Girls State Swimming Prelims, 2.24.17

Clara Walstad of Lincoln Southwest competes in the 100-yard backstroke, setting a new state record, during the girls state swimming preliminaries on Friday, Feb. 24, 2017, at the Devaney Sports Center. KRISTIN STREFF, Journal Star

KRISTIN STREFF, Journal Star

Girls swimming

FINAL STATE LEADERS

200 medley relay--1. Lincoln Southwest, 1:39.68; 2. Lincoln Pius X, 1:47.29; 3. Omaha Marian, 1:48.81; 4. Lincoln Southeast, 1:49.36; 5. Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:47.29; 6. Millard West, 1:51.51; 7. Omaha Burke, 1:51.80; 8. Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:52.44; 9. Lincoln East, 1:52.50; 10. Millard South, 1:52.73.

200 freestyle--1. Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, 1:48.74; 2. Livingston, Lincoln Southwest, 1:53.17; 3. C. Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 1:54.18; 4. Mullendore, Lincoln Southwest, 1:55.65; 5. Calegan, Lincoln Southwest, 1:55.69; 6. Palmer, Omaha Marian, 1:56.53; 7. Bayles, Omaha Westside, 1:57.06; 8. Jacobson, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:57.45; 9. Delgado, Lincoln East, 1:58.12; 10. Tate, Omaha Marian, 1:58.53.

200 IM--1. C. Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 2:01.63; 2. Livingston, Lincoln Southwest, 2:05.11; 3. Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, 2:06.13; 4. Stonehocker, Lincoln Pius X, 2:06.58; 5. Popp, Omaha Marian, 2:08.43; 6. Calegan, Lincoln Southwest, 2:08.83; 7. M. Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, 2:08.99.; 8. Cole, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 2:09.94; 9. Richardson, Omaha Burke, 2:10.08; 10. Witt, Lincoln Southwest, 2:10.89.

50 freestyle--1. Hadford, Omaha Marian, 23.04; 2. Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, 23.07; 3. Calegan, Lincoln Southwest, 23.21; 4. C. Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, 23.34; 5. Heinrich, Lincoln Southwest, 24.60; 6. Kottke, Omaha Marian, 24.21; 7. Fox, Omaha Burke, 24.24; 8. Tate, Omaha Marian, 24.28; 9. Baker, Hastings, 24.51; 10. C. Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 24.66.

100 butterfly--1. Witt, Lincoln Southwest, 54.77; 2. C. Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 55.45; 3. C. Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, 56.09; 4. Livingston, Lincoln Southwest, 56.63; 5. Ather, Lincoln East, 58.16; 6. Ferguson, Omaha Central, 58.58; 7. Kottke, Omaha Marian, 58.56; 8. Sydney Schneider, Lincoln Southwest, 58.61; 9. Olson, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 58.66; 10. Pantano, Omaha Marian, 58.72; 

100 freestyle--1. Calegan, Lincoln Southwest, 49.48; 2. Hadford, Omaha Marian, 51.00; 3. Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, 51.85; 4. C. Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 52.70; 5. Livingston, Lincoln Southwest, 52.72; 6. Tate, Omaha Marian, 52.90; 7. C. Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, 52.94; 8, Baker, Hastings, 53.24; 9. M. Walstad, 53.29; 10. Fox, Omaha Burke, 53.33.

500 freestyle--1. Livingston, Lincoln Southwest, 5:04.23; 2 Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, 5:05.23; 3. C. Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 5:06.94; 4. Bayles, Omaha Westside,5:10.90; 5. Palmer, Omaha Marian, 5:12.98; 6. Cole, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 5:13.73; 7. Delgado, Lincoln East, 5:14.71; 8. Heinrich, Lincoln Southwest, 5:19.14; 9. Stonehocker, Lincoln Pius X, 5:19.30; 10. Miceli, Millard West, 5:21.67.

200 freestyle relay--1. Lincoln Southwest, 1:33.95; 2. Omaha Marian, 1:36.04; 3. Ralston/Gross Catholic, 1:39.84; 4. Omaha Central, 1:40.48; 5. Lincoln East, 1:40.64; 6. Lincoln Southeast, 1:40.82; 7. Norfolk, 1:40.87; 8. Millard West, 1:40.90; 9. Omaha Burke, 1:41.12; 10. Lincoln Pius X, 1:41.28.

100 backstroke--1. C. Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, 54.67; 2. Richardson, Omaha Burke, 57.06; 3. Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, 57.80; 4. Mullendore, Lincoln Southwest, 58.02; 5. Walz, Fremont, 58.17; 6. C. Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 58.34; 7. Sipp, Lincoln Southwest, 58.82; 8. Ferguson, Omaha Central, 50.13; 9. Schneider, Lincoln Southwest, 59.23; T10. Calegan, Lincoln Southwest, 59.31; T10. Ford, Lincoln Southwest, 59.31.

100 breaststroke--1. Calegan, Lincoln Southwest, 1:01.65; 2. Stonehocker, Lincoln Pius X, 1:03.73; 3. Heinrich, Lincoln Southwest, 1:04.70; 4. Witt, Lincoln Southwest, 1:05.22; 5. C. Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 1:05.87; 6. Popp, Omaha Marian, 1:06.88; 7. Hunt, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:07.03; T8. Ather, Lincoln East, 1:07.17; T8. Beal, Lincoln Southeast, 1:07.17; 10. Livingston, Lincoln Southwest, 1:07.54.

400 freestyle relay--1. Lincoln Southwest, 3:29.40; 2. Omaha Marian, 3:32.82; 3. Lincoln Pius X, 3:36.55; 4. Omaha Central, 3:37.36; 5. Millard West, 3:42.34; 6. Lincoln East, 3:42.48; 7. Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 3:43.36; 8. Fremont, 3:43.76; 9. Millard North, 3:44.68; 10. Omaha Westside, 3:44.68.

Diving--1. Warak, Bellevue West, 484.25; 2. Carter, Omaha Marian, 436.25; 3. Rouse, Lincoln East, 423.95; 4. Straub, Omaha Marian, 399.90; 5. Prall, Lincoln High, 392.70; 6. Sobus, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 389.10; 7. Weis, Kearney, 383.40; 8. Dreher, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 379.30; 9. Mapson, Lincoln East, 376.70; 10. Balaberda, Bellevue West, 371.60.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments