Subscribe for 33¢ / day
HAC girls tennis championships, 5/11/18

Lincoln Southeast's Abbie Peterson scrambles to return a shot as she and doubles partner Katie Whitehead faced Madi Kiani and Justine Linscott during Heartland Athletic Conference Championships at Woods Tennis Center on Friday.

ERIC GREGORY, Journal Star

CLASS A

No. 1 singles--1. Samantha Mannix, Elkhorn South (21-0); 2. Bianca Rademacher, Lincoln East (22-2); 3. Mary Faulk, Millard North (16-4); 4. Julia King, Omaha Marian (19-4); 5. Fidan Ibrahimova, Lincoln Southeast (20-5); 6. Clare Plachy, Lincoln Pius X (21-8); 7. Kathryn Freiburger, Millard West (23-12); 8. Katie Le, Lincoln Northeast (20-10); 9. Anne Wiltfong, Lincoln Southwest (14-11); 10. Gabrielle Keaton, Fremont (16-12); 11. Elyse Splichal, Bellevue West (13-10); 12. Paige Frigyes, Omaha Burke (14-12).

No. 2 singles--1. Josie Friedman, Millard North (19-0); 2. Caroline Miller, Lincoln Southeast (24-1); 3. Brooke Sailer, Lincoln East (18-7); 4. Emma Bergmeyer, Lincoln High (22-5); 5. Shelby Henry, Lincoln Southwest (12-6); 6. Madeline Vejvoda, Papillion-La Vista (27-10); 7. Leah Palensky, Papillion-La Vista South (16-11); 8. Lauren Dietrich, Elkhorn South (13-8); 9. Rylee Schurman, Lincoln North Star (17-10); 10. Elizabeth Pfeifer, Lincoln Pius X (21-10); 11. Elisabeth Sadler, Omaha Westside (14-6); 12. Sarah Betts, Millard West (15-13).

No. 1 doubles--1. Madi Kiani/Justine Linscott, Lincoln East (28-0); 2. Abby Peterson/Katie Whitehead, Lincoln Southeast (20-4); 3. Tessa Hurst/Olivia Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista (31-4); 4. Sophia Steffen/Taylin Copp, Kearney (32-6); 5. Abby Sullivan/Brooke Shreve, Lincoln Pius X (23-6); 6. Ridley Miller/Elizabeth Nelson, Elkhorn South (11-7); 7. Macie Mally/Anna Stuckwisch, Millard West (20-9); 8. Berkley Beene/Emma McClellan, Omaha Marian (14-11); 9. Samantha Armstrong/Ashlyn Kucera, Grand Island (20-11); 10. Claire Streeter/Jordan Kocian, Lincoln North Star (14-8); 11. Regi Zakrzewski/Sara Kruse, Columbus (25-12); 12. Shea Swanson/Lilly Zhou, Lincoln Southwest (6-6).

No. 2 doubles--1. Kailey Jay-Kissler/Kathy Le, Lincoln East (13-0); 2. Danielle Chally/Kendra Sears, Kearney (34-5); 3. Avery Smith/Julia McMahon-Cole, Lincoln High (24-5); 4. Meg Hove/Allie Haggar, Lincoln Southwest (14-5); 5. Evie Barnett/Averie Dodds, Lincoln Southeast (17-6); 6. Caroline Schieuer/Grace Felder, Lincoln Pius X (13-3); 7. Morgan Owens/Anna Clark, Elkhorn South (18-4); 8. Skylar Dasovic/Chloe Paschal, Papillion-La Vista (22-8); 9. Chloe Ekborg/Tessa Nuismer, Millard West (24-10); 10. Madison Galusha/Jordyn Rhoads, Grand Island (19-13); 11. Tara Ferrel/Ann Le, Lincoln North Star (17-13); 12. Mischa Mountjoy/Lucinda O'Brien, Omaha Marian (7-4).

CLASS B

No. 1 singles--1. Kassidy Michaelis, McCook (43-0); 2. Meena Satpathy, Omaha Duchesne (18-2); 3. Brianna Liu, Brownell-Talbot/Concordia (11-1); 4. Chloe Dworak, Lincoln Christian (19-4); 5. Sarah Sinsel, Holdrege (35-7); 6. Brylee Lauby, Lexington (28-7); 7. Madison Tabor, Waverly (19-5); 8. Brynn Sealock, Grand Island CC (9-3); 9. MacKenzie Greckel, Elkhorn (19-7); 10. Elvira Eek, York (20-13); 11. Ava Macke, Omaha Roncalli (13-4); 12. Alexandra Richards, Adams Central (15-10).

No. 2 singles--1. Annie Trettel, Kearney Catholic (21-0); 2. Lesley Lam, Omaha Duchesne (19-2); 3. Aruna Bashir, Brownell-Talbot/Concordia (10-2); 4. Courtney Toner, Grand Island CC (10-3); 5. Taylor Skiles, Ralston (15-3); 6. Kaylin Brown, Holdrege (35-7); 7. Haley Potthoff, McCook (28-7); 8. Mallorie Buescher, Lexington (26-8); 9. Kaylee Van Ampting, Waverly (8-2); 10. Caitlyn Anderson, Lincoln Christian (16-7); 11. Huong Ngo, Crete (15-6); 12. Ansley Nelson, Omaha Skutt (8-8).

No. 1 doubles--1. Cassiddy Beeby/Sydney Thompson, McCook (36-3); 2. Nicole Mittman/Holly Rockenbach, York (31-2); 3. Kiersten Capelle/Jane Krueger, Omaha Duchesne (17-3); 4. Katie Maser/Avery Kalvoda, Grand Island CC (11-2); 5. Anna Kotula/Cecan Porter, Brownell-Talbot/Concordia (9-3); 6. Katelyn Keffeler/Jacey Jons, Holdrege (30-10); 7. Brooklyn Schrader/Alexis Johnson, Lincoln Christian (10-6); 8. Lilith Fair/Madison Mendoza, Ogallala (22-7); 9. Nicole Shundoff/Ashley Waggoner, Kearney Catholic (18-11); 10. Kathryn Stevens/Elizabeth Beeson, Omaha Skutt (13-6); 11. Margaret McElhose/Megan Raszler, Elkhorn (9-9); 12. Gwendolyn Prockish/Julia Wingrove, Waverly (13-6).

No. 2 doubles--1. Jenna Lowry/Megan Woods, Grand Island CC (13-0); 2. Ameya Kutty/Jenna Mu, Brownell-Talbot/Concordia (12-0); 3. Brooke Eschenbrenner/Liza Trettel, Kearney Catholic (29-5); 4. Riley Hansen/Sydney Stewart, McCook (31-6); 5. Claire Burford/Sarah Riddell, Elkhorn (14-6); 6. Maggie Smith/Lydia Jahn, Omaha Duchesne (15-5); 7. Anastasia Krueger/Madeline Starr, Norris (21-7); 8. Bryn Boyken/Anna Weed, Holdrege (14-7); 9. Diana Acosta/Marque Crowe, Alliance (14-11); 10. Kira Mestl/Keyana Hastings, Ogallala (21-8); 11. Morgan Peterson/Kaitlyn Phinney, York (20-9); 12. Analiese Wiedenbeck/Mackenzie Steckelberg, Waverly (9-10).

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments