morrow, Grand Island; Andrew Hunt, Northeast; and Darin Koci, Columbus, 13-6.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Stacy Keely, O. Northwest, 6-10; 2. Duoth Deng, Millard South, 6-10; 3. Malik Hluchoweckyj, Bellevue West, 6-9; 4. Marcel Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 6-9; 5. Keenan Neelon, Papillion-La Vista, 6-6; 6. Noah Housh, North Star, 6-4; 7. (tie) Gunnar Peterson, Southwest; and Maurice Moore, North Star, 6-4.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Caleb Cowling, Pius X, 46-11; 2. Duoth Deng, Millard South, 46-3; 3. Seth Houfek, Millard North, 44-9; 4. Joseph Ventry, O. Burke, 43-53/4; 5. Mikal Lowe, O. Burke, 43-21/4; 6. Caleb Lundgren, Kearney, 42-31/4; 7. Marquise Lewis, O. North, 42-1; 8. Thanh La, Lincoln High, 41-101/4.

3,200: 1. Joseph Harter, Millard West, 9:14.867; 2. Lucas Keifer, Southwest,  9:22.163; 3. Austin Post, Millard West, 9:22.203; 4. Timothy Smith, Kearney,  9:22.956; 5. Jack Polerecky, Creighton Prep, 9:25.742; 6. Wyatt McGuire, North Platte, 9:27.344; 7. Daniel Aldaba, Fremont, 9:31.940; 8. Davis Behle, Kearney, 9:47.470.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Pius X (Mitch Grosserode, Chad Berens, Bryan Butler, Jacob Holtmeier), 7:54.259; 2. North Star, 7:55.457 1; 3. Fremont, 7:56.813; 4. Creighton Prep, 7:57.553; 5. Kearney, 8:01.315; 6. Millard South, 8:04.667; 7. Millard North, 8:05.029; 8. Southwest, 8:09.435.

QUALIFIERS
(Fastest qualifying time listed)

100: First heat -- 1. Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista, :10.501; 2. Braxton Adams, O. Burke; 3. Lucas Hostetler, Papillion-La Vista; 4. Tyler Gillen, Kearney; 5. Craig Timmons, O. Westside; Second heat -- 1. Caleb Cowling, Pius X; 2. Jared Prince, O. Burke; 3. Brandon Wallman, Northeast. 

200: First heat -- 1. Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista, :21.512; 2. Christof Muller, Millard West; 3. Braxton Adams, O. Burke; 4. Isaac Brown, Kearney; Second heat -- 1. Garrett Teel, Pius X; 2. Tyler Gillen, Kearney; 3. Craig Timmons, O. Westside; 4.  Javon Carlisle, North Star.

400: First heat -- 1. Garrett Teel, Pius X, :48.095; 2. Christof Muller, Millard West; 3. Devin Barfield, O. Central; 4. Donald Nekola, O. Bryan; 5. Fonta Jones, O. North; Second heat -- 1. Skyler Monaghan, Millard West; 2. Patrick Meuret, Norfolk; 3. Cody Knapp, Millard South.

110 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Nicholas Bartels, Papillion-La Vista, :14.661; 2. Josh Banderas, Southwest; 3. Avram Tynes, Millard North; 4. Jimmy Hansen, Pius X; Second heat -- 1. Maurice Moore, North Star; 2. Andrew Neal, Lincoln East; 3. Brandon Wallman, Northeast; 4. Jordan Flemington, Millard West.

300 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Nicholas Bartels, Papillion-La Vista; 2. Blake McNeil, Kearney; 3. Josh Banderas,  Southwest; 4. Nigel Phillips, O. Northwest; Second heat -- 1. Jordan Flemington, Millard West, :38.698; 2. Brandon Wallman, Northeast; 3. Andrew Neal, Lincoln East, :39.564; 4. Jimmy Hansen, Pius X, :40.172.


Class B boys

TEAM SCORING
(Through five events)

Scottsbluff 23, Boys Town 11, Columbus Scotus 11, Omaha Gross 11, Wayne 10, Blair 10, Ogallala 10, David City 10, Elkhorn South 9 1/2, Alliance 8, Platteview 8, Gretna 8, Milford 8, Northwest 7, Elkhorn 6, Omaha Skutt 6, O'Neill 5, Beatrice 4, York 4, Gering 4, Gothenburg 4, McCook 4, Adams Central 3, Plattsmouth 3, Sidney 2 1/2, Crete 2, Raymond Central 2, Syracuse 1.

FINALS

HIGH JUMP: 1. Grant Anderson, Wayne 6-6; 2. Tyler Ross, Milford, 6-6; 3. David Austin, Boys Town 6-4; 4. Seth Starks, Platteview 6-4; 5. Zachary Bibb, Gering 6-2; 6. Jonathan Greene, Blair, 6-2; 7. (tie) Stephen Worthing, Elkhorn South; and Nicholas Conger, Sidney, 6-2.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Derek Lahm, Columbus Scotus, 44-10 3/4; 2. Jason Berglund, Alliance, 44-6; 3. Zachary Legband, O. Skutt, 43-11 1/2; 4. Drequan McNeil-Smith, Boys Town,  43-6; 5. Trevis Schliep, Northwest 43-5; 6. Alex Larsen, Northwest, 43-2; 7. Garrett Wahl, Crete, 42-6; 8. Grant Lahm, Columbus Scotus, 42-4.

SHOT PUT: 1. Kurtis Veskrna, David City, 54-7 3/4; 2. Jonathan Maag, Scottsbluff, 54-1 1/4; 3. Isaac Kelley, Elkhorn, 53-6 1/2; 4. Noah Arneson, O. Gross, 53-3 1/2; 5. Tanner Borchardt, Gothenburg, 52-6; 6. Conner Munger, Adams Central, 50-11; 7. Mitchell Collicott, McCook, 49-5; 8. Logan Lewis, Sidney, 49-2 1/2. 

3,200: 1. James McKeag, Ogallala, 9:52.046; 2. Ashraf Gandul Gandul, Elkhorn South, 9:52.190; 3. Nicholas Larsen, O. Gross,  9:56.800; 4. Matthew Barraza, Scottsbluff, 10:00.774; 5. Isaiah Friesen, Beatrice, 10:01.476; 6. Reid Wagner, Plattsmouth,  10:02.768; 7. Nicholas Christensen, Raymond Central, 10:07.850; 8. Tanner Dunn, Blair, 10:12.648.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Scottsbluff (Matthew Barraza, Ben Willis-Teff,  Justin Pritchard, Tayler James), 7:57.373; 2. Gretna, 8:01.043; 3. Blair, 8:11.385; 4. O'Neill, 8:15.679; 5. York, 8:17.659; 6. Platteview, 8:21.709; 7. McCook, 8:21.737; 8. Syracuse, 8:22.507.

QUALIFIERS

(Fastest qualifying time listed)

100: First heat -- 1. Mark Jarecki, Columbus Lakeview; 2. Kegan Ehlers, Norfolk Catholic; 3. Derek Baden, Lincoln Lutheran; Second heat -- 1. Bris Covington, Boys Town, :10.781; 2. Matthew Sullivan, O. Gross; 3.  Kory Kohlhof, Lincoln Lutheran; Third heat -- 1. Jake Paulsen, Cozad; 2. Luke Worden, Scottsbluff.

200: First heat -- 1. Mark Jarecki, Columbus Lakeview; Second heat -- 1. Jake Nelson, Elkhorn South, :21.994; 2. Bris Covington, Boys Town; 3. Giovanny Rodriguez, Lexington; 4. Jake Paulsen, Cozad; Third heat -- 1. Matthew Sullivan, O. Gross; 2. Keaton Suey, Elkhorn South; 3. Kory Kohlhof, Lincoln Lutheran.

400: First heat -- 1. Austin Cherry, McCook; 2. Keaton Suey, Elkhorn South; 3. Jameel Fields, Boys Town; 4. Christian Meinke, Crete; Second heat -- 1. Tanner Dewey, Beatrice; 2. Evan Dewald, Columbus Lakeview; Third heat -- 1. Jake Nelson, Elkhorn South, :48.500; 2. Mark Jarecki, Columbus Lakeview.

110 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Matthew Klein, Scottsbluff, :14.991; 2. Austin Luebbe, Seward; 3. Joshua Schaben, Milford; Second heat -- 1. Colin Wetovick, Cozad; Third heat -- 1. Trevor Kamerzell, Alliance; 2. Luke Siedhoff, Crete; 3. Tanner Briggs, Broken Bow; 4. Trent Spieker, Pierce.

300 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Tate Laursen, O'Neill; 2. Matthew Klein, Scottsbluff; 3. Conner Smith, Waverly; 4. Joshua Schaben, Milford; Second heat -- 1. Trevor Kamerzell, Alliance; 2. Austin Luebbe, Seward; Third heat --  1. Brandon Cook, Waverly, :40.4522; 2. Preston Franzen, Gothenburg. 


Class C boys

TEAM SCORING
(Through five events)  

Ord 24, St. Paul 13, Howells-Dodge 13, Thayer Central 12, Freeman 10, Bridgeport 10, Wisner-Pilger 10, Centennial 8, Southern 8, Logan View 7, Southern Valley 7, Kearney Catholic 6, Bishop Neumann 6, Douglas County West 6, Nebraska Christian 6, Crofton 5, Doniphan-Trumbull 5, Grand Island Central Catholic 5, West Holt 5, Clarkson/Leigh 4, Ainsworth 4, Perkins County 4, Fillmore Central 4, Centura 3 1/2, Wakefield 3 1/2, Sutton 2, Chase County 2, CWC 1, Aquinas 1.

FINALS

HIGH JUMP: 1. Colten Vahle, Wisner-Pilger, 6-8; 2. Logan Clonce, Centennial,  6-7; 3. Jordan Fujan, Bishop Neumann, 6-4; 4. Nathaniel Armon, Doniphan-Trumbull, 6-3; 5. (tie) Benjamin Roth, Centura; Anthony Gustafson, Wakefield,  6-2; 7. Jeremiah Perkins, Southern Valley, 6-2; 8. Jordan Anderson, Logan View, 6-0. 

SHOT PUT: 1. Nathan Bazata, Howells-Dodge, 60-8; 2. Christopher Svoboda,  St. Paul, 53-111/2; 3. Clayton Lange, Ord, 53-53/4; 4. Marcus Marcellus, West Holt, 52-6; 5. Vinny Ross, Perkins County, 50-111/4; 6. Zach Ekeler, Fillmore Central, 50-23/4; 7. Justus Wallin, Chase County, 50-1; 8. Max Miriovsky, Aquinas, 49-81/2.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Derek Zimmerman, Freeman, 47-7; 2. Simon Wiedel, Thayer Central, 44-71/2; 3. Jace Anderson, Logan View, 43-101/2; 4. Nolan Dethlefs, St. Paul, 43-13/4; 5. Colton Tomka, Clarkson/Leigh, 42-91/2; 6. Jesse Faltys, Howells-Dodge, 42-71/4; 7. Dakota Best, Southern Valley, 42-13/4; 8. Dillon Graham, Fillmore Central, 41-81/2.

3,200: 1. Cody Franklin, Bridgeport, 9:43.463; 2. Andrew Fields, Ord, 9:51.591; 3. Jahn Landrigan, Nebraska Christian,  10:01.937; 4. Alexander Janssen, Crofton, 10:02.023; 5. Keaton Gracey, Ainsworth, 10:08.055; 6. Alex Kaup, Southern Valley, 10:12.311; 7. Collin Meusch, Kearney Catholic,  10:12.869; 8. Harrison Pearse, Kearney Catholic, 10:13.949.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Ord (Andrew Fields, Dylan Miller, Philip Langthaler, Trevor Fahrenholz), 8:12.036; 2. Southern, 8:15.092; 3. Douglas County West, 8:19.138; 4. Grand Island Central Catholic, 8:20.774; 5. Thayer Central, 8:21.302; 6. Kearney Catholic, 8:22.170; 7. Sutton, 8:23.320; 8. CWC,  8:27.278.

QUALIFIERS
(Fastest qualifying time listed)

100: First heat -- 1. Simon Wiedel, Thayer Central, :10.840; 2. Taylor Hill, Douglas County West; 3. Elliot Carlson, Perkins County; Second heat -- 1. Zachary Holka, Malcolm; 2. Gregory Dightman, Thayer Central; 3. Derek Zimmerman, Freeman; Third heat -- 1. Clay Kramper, Homer; 2. Anthony Valdez, O. Christian.

200: First heat -- 1. Simon Wiedel, Thayer Central; Second heat -- 1. Zachary Holka, Malcolm, 22.632; 2. Anthony Valdez, O. Christian; 3. Gregory Dightman, Thayer Central; 4. Cole Thomas, Creighton; 5. Carson Huenefeld, Nebraska Christian; Third heat -- 1. Clay Kramper, Homer; 2. Travis Wright, Battle Creek.

400: First heat -- 1. Zachary Holka, Malcolm, :50.279; 2. Taylor Hill, Douglas County West; 3. Hunter Garrison, Tri County; 4. Jared Bubak, Lincoln Christian; Second heat -- 1.  Tyler Simpson, Arlington; 2. Weston LaBelle, Archbishop Bergan; Third heat -- 1. Nolan Dethlefs, St. Paul; 2. Matthew Beck, Sandy Creek.

110 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Cole Schuster, Freeman, :14.969; 2. Evan Sisel, East Butler; 3. Keithen Drury, Blue Hill; Second heat -- 1. Antonio Flores, Malcolm; 2. Austin Woita, Bishop Neumann; Third heat -- 1. Sterling Reeves,  Louisville; 2. Lucas Wiechman, Wisner-Pilger; 3. Trevor Belina, Battle Creek.

300 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Lucas Wiechman, Wisner-Pilger, :40.303; 2. Brian Husmann, Kearney Catholic; 3. Riley Shoemaker, GICC; Second heat --   1. Alexander Harms, North Platte SP; 2. Dalson Hitz, Plainview; Third heat -- 1.  Kevin German, Chase County; 2. Corey Haynes, Freeman; 3. Sterling Reeves, Louisville. 


Class D boys

TEAM SCORING

(Through six events)

Paxton 22 1/2, Pawnee City 17 1/2, South Loup16, Kenesaw 15, Hartington 14, Twin Loup 13, SMC 11 1/2, Amherst 10, Exeter-Milligan 8, Loup City 8, Sterling 8, Sutherland 7 1/2, Elm Creek 6, St. Mary's 6, Diller-Odell 6, Osmond 5, Cross County 5, Bloomfield 5, Anselmo-Merna 4 1/2, Cody-Kilgore 4, Potter-Dix 4, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 4, Randolph 4, Giltner 4, Falls City Sacred Heart 4, Brady 3, Wallace 3, Arapahoe 3, Silver Lake 3, Humphrey St. Francis 2, Bertrand 2, Wauneta-Palisade 2, Wilcox-Hildreth 1 1/2, Cambridge 1, Shelton 1.

FINALS

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Austin Starr, SMC, 44-8; 2. Reilly Lambrecht, Loup City, 43-9; 3. Kyle Loecker, St. Mary's, 43-2 1/2; 4. Jordon Anderson, Cross County, 43-1 1/4; 5. Blake Hass, Guardian Angels CC, 42-11; 6. Jack Gibbens, Twin Loup, 42-5; 7. Connor Eisenmenger, Humphrey SF, 42-1 1/4; 8. Austin Malone, Falls City SH, 41-10 1/2.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Dominic Abbott, Amherst, 6-5; 2. Austin Smith, Pawnee City, 6-4; 3. Stetson Meyer, Diller-Odell, 6-2; 4. (tie) Carrick Perlinger, Paxton; and Ryan Halouska, Anselmo-Merna, 6-2; 6. Gage Gibson, Silver Lake, 6-2; 7. (tie) Austin Starr, SMC; and Michael Nelson, Wilcox-Hildreth, 6-0.

SHOT PUT: 1. Ryan Mosier, Twin Loup, 51-11 1/4; 2. Scott Borcher, Pawnee City, 51-7 1/4; 3. Jacob Bartling, Elm Creek, 51-2 1/4; 4.  Kody Benson, Sterling, 50-4 1/2; 5. Dillon Gartner, Giltner, 49-5; 6.  Wyatt Anderson, Arapahoe, 49-3 3/4; 7. Chris Wenzl, Sterling,  47-10 3/4; 8. Zane Petersen, Cambridge, 47-6 1/2.

POLE VAULT: 1. Brady Weinman, South Loup, 14-4; 2. Dustin Axline, Exeter-Milligan, 13-8; 3. Chandler Tyan, Sutherland, 13-8; 4. Adam Haigh, Bloomfield, 13-4; 5. Steven Knigge, Potter-Dix, 13-0; 6. Matt Mullins, Falls City SH, 12-6; 7. (tie) Colten Fisher, Pawnee City; and Tyler Fear, Sutherland, 12-6.

3,200: 1. Lane Tibbs, Kenesaw, 10:00.284; 2. Garrett Perlinger, Paxton,  10:12.910; 3. Adam Hochstein, Hartington, 10:13.446; 4. Cameron Moes, Osmond, 10:14.286; 5. Jalen Grant, Cody-Kilgore, 10:15.344; 6. Tanner Clough, Wallace, 10:18.050; 7. Jacob Maris, Wauneta-Palisade, 10:24.320; 8. Corbin Lehn, Shelton, 10:32.758.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Paxton (Garrett Perlinger, Zachary Morland, Carrick Perlinger, Tristan Brott), 8:17.219; 2. Hartington, 8:18.105; 3. South Loup, 8:20.359; 4.  Kenesaw, 8:22.377; 5. Randolph, 8:23.751; 6. Brady, 8:30.979; 7. Bertrand,  8:35.295; 8. Sterling, 8:36.485.

QUALIFIERS

(Fastest qualifying time listed)

100: First heat -- 1. Derek Hildebrandt, South Loup; 2. Nick Miller, Hartington; Second heat -- 1. Parker Anderson, Cross County, :11.022; Third heat -- 1. Kaden Huxoll, Cambridge; 2. Michael Knievel, Elkhorn Valley; 3. Brady Stuhmer, Alma; 4. Kyle Hawthorne, Giltner; 5. Clay Finck, Falls City SH.

200: First heat -- 1. Parker Anderson, Cross County, :22.654; 2. Brady Stuhmer, Alma; Second heat -- 1. Kaden Huxoll, Cambridge; 2. Austin Starr, SMC; 3. Kolton Carlyle, Paxton; Third heat -- 1. Austin Hegge, Wausa; 2. Michael Knievel, Elkhorn Valley; 3. Tyler Schimonitz, Paxton.

400: First heat -- 1. Parker Anderson, Cross County, :49.703; 2. Colton Kuhnel, Osceola; 3. Kyle Pardun, St. Mary's; 4. Bryley Roper, Brady; 5. Lane Barnhill, Falls City SH; Second heat -- 1. Austin Blume, Hitchcock County; Third heat -- 1. Kaden Huxoll, Cambridge; 2. Brady Stuhmer, Alma.

110 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Ryan Dahlgren, Bertrand, :15.033; 2. Dakota Burgerhoff, Bloomfield; Second heat -- 1. Trent Braun, Cedar Valley; 2. Chad Haiar, Humphrey SF; 3. Seth Gohl, Hayes Center; 4. Bradley Davey, Overton; 5. Trevor Polivka, Parkview Christian; Third heat -- 1. Marcus Hilding, Cornerstone Christian.

300 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Jordan Wetovick, Eustis-Farnam; 2. Ryan Dahlgren, Bertrand; Second heat -- 1. Gage Gibson, Silver Lake; 2. Marcus Hilding, Cornerstone Christian; 3. Cody Kralicek, Osmond; Third heat -- 1. Chad Haiar, Humphrey SF, :41.235; 2. Chris Wenzl, Sterling; 3.  Garret Dockweiler, South Loup.


Class A girls

TEAM SCORING
(Through four events)

Millard West 23, Omaha Marian 21, Lincoln East 20, Lincoln Pius x 18, Bellevue West 10, Millard South 10, Bellevue East 8, Millard North 7, Omaha North 7, Lincoln North Star 6, Norfolk 6, Hastings 6, Omaha Burke 5, Lincoln Southeast 4, Lincoln Southwest 2, Kearney 1, Papillion-La Vista South 1, Grand Island 1.

FINALS

LONG JUMP: 1. Chloe Akin Otiko, Bellevue West, 18-9; 2. Nicole Liske, O. Marian, 17-91/4; 3. Payton Horacek, O. Marian, 17-91/4; 4. Anna Wagemann, Millard West, 17-73/4; 5. Kierin Montgomery, O. North, 17-21/4; 6. Emani Stingley, O. North, 17-3/4; 7. Reganne Markle, Hastings, 16-113/4; 8. Mackenzie Puckett, Grand Island, 16-101/4. 

DISCUS: 1. Shelby Brown, Lincoln East, 135-7; 2. Taylor Burbage, Bellevue East, 133-7; 3. Katricia Svoboda, Norfolk, 126-11; 4. Katelyn Gochenour, O. Marian, 124-6; 5. Laurel Mertz, Millard North,  123-0; 6. Mattie Eddleman, Hastings, 121-2; 7. Eleni Knapp, Millard South, 120-10; 8. Libby Knapple, Hastings, 119-2.

3,200: 1. Sidney Hirsch, Millard West, 10:51.508; 2. Katie Spencer, Millard South, 11:08.774; 3. Jeralyn Poe, North Star, 11:15.144; 4. Ellie Beiermann, Pius X, 11:45.728; 5. Alana Sesow, Lincoln East, 11:45.988; 6. Natalie Kurtenbach, Pius X, 11:46.486; 7. Nicole Hamilton, Southwest, 11:46.586; 8. Jordyn Dahlke, Kearney, 11:51.966.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Lincoln Pius X (Alyssa Thavenet, Sarah Kottwitz, Megan Drozda, Tarin Van Slyke), 9:25.152; 2. Millard West,  9:40.100; 3. Lincoln East, 9:40.372; 4. Omaha Burke, 9:46.062; 5. Lincoln Southeast, 9:47.128; 6. Millard North, 9:48.386; 7. Omaha Marian, 9:49.932; 8. Papillion-La Vista South, 9:50.994.

QUALIFIERS

(Fastest qualifying time listed)

100: First heat -- 1. Chloe Akin Otiko, Bellevue West, :12.168; 2. Payton Horacek, O. Marian; 3. Mia Nguyen, Papillion-La Vista; 4. Zarria Nichols, O.  North; Second heat -- 1. Desire'e Sanders, O. Central; 2. Keiteyana Parks, Lincoln High; 3. Sarah Fricke, Millard West; 4. Hailey Bohaty, Lincoln East.

200: First heat -- 1. Chloe Akin Otiko, Bellevue West, :25.027; 2. Sarah Fricke, Millard West; 3. Camray Brenner, Millard North; Second heat -- 1. Keiteyana Parks, Lincoln High; 2. Desire'e Sanders, O. Central; 3. Kathryn Krick, Pius X; 4. Megan Wilson, Millard West; 5. Hannah Shield, Southwest.

400: First heat -- 1. Desire'e Sanders, O. Central; 2. Alyssa Thavenet, Pius X; 3. Elizabeth Jones, Millard North; 4. Megan Wilson, Millard West; Second heat -- 1. Kathryn Krick, Pius X, :58.040; 2. Camray Brenner, Millard North; 3. Kaylee Jones, Millard North; 4. Rachel Bramhall, Papillion-LVS. 

100 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Maddie Simon, Pius X; 2. Olivia Bolden, Southwest; 3. Hanna Peterson, Millard North; 4. Chelsea Cotton, Papillion-LVS; Second heat -- 1. Rachel Bramhall, Papillion-LVS, :14.758; 2. Madalyn Buller,  O. Central; 3. Rykie Houser, Southeast; 4. Stephanie Ahrens, Southwest.

300 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Rachel Bramhall, Papillion-LVS, :43.402; 2. Kierin Montgomery, O. North; 3. Chelsea Johnson, Norfolk; 4. Mercedes Madlock, Southeast; Second heat -- 1. Madalyn Buller, O. Centrall; 2. Maddie Simon, Pius X; 3. Hanna Peterson, Millard North; 4. Auset Williams, Papillion-LVS.


Class B girls

TEAM SCORING
(After five events)

Columbus Scotus 18, Auburn 16, Seward 15, Holdrege 15, Northwest 12, Elkhorn South 12, Beatrice 11, York 10, Gothenburg 9, Fairbury 8, Syracuse 8, McCook 8, Wahoo 6, Elkhorn 6, Crete 5, Aurora 5, Chadron 5, Scottsbluff 5, Ogallala 4, Adams Central 3, Lexington 3, Norfolk Catholic 3, Omaha Mercy 3, Plattsmouth 2, Gering 1, Blair 1, Norris 1.

FINALS

LONG JUMP: 1. Tierra Williams, Auburn, 20-1 1/4; 2. Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 17-11; 3. Erin Sorahan, Northwest, 17-4; 4. Kaitlin Bradley, Crete, 17-2 3/4; 5. Leanna Willer, Elkhorn, 17-1; 6. Sarah Allen, Adams Central, 16-11 1/4; 7. Alix Fries, Elkhorn South, 16-10 3/4; 8. Holly Schurman, Norris 16-8 1/2.

DISCUS: 1. Aaliyah Pete, Elkhorn South, 144-7; 2. Paige Husa, Fairbury, 131-9; 3. Tianna Hausman, Beatrice, 130-7; 4. Torian Sutter, Beatrice, 127-1; 5. Ciara Voycheske, Ogallala, 123-3; 6. Ashlyn Hanson, Seward, 122-2; 7. Alexandra Janvrin, Elkhorn, 115-9; 8. Emily Franzen, Gothenburg, 112-5.

POLE VAULT: 1. Tara Starzec, Columbus Scotus, 11-8; 2. Abigail Mohr, McCook, 11-4; 3. Lauren Sand, Syracuse, 10-8; 4. Abigail Collingham, Aurora, 10-8; 5. Margaret Gardner, Holdrege, 10-4; 6. Courtney Schindler, Norfolk Catholic, 10-0; 7. Sarah Antes, Syracuse 9-6; 8. Celeena Holt, Holdrege, 9-6.

3,200 RELAY: 1. York (Erin Lee, Emma Grenfell, Josie Lee, Dacia Stuhr), 9:37.253; 2. Seward, 9:43.733; 3. Wahoo, 9:54.039; 4. Chadron, 9:54.527; 5. Auburn, 9:57.057; 6. Omaha Mercy,  9:59.217; 7. Plattsmouth, 10:01.223; 8. Gering, 10:03.195.

3,200: 1. Gabriella Gracia, Holdrege, 11:13.282; 2. Morgan Benesch, Columbus Scotus, 11:28.964; 3. Megan Billington, Northwest, 11:30.080; 4. Taylor Muncie, Scottsbluff, 11:43.910; 5. Shelbi Sloup, Seward, 11:45.044; 6. Odaliz Santoyo-Garcia, Lexington, 11:46.224; 7. Catherine Davison, Auburn, 11:53.886; 8. Molly Dibben, Blair, 11:55.604.

QUALIFIERS
(Fastest qualifying time listed)

100: First heat -- 1. Kaitlin Bradley, Crete, :12.166; 2. Mackenzie Zach, Platteview; 3. Morgan Anderson, Blair; Second heat -- 1. Tierra Williams, Auburn; 2. Julianna Burr, Holdrege; Third heat -- 1. Laura Miksch, Columbus Scotus; 2. Amanda Young, Gretna; 3. Lauren Sand, Syracuse.

200: First heat -- 1. Tierra Williams, Auburn, :25.430; 2. Mary Janovich, Gretna; 3. Mackenzie Sederburg, Elkhorn South; Second heat -- 1. Kaitlin Bradley, Crete; 2. Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg; Third heat -- 1. Amanda Young, Gretna; 2. Morgan Anderson, Blair; 3. Laura Miksch, Columbus Scotus.

400: First heat -- 1. Molly Sughroue, McCook, :57.248; 2. Ashley Cook, Waverly; 3. Hannah Laflin, Beatrice; 4. Jessica Lahm, Columbus Scotus; Second heat -- 1. Morgan Anderson, Blair; 2. Haley Harsin, Syracuse; Third heat -- 1. Laura Miksch, Columbus Scotus; 2. Mary Janovich, Gretna.

100 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Julianna Burr, Holdrege; 2. Brooke Adams, Elkhorn South; 3. Sheldon Beierman, Boone Central/Newman Grove; Second heat -- 1. Bryn Matulka, Raymond Central, :15.199; 2. Taylor Thiele, Aurora; 3. Chesney Walker, Scottsbluff; Third heat -- 1.  Katie Atkins, Pierce; 2. Tayler Doremus, Crete.

300 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Maggy Rieschick, Auburn; 2. Bailey Barnes, Norfolk Catholic; Second heat -- 1. Julianna Burr, Holdrege, :45.353; 2. Ashley Cook, Waverly; 3. Bryn Matulka, Raymond Central; Third heat -- 1. Chesney Walker, Scottsbluff; 2. Amanda Cook, Waverly; 3. Karissa Segelke, Sidney.


Class C girls

TEAM SCORING
(Through five events)

Fillmore Central 22, Superior 21, Aquinas 19, Crofton 18, North Bend Central 15, Southern 14, Kearney Catholic 14, Hershey 10, Ainsworth 9, Sutton 8, North Platte St. Patrick's 6, STanton 5, Freeman 5, Ord 4, Wilber-Clatonia 4, Bayard 3 1/2, Creighton 3 1/2, Hastings St. Cecilia 3 1/3, Laurel-Concord 3, Franklin 2, Hemingford 2, Arlington 2, Neligh-Oakdale 1, Winnebago 1/3, Palmer 1/3.

FINALS

LONG JUMP: 1. Jeryn Creek, Southern, 17-71/2; 2. Michaela Mestl, Kearney Catholic, 17-63/4; 3. Paige Hervert, Kearney Catholic, 17-43/4; 4. Audrey Malone, Fillmore Central, 17-31/2; 5. Shelby Creek, Southern, 16-101/2; 6. Christa Scott, Fillmore Central, 16-10; 7. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, 16-61/2; 8. Kelley Carden, Neligh-Oakdale, 16-1. 

POLE VAULT: 1. Brooke Frederick, Hershey, 11-61/2; 2. Macy Jones, Fillmore Central, 11-0; 3. Cassidy Walla, North Bend Central, 10-0; 4. Taryn Betka, Superior, 9-6; 5. (tie) Megan Stuart, Bayard; Emily Boyle,  Creighton; and McKenna Sheldon, Ord 9-6; 8. (tie) Lola Kearnes, Winnebago; Anna Driscoll, Hastings SC; and Emilie Wolfe, Palmer, 9-0.

DISCUS: 1. Alexandra Meyer, Superior, 149-4; 2. Conner Novacek, Aquinas, 138-4; 3. Holly Bower, Superior, 126-10; 4. Samantha Dirkschneider, North Bend Central, 126-6; 5. Atley Cerveny, Wilber-Clatonia, 124-8; 6. Shandan Platt, Ainsworth, 124-6; 7. Sabrina Luttig, Arlington, 117-6; 8. Katerina Reimers, Aquinas, 116-0.

3,200: 1. Marissa DeWispelare, Aquinas, 11:29.766; 2. Allison Arens, Crofton, 11:51.148; 3. Alyssa Kinning, Ainsworth, 11:58.088; 4. Braska Patterson, Stanton, 12:08.344; 5. Mandy O'Malley, North Platte SP, 12:09.392; 6. Sadie Petersen, Laurel-Concord, 12:12.010; 7. Jaylin Randall, Franklin, 12:13.164; 8.  Katherine Lansman, Ord, 12:17.696.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Crofton (Allison Arens, Bridget Arens, Danielle Riesberg, Quinn Wragge), 9:37.341; 2. Sutton, 9:44.683; 3. Fillmore Central, 9:57.751; 4. Freeman, 10:00.923; 5. North Bend Central, 10:01.533; 6. Hastings St. Cecilia, 10:06.525; 7. North Platte St. Patrick's, 10:08.285; 8. Ord, 10:09.063.

QUALIFIERS
(Fastest qualifying time listed)

100: First heat -- 1. Kalyn Brannagan, Kearney Catholic, :12.696; 2. Alexandria Walter, Hartington CC; 3. Hanna Miigerl, Ravenna; Second heat -- 1. Megan Wardyn, GICC; 2. Michaela Mestl, Kearney Catholic; Third heat -- 1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford; 2. Caitlin Peterson, Palmyra; 3. Jaysa Hoins, Superior.

200: First heat -- 1. Kalyn Brannagan, Kearney Catholic, :26.282; 2. Ellie Arduser, Laurel-Concord; 3. Alexandria Walter, Hartington CC; 4. Megan Gebhardt, Lutheran High Northeast; Second heat -- 1. Paige Hervert, Kearney Catholic; 2. Mary Alderson, Archbishop Bergan; 3. Jaysa Hoins, Superior; Third heat -- 1. Danielle Riesberg, Crofton.

400: First heat -- 1. Lindsey Maloley, Fillmore Central, 58.700; 2. Morgan Dworak, Lincoln Christian; 3. Danielle Riesberg, Crofton; Second heat -- 1.  Delaney Lemkau, Sutton; 2. Alexis Allgood, North Bend Central; 3. Dana Alt, Shelby-Rising City; Third heat -- 1. Grace Stiansen, O. Christian; 2. Alayna Daberkow, Madison.

100 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Morgan Dworak, Lincoln Christian; 2. Audrey Malone, Fillmore Central; 3. Nicole Carson; 4. Schylar Philben, Ainsworth; Second heat -- 1. Kalyn Brannagan, Kearney Catholic; 2. Elizabeth Pille, Oakland-Craig; Third heat -- 1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford, :14.994; 2. Morgan Vasa, Bishop Neumann. 

300 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Kalyn Brannagan, Kearney Catholic, :45.244; 2. Ashleigh Carr, Oakland-Craig; 3. Tori Beran, Ord; 4. Alayna Daberkow, Madison; Second heat -- 1.  Morgan Dworak, Lincoln Christian; 2. Caitlin Peterson, Palmyra; Third heat -- 1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford; 2. Nicole Carson, Ord.


Class D girls

TEAM SCORING
(Through four events)

St. Mary's 31, Bertrand 20, Sterling 10, Humphrey 10, Cambridge 9, Exeter-Milligan 9, Anselmo-Merna 8, Hartington 8, Friend 6, S-E-M 6, Lindsay Holy Family 6, Wausa 5, Guardian Angels Central Catholi 4, South Loup 3, Cody-Kilgore 3, Giltner 3, Leyton 3, Humphrey St. Francis 2, Silver Lake 2, Sutherland 2, SMC 2, Hampton 1, Maywood 1, Scribner-Snyder 1, Lawrence-Nelson 1.

FINALS

LONG JUMP: 1. Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey, 17-7; 2. Emily Everitt, St. Mary's, 16-7 3/4; 3. Alexis Sock, S-E-M, 16-7 1/2; 4. Jordin Wasson, Cambridge, 16-6; 5. Maitlyn Thomsen, Exeter-Milligan, 16-5 3/4; 6. Shayla Dockweiler, South Loup, 16-5 3/4; 7. Samantha Kennedy, Sutherland, 16-4; 8. Katelyn Wobken, Scribner-Snyder, 16-3 1/2.

DISCUS: 1. Jordan Lempka, Sterling, 133-7; 2. Michaela Dendinger, Hartington, 132-9; 3. Kaylee Jensen, Lindsay Holy Family, 129-10; 4. Jessi Pongratz, St. Mary's, 121-4; 5. Emily Whipple, Cambridge, 120-3; 6. Kassandra Harris, Leyton, 113-9; 7. Sydney Meyer, Silver Lake, 108-7; 8. Kalynn Dahlke,  Hampton, 108-1.

3,200: 1. Mackenzie Kaps, Bertrand, 12:19.462; 2. Elizabeth Cramer, Anselmo-Merna, 12:23.898; 3. Alejandra Kersenbrock, St. Mary's, 12:27.132; 4. Breanna Gallup, Wausa, 12:29.784; 5. Paula Zakrzewski, St. Mary's, 12:32.998; 6. Katheryn Compton, Cody-Kilgore, 12:33.648; 7. Natalie Jones, SMC, 12:37.452; 8. Justine Stone, Maywood, 12:41.792.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Bertrand (Cristina Murillo, Mattison Peterson, Mackenzie Kaps, Allison Mason), 9:57.743; 2. St. Mary's, 10:00.479; 3. Friend, 10:02.967; 4. Exeter-Milligan, 10:04.775; 5. Guardian Angels Central Catholic,  10:15.315; 6. Giltner, 10:19.439; 7. Humphrey St. Francis, 10:20.713; 8.  Lawrence-Nelson, 10:25.981.

QUALIFIERS

(Fastest qualifying time listed)

100: First heat -- 1. Alexa Whipple, Arapahoe, :12.530; 2. Jennifer Mick, BDS; 3. Maddison Nygren, Mead; 4. Taylor Carlberg, Elwood; Second heat -- 1. Alexis Sock, S-E-M; 2. Autumn Luger, Bloomfield; Third heat -- 1. Emily Petz, Guardian Angels CC; 2. Ryann Ickes, Clearwater/Orchard.

200: First heat -- 1. Alexa Whipple, Arapahoe, :25.687; 2. Randi Janzen, Giltner; 3. Maddison Nygren, Mead; 4. Lesley Towery, Hitchcock County; 5. Kate Kelley, Southwest. Second heat -- 1. Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey; Third heat -- 1. Emily Petz, Guardian Angels CC; 2. Jennifer Mick, BDS.

400: First heat -- 1. Maddison Nygren, Mead, 1:00.404; Second heat -- 1. Emily Petz, Guardian Angels CC; 2. Rochelle Wendland, Arapahoe; 3. Rachel Finnegan, Allen; 4. Kate Kelley, Southwest; Third heat -- 1. Holly Podliska, Humphrey SF; 2. Ashley Heine, Wynot; 3. Lesley Towery, Hitchcock County.

100 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Taylor Houck, BDS; 2. Madison Tomlinson, Mullen; Second heat -- 1. Kaylea Watson, Arapahoe, :15.897; 2. Valerie Most, Brady; 3. Catherine Mick, BDS; 4. Katelyn Wobken, Scribner-Snyder; Third heat -- 1.  Christa Brockhaus, Humphrey SF; 2. Mackenzie Wecker, St. Mary's.

300 HURDLES: First heat -- 1. Christa Brockhaus, Humphrey SF; 2. Mackenzie Wecker, St. Mary's; Second heat -- 1. Madison Tomlinson, Mullen, :47.817; 2. Jolene Shotkoski, Fullerton; 3.  Catherine Mick, BDS; Third heat -- 1. Shelby Hundley, Pawnee City; 2. Skyler Erickson, Cedar Valley; 3. Savannah Scoville, Hartington.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments