Girls State Swimming Prelims, 2.24.17

Marusha Ather competes in the 100-yard butterfly during the girls state swimming preliminaries on Friday, Feb. 24, 2017, at the Devaney Sports Center. KRISTIN STREFF, Journal Star

KRISTIN STREFF, Journal Star

GIRLS FINALS QUALIFIERS

200 medley relay—1. Lincoln Southwest, 1:39.70; 2. Lincoln Pius X, 1:47.29; 3. Omaha Marian, 1:48.81; 4. Lincoln Southeast, 1:50.04; 5. Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:50.78; 6. Millard West, 1:51.51; 7. Omaha Burke, 1:51.80; 8. Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:52.80. Consolation final notable: 10. Lincoln East, 1:53.85.

200 freestyle—1. Alana Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, 1:49.37; 2. Shelby Mullendore, Lincoln Southwest, 1:56.67; 3. Cassie Palmer, Omaha Marian, 1:57.47; 4. Madi White, Omaha Central, 1:58.10; 5. Lauren Mayo, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:58.18; 6. Emily Jacobson, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:58.37; 7. Gator Lunzmann, Lincoln Southwest, 1:58.56; 8. Hayley Addison, Millard West, 1:58.64. Consolation final notables: 9. Makenzie Delgado, Lincoln East, 1:58.98; 12. Olivia Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 2:00.13.

200 IM—1. Caroline Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 2:01.64; 2. Berkeley Livingston, Lincoln Southwest, 2:05.56; 3. Katie Stonehocker, Lincoln Pius X, 2:08.86; 4. Marti Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, 2:08.99; 5. Sydney Cole, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 2:09.94; 6. Elizabeth Richardson, Omaha Burke, 2:10.34; 7. Payton Hall, Millard West, 2:10.42; 8. Jenna Popp, Omaha Marian, 2:11.77. Consolation final notable: 15. Esme Sipp, Lincoln Southwest, 2:16.19.

50 freestyle—1. Naeleah Hadford, Omaha Marian, :23.12; 2. Alana Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, :23.19; 3. Clara Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, :23.59; 4. Anna Heinrich, Lincoln Southwest, :23.60; 5. Kami Fox, Omaha Burke, :24.27; 6. Olivia Tate, Omaha Marian, :24.28; 7. Morgan Baker, Hastings, :24.58; 8. Delaney Kottke, Omaha Marian, :24.72. Consolation final notables: 11. Allison Becker, Lincoln Pius X, :24.91; 13. Abby Ertz, Lincoln Southeast, :25.24; 14. Reanne Reida, Lincoln Southwest, :25.46.

100 butterfly—1. Kaitlyn Witt, Lincoln Southwest, :55.27; 2. Caroline Theil, Lincoln Pius X, :56.71; 3. Delaney Kottke, Omaha Marian, :58.56; 4. Jessi Ferguson, Omaha Central, :58.58; 5. Sydney Schneider, Lincoln Southwest, :58.61; 6. Marusha Ather, Lincoln East, :58.63; 7. Holly Olson, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, :58.66; 8. Isabella Pantano, Omaha Marian, :58.92. Consolation final notable: 10. Gator Lunzmann, Lincoln Southwest, :59.96.

100 freestyle—1. Olivia Calegan, Lincoln Southwest, :50.00; 2. Naeleah Hadford, Omaha Marian, :51.12; 3. Olivia Tate, Omaha Marian, :52.90; 4. Shelby Mullendore, Lincoln Southwest, :53.01; 5. Morgan Baker, Hastings, :53.24; 6. Marti Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, :53.50; 7. Kami Fox, Omaha Burke, :53.54; 8. Madison Beal, Lincoln Southeast, :54.09. Consolation final notables: 9. Allison Becker, Lincoln Pius X, :54.36; 12. Abigail Mitchell, Lincoln Pius X, :54.77; 14. Josie Ford, Lincoln Southwest, :54.94.

500 freestyle—1. Berkeley Livingston, Lincoln Southwest, 5:04.23; 2. Cassie Palmer, Omaha Marian, 5:13.69; 3. Laina Bayles, Omaha Westside, 5:13.74; 4. Sydney Cole, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 5:14.43; 5. Makenzie Delgado, Lincoln East, 5:14.98; 6. Isabella Miceli, Millard West, 5:21.86; 7. Olivia Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 5:26.37; 8. Lauren Gifford, Fremont, 5:29.56.

200 freestyle relay—1. Lincoln Southwest, 1:34.07; 2. Omaha Marian, 1:37.30; 3. Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:40.29; 4. Omaha Burke, 1:41.12; 5. Norfolk, 1:41.16; 6. Lincoln East, 1:41.28; 7. Millard West, 1:41.65; 8. Omaha Central, 1:41.69. Consolation final notables: 11. Lincoln Pius X, 1:42.18; 14. Lincoln Southeast, 1:42.77.

100 backstroke—1. Clara Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, :54.67; 2. Elizabeth Richardson, Omaha Burke, :57.06; 3. Emma Walz, Fremont, :58.17; 4. Josie Ford, Lincoln Southwest, :59.31; 5. Esme Sipp, Lincoln Southwest, :59.41; 6. Hannah Miller, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, :59.46; 7. Sydney Schneider, Lincoln Southwest, :59.54; 8. Molly Miller, Omaha Marian, :59.61. Consolation final notables: 13. Margaret Mantonya, Lincoln Southeast, 1:01.07; 16. Kara Owens, Lincoln Pius X, 1:01.24.

100 breaststroke—1. Olivia Calegan, Lincoln Southwest, 1:01.65; 2. Katie Stonehocker, Lincoln Pius X, 1:04.06; 3. Anna Heinrich, Lincoln Southwest, 1:04.70; 4. Kaitlyn Witt, Lincoln Southwest, 1:05.22; 5. Paige Hunt, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:07.03; 6. Marusha Ather, Lincoln East, 1:07.17; 7. Payton Hall, Millard West, 1:07.80; 8. Jenna Popp, Omaha Marian, 1:07.84. Consolation final notables: 9. Madison Beal, Lincoln Southeast, 1:07.98; 10. Abigail Mitchell, Lincoln Pius X, 1:08.15; 13. Averie Frye, Lincoln Southeast, 1:08.83; 16. Jillian Altmaier, Lincoln East, 1:09.51.

400 freestyle relay—1. Lincoln Southwest, 3:34.54; 2. Omaha Marian, 3:35.96; 3. Lincoln Pius X, 3:39.33; 4. Omaha Central, 3:40.04; 5. Millard West, 3:42.92; 6. Lincoln East, 3:43.54; 7. Fremont, 3:46.12; 8. Millard North, 3:47.18.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports editor

Clark Grell is sports editor.

Load comments