The Lincoln Southwest and Lincoln East swimming teams opened the season with a split of Thursday's dual at Southwest High School.

On the girls side, the defending state champion Silver Hawks won 111-75, while the Spartans took the boys dual 106-70.

Alana Palmer (200- and 100-yard freestyles), Berkeley Livingston (500 freestyle and 200 individual medley) and Anna Heinrich (50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke) each won two individual events to lead the Southwest girls. Seniors Shelby Mullendore and Kaitlyn Witt also added wins as the Hawks swept the individual swimming events.

The Spartans won the 200 freestyle relay in 1 minute, 44.23 seconds.

Alex Petty provided a boost for the East boys, winning the 200 IM in 2:00.15 and the 100 breaststroke in :59.94. Teammate Jared Murray won the 200 (1:49.72) and 100 (:50.23) freestyles.

Southwest's Michael Ayars won the 100 backstroke and 50 freestyle.

Boys swimming

LINCOLN EAST 106, LINCOLN SOUTHWEST 70

EVENT WINNERS: 200 medley relay--East (Piro, Petty, Dice, Roberts), 1:41.92; 200 freestyle--Murray, East, 1:49.72; 200 IM--Petty, East, 2:00.15; 50 freestyle--Ayars, Southwest, 22.97; diving--Schmit, East, 88.57; 100 butterfly--Piro, East, 56.17; 100 freestyle--Murray, East, 50.23; 500 freestyle--Roberts, East, 5:02.19; 200 freestyle relay--Southwest (Ayars, Lambe, Dorsey, Nolte, 1:32.50; 100 backstroke--Ayars, Southwest, 55.01; 100 breaststroke--Petty, East, 59.94; 400 freestyle relay--East (Baker, Dice, Murray, Roberts), 3:28.53.

MILLARD SOUTH 110, LINCOLN HIGH 75

EVENT WINNERS: 200 medley relay--Millard South (Smithson, Mitera, Lammel, Blasing), 1:49.11; 200 freestyle--M. Edwards, Millard South, 1:58.35; 200 IM--T. Edwards, Millard South, 2:11.17; 50 freestyle--C. Sieglaff, Lincoln High, 23.95; diving--Anderson, Millard South, 179.10; 100 butterfly--Smithson, Millard South, 56.21; 100 freestyle--J. Sieglaff, Lincoln High, 50.94; 500 freestyle--T. Edwards, Millard South, 5:26.34; 200 freestyle relay--Lincoln High (Mower, Canfield, Mitchell-Sturgeon, Pearson), 1:48.71; 100 backstroke--Smithson, Millard South, 55.92; 100 breaststroke--Mitera, Millard South, 1:18.58; 400 freestyle relay--Lincoln High (C. Sieglaff, Vierra, Mitchell-Sturgeon, J. Sieglaff), 3:46.40.

LINCOLN NORTH STAR 127, OMAHA NORTHWEST 59

EVENT WINNERS: 200 medley relay--North Star (Stroup, Al Mafrachi, Rogers, Akins), 2:05.14; 200 freestyle--Vacura, Northwest, 2:07.91; 200 IM--Akins, North Star, 2:40.23; 50 freestyle--Stroup, North Star, 25.35; diving--Breneman, North Star, 10.5; 100 butterfly--Cazier, Northwest, 1:18.24; 100 freestyle--Vacura, Northwest, 55.05; 500 freestyle--Kinnaman, North Star, 8:12.97; 200 freestyle relay--Northwest (Manuel, Bailey, Vacura, Peterson), 1:48.08; 100 backstroke--Stroup, North Star, 1:15.93; 100 breaststroke--Akins, North Star, 1:23.18; 400 freestyle relay--North Star (Kinnaman, Hilger, Quevedo, Stroup), 4:45.77.

LINCOLN NORTHEAST 132, BEATRICE 51

EVENT WINNERS: 200 medley relay--Northeast (Hawkins, Larson, Montgomery, Feit), 1:45.13; 200 freestyle--Darnall, Northeast, 2:04.08; 200 IM--Larson, Northeast, 2:03.55; 50 freestyle--Feit, Northeast, 22.78; diving--Haeffner, Northeast, 245.55; 100 butterfly--Larson, Northeast, 54.86; 100 freestyle--Feit, Northeast, 50.02; 500 freestyle--Darnall, Northeast, 5:46.45; 200 freestyle relay--Northeast (Feit, Larson, Hawkins, Eppens), 1:34.62; 100 backstroke--Hawkins, Northeast, 1:00.94; 100 breaststroke--Mason, Beatrice, 1:11.88; 400 freestyle relay--Northeast (Brennan, Darnall, T. Heiser, G. Heiser).

LINCOLN PIUS X 120 BROWNELL-TALBOT 36

EVENT WINNERS: 200 medley relay--Pius X (Kempf, Corpuz, Pynes, Becker), 1:50.20; 200 freestyle--Liliedahl, Pius X, 1:56.02; 200 IM--Coffey, Pius X, 2:04.80; 50 freestyle--Kempf, Pius X, 23.69; 100 butterfly--Berg, Brownell-Talbot, 1:00.14; 100 freestyle--Newland, Pius X, 52.44; 500 freestyle--Coffey, Pius X, 5:00.37; 200 freestyle relay--Pius X (Liliedahl, Pynes, Newland, Corpuz), 1:37.19; 100 backstroke--Kempf, Pius X, 59.21; 100 breaststroke--Hartman, Brownell-Talbot, 1:09.57; 400 freestyle relay--Pius X (Coffey, Welsh, Kempf, Newland), 3:33.04.

Girls swimming

LINCOLN SOUTHWEST 111, LINCOLN EAST 75

EVENT WINNERS: 200 medley relay--Southwest (Mullendore, Heinrich, Witt, Livingston), 1:48.66; 200 freestyle--Palmer, Southwest, 1:53.43; 200 IM--Livingston, Southwest, 2:08.08; 50 freestyle--Heinrich, Southwest, 25.07; diving--Rouse, East, 216.97; 100 butterfly--Witt, Southwest, 57.85; 100 freestyle--Palmer, Southwest, 52.51; 500 freestyle--Livingston, Southwest, 5:08.99; 200 freestyle relay--East (Ather, Altmaier, Artz, Harrington), 1:44.23; 100 backstroke--Mullendore, Southwest, 1:00.59; 100 breaststroke--Heinrich, Southwest, 1:07.42; 400 freestyle relay--Southwest (Mullendore, Walstad, Livingston, Palmer), 3:42.49.

LINCOLN HIGH 110, MILLARD SOUTH 75

EVENT WINNERS: 200 medley relay--Lincoln High (E. Smith, K. Smith, Schubert, Arnold), 2:03.60; 200 freestyle--Sump, Lincoln High, 2:16.51; 200 IM--Schubert, Lincoln High, 2:24.20; 50 freestyle--E. Smith, Lincoln High, 27.15; diving--Lawson, Lincoln High, 167.84; 100 butterfly--Maynard, Lincoln High, 1:13.37; 100 freestyle--Arnold, Lincoln High, 1:01.39; 500 freestyle--West, Lincoln High, 7:18.05; 200 freestyle relay--Lincoln High (Sump, Vasqez, Hoffman, Maynard), 1:59.42; 100 backstroke--E. Smith, Lincoln High, 1:09.23; 100 breaststroke--Schubert, Lincoln High, 1:16.56; 400 freestyle relay--Lincoln High (E. Smith, Arnold, K. Smith, Schubert), 4:08.76.

LINCOLN NORTH STAR 110, OMAHA NORTHWEST 70

EVENT WINNERS: 200 medley relay--Northwest (Hasch, Fernandez, Copenharve, Cazier), 2:16.63; 200 freestyle--Husenaj, North Star, 2:55.56; 200 IM--Hasch, Northwest, 2:47.35; 50 freestyle--Morse, North Star, 27.93; diving--Gardner, North Star, 206.20; 100 butterfly--Cazier, Northwest, 1:18.24; 100 freestyle--Fernandez, Northwest, 1:08.15; 500 freestyle--Hasch, Northwest, 6:30.29; 200 freestyle relay--Northwest (Copenharve, Hasch, Cazier, Fernandez), 1:34.23; 100 backstroke--Cazier, Northwest, 1:13.10; 100 breaststroke--Morse, North Star, 1:21.88; 400 freestyle relay--North Star (Roth, Halstead, Husenaj, Villa-Huerta), 4:34.17.

BEATRICE 117 LINCOLN NORTHEAST 66

EVENT WINNERS: 200 medley relay--Beatrice (Moran, Scheele, Wagner, Lierman), 2:02.66; 200 freestyle--Wagner, Beatrice, 2:20.21; 200 IM--Craft, Beatrice, 2:33.61; 50 freestyle--Moran, Beatrice, 27.20; diving--Mertes, Northeast, 131.75; 100 butterfly--Lenners, Beatrice, 1:20.20; 100 freestyle--Lierman, Beatrice, :58.39; 500 freestyle--Cook, Northeast, 6:42.63; 200 freestyle relay--Beatrice (Wagner, Moran, Craft, Lierman), 1:48.17; 100 backstroke--Moran, Beatrice, 1:03.32; 100 breaststroke--Craft, Beatrice, 1:17.31; 400 freestyle relay--Lincoln Northeast (Carlson, Kohrell, Cook, Bahm), 4:47.74.

LINCOLN PIUS X 125, BROWNELL-TALBOT 43

EVENT WINNERS: 200 medley relay--Pius X (Mitchell, Heasty, Coffey, Stonehocker), 1:59.29; 200 freestyle--C. Theil, Pius X, 1:54.76; 200 IM--Coffey, Pius X, 2:26.07; 50 freestyle--Clarkson, Brownell-Talbot, 27.02; 100 butterfly--Stonehocker, Pius X, 1:02.37; 100 freestyle--Mitchell, Pius X, 58.06; 500 freestyle--O. Theil, Pius X, 5:35.28; 200 freestyle relay--Pius X (Becker, Schmit, Owens, Coffey), 1:50.10; 100 backstroke--Stonehocker, Pius X, 1:04.57; 100 breaststroke--Owens, Pius X, 1:17.46; 400 freestyle relay--Pius X (Theil, Becker, O. Theil, Mitchell), 3:57.15.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments