Boys State Swimming Prelims, 2/24/17

Grand Island's Matthew Novinski competes in the 100-yard backstroke during the boys state swimming preliminaries on Friday, Feb. 24, 2017, at the Devaney Sports Center. MATT RYERSON, Journal Star

MATT RYERSON, Journal Star

Boys swimming

FINAL STATE LEADERS

200 medley relay--1. Creighton Prep, 1:35.46; 2. Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:36.04; 3. Lincoln Southwest, 1:37.07; 4. Omaha Westside, 1:38.57; 5. Lincoln East, 1:38.82; 6. Millard South, 1:38.86; 7. Grand Island, 1:39.15; 8. Norfolk, 1:39.21; 9. Omaha Burke, 1:39.22; 10. Lincoln Pius X, 1:39.40.

200 freestyle--1. Novinski, Grand Island, 1:39.86; 2. Roh, Lincoln East, 1:41.43; 3. Funke, Creighton Prep, 1:44.29; 4. Lau, Millard West, 1:45.18; 5. Mischo, Millard North, 1:45.43; 6. Carney, Norfolk, 1:45.44; 7. Cardin, Bellevue West, 1:45.70; 8. Harthoorn, Norfolk, 1:46.09; 8. Thies, Hastings, 1:46.21; 9. Walker, Norfolk, 1:46.33; 10. Hanus, Omaha Westside, 1:46.48.

200 IM--T1. Piti, Creighton Prep, 1:54.10; T1. Barr, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 1:54.10; 3. Funke, Creighton Prep, 1:54.10; 4. Novinski, Grand Island, 1:56.09; 5. Larson, Lincoln Northeast, 1:56.49; 6. Clark, Creighton Prep, 1:56.66; 7. Adkins, Millard North, 1:57.68; 8. Stanton, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 1:58.03; 9. C. Carney, Norfolk, 1:58.14; 9. Adkins, Millard North, 1:58.08; 10. Smithson, Millard South, 1:58.49.

50 freestyle--1. C. Carney, Norfolk, 21.02; 2. Novinski, Grand Island, 21.14; 3. Mischo, Millard North, 21.23; 4. Soltys, Creighton Prep, 21.32; 5. Tjaden, Creighton Prep, 21.47; 6. LaFave, Creighton Prep, 21.56; 7. McKelvey, Kearney, 21.68; 8. Lake, Scottsbluff, 21.81; 9. Quinones, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 21.96; 10. Ruppert, Norfolk, 21.98.

100 butterfly--1. LaFave, Creighton Prep, 49.78; 2. Reid, Lincoln Southwest, 51.31; 3. Novinski, Grand Island, 50.63; 4. Clark, Creighton Prep, 51.67; 5. Larson, Lincoln Northeast, 52.01; 6. Thorell, Omaha Westside, 52.32; 7. Tucker, Millard South, 52.43; 8. C. Carney, Norfolk, 52.48; 8. Cronin, Creighton Prep, 52. 77; 9. Gouger, Creighton Prep, 52.82; 10. Hijano-Fatheddine, Omaha Burke, 52.96.

100 freestyle--1. Carney, Norfolk, 45.83; 2. Mischo, Norfolk, 45.91; 3. Novinski, Grand Island, 46.27; 4. McKelvey, Kearney, 46.79; 5. Soltys, Creighton Prep, 47.18; 6. Lake, Scottsbluff-Gering, 47.88; 7. Quinones, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 47.90; 8. Barr, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 47.97; 9. Hezel, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 48.08; 10. Simmons, Creighton Prep, 48.09.

500 freestyle--1. Hezel, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 4:42.48; 2. Roh, Lincoln East, 4:43.94; 3. Hanus, Omaha Westside, 4:48.09; 4. Novinski, Grand Island, 4:48.63; 5. Lau, Millard West, 4:48.66; 6. Stanton, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 4:50.52; 7. Perry, Creighton Prep, 4:51.57; 8. Cardin, Bellevue West, 4:52.02; 9. Harthoorn, Norfolk, 4:52.95; 10. Kelly, Omaha Westside, 4:53.73.

200 freestyle relay--1. Creighton Prep, 1:25.74; 2. Norfolk, 1:26.00; 3. Millard North, 1:27.27; 4. Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 1:27.71; 5. Lincoln Southwest, 1:28.63; 6. Lincoln East, 1:28.80; 7. Scottsbluff-Gering, 1:28.90; 8. Millard West, 1:29.51; 9. Omaha Westside, 1:29.97; 10. Kearney, 1:30.46.

100 backstroke--1. Novinski, Grand Island, 48.72; 2. LaFave, Creighton Prep, 50.22; 3. Hezel, Ralston/Gross Catholic, 50.91; 4. Piti, Creighton Prep, 51.82; 5. McKelvey, Kearney, 51.98; 6. Cavanaugh, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 52:40; 7. Patterson, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 52.61; 8. K. Carney, Norfolk, 52.75; 9. Reid, Lincoln Southwest, 52.76; 10. Simmons, Creighton Prep, 52.95.

100 breaststroke--1. Howell, Bellevue West, 57.22; 2. Barr, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 57.51; 3. Funke, Creighton Prep, 58.19; 4. Sutej, Creighton Prep, 58.85; 5. Buechler, Creighton Prep, 58.98; 6. Petty, Lincoln East, 59.06; 7. Nolte, Lincoln Southwest, 59.47; 8. Delgado, Creighton Prep, 59.75; 9. LaPointe, Lincoln East, 59.79; 10. Bayles, Omaha Westside, 1:00.00.

400 freestyle relay--1. Creighton Prep, 3:08.06; 2. Norfolk, 3:09.41; 3. Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 3:12.30; 4. Lincoln East 3:16.84; 5. Scottsbluff-Gering, 3:17.93; 6. Millard North, 3:18.75; 7. Millard South, 3:19.10; 8. Millard West, 3:19.36; 9. Ralston/Omaha Gross, 3:19.63; 10. Kearney, 3:20.05.

diving--1. Armagost, Bellevue West, 473.25; 2. Huebner, Kearney, 458.50; 3. Haeffner, Lincoln Northeast, 457.25; 4. Boyd, Millard South, 445.75; 5. Kowalski, Lincoln Pius X, 434.80; 6. Larsen, Ralston/Gross Catholic, 427.00; 7. Balerud, Columbus, 387.80; 8. Bailey, Scottsbluff, 383.45; 9. Andrews, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 381.70; 10. McEvoy, Ralston/Gross Catholic, 372.15.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments