All-state soccer lists

2012-05-26T23:15:00Z 2012-05-30T16:48:05Z All-state soccer listsBy the Lincoln Journal Star JournalStar.com
May 26, 2012 11:15 pm  • 

Boys: Super-State 2nd team

Pos. Player School Year
F Spencer Lindsay Kearney Sr.
F Nate McGovern Omaha Skutt Sr.
F Agustin Palma Schuyler So.
F Nick Pohlen Lincoln Pius X So.
MF Ignacio Castillo Grand Island Sr.
MF Brock Fitzgerald Lincoln Pius X Jr.
MF Nate Mishou Kearney Sr.
MF Eric Pryor Lincoln Pius X Jr.
D Nate Huyser Papillion-LV South Sr.
D Humberto Tapia South Sioux City Sr.
GK Brian Talcott Millard North Sr.

 

Boys: Class A All-State

Pos. Player School Year
F Shaka Chol Lincoln High Sr.
F Spencer Lindsay Kearney Sr.
F Mark Moulton Creighton Prep Jr.
F TJ Mulgrue Lincoln Southwest Jr.
F Matt Pritchard Creighton Prep Sr.
F Ali Sodal Omaha Westside Jr.
F Lucas Venegas Grand Island Jr.
MF PJ Anderson Papillion-La Vista Sr.
MF Ignacio Castillo Grand Island Sr.
MF Gabe Garbin Lincoln East Sr.
MF Charlie Landen Omaha Westside Sr.
MF Jake McCain Papillion-LV South Jr.
MF Nate Mishou Kearney Sr.
MF Alex Prusa Creighton Prep Jr.
D Sean Casey Creighton Prep Sr.
D Salvador Garcia Omaha South Sr.
D Nate Huyser Papillion-LV South Sr.
D Michael Jaime Omaha South So.
GK Mike Rilett Lincoln East Jr.
GK Brian Talcott Millard North Sr.

 

Boys: Class B All-State

Pos. Player School Year
F Edwin Contreras Lexington Sr.
F Luis Gutierrez Ralston Sr.
F Chris Hauck Gretna Sr.
F Juan Magana South Sioux City Sr.
F Nate McGovern Omaha Skutt Sr.
F Agustin Palma Schuyler So.
F Luis Pedroza Hastings Sr.
F Nick Pohlen Lincoln Pius X So.
MF Brock Fitzgerald Lincoln Pius X Jr.
MF Lalo Gamboa South Sioux City Jr.
MF Kade Hollendieck Gretna Sr.
MF Mario Lucero South Sioux City Sr.
MF Connor Munro Omaha Skutt Sr.
MF Eric Pryor Lincoln Pius X Jr.
MF Kyle Seagren Elkhorn Sr.
MF Gideon Soenksen Lincoln Lutheran Sr.
D Nick Hinds Lincoln Pius X So.
D Humberto Tapia South Sioux City Sr.
D Kyle Young Elkhorn South Sr.
GK Michael Kluver Omaha Skutt Jr.

 

Girls: Super-State 2nd team

Pos. Player School Year
F Kelsey Doerr Elkhorn South Jr.
F Cierra Tjaden Waverly Jr.
MF Alyssa Flannery Millard North Sr.
MF Ali Graham Omaha Skutt Sr.
MF Megan Kruse Gretna Jr.
MF Megan McCashland Lincoln Southwest So.
MF Kate Petersen Platteview Sr.
D Reilly Burns Lincoln Southeast Sr.
D Ashley Manske Lincoln East Sr.
D Courtney Tjards Elkhorn South Jr.
GK Jordan Thiem Elkhorn South So.

 

Girls: Class A All-State

Pos. Player School Year
F Rachel Brennan Millard North Jr.
F Faith Carter Omaha Marian Fr.
F Allison Key Lincoln East Jr.
F Paige Nielsen Lincoln Southeast Sr.
F Kirsten Smith Omaha Westside Sr.
F Hannah Wampler Lincoln Southeast Sr.
MF Alyssa Flannery Millard North Sr.
MF Montana Hosterman Papillion-LV South Sr.
MF Alissa Kohmetscher Lincoln Southeast Sr.
MF Megan McCashland Lincoln Southwest So.
D Reilly Burns Lincoln Southeast Sr.
D Maddie Elliston Omaha Marian So.
D Ashley Manske Lincoln East Sr.
D Jaylyn Odermann Millard North Sr.
D Jackie Tondl Omaha Marian Sr.
D Morgan Westenburg Lincoln Southeast Sr.
UT Breezy Jahnke North Platte Sr.
UT Ashlee Slade Lincoln Northeast Sr.
GK Jordan Cassalia Millard West Jr.
GK Taylor Saucier Omaha Marian Jr.

 

Girls: Class B All-State

Pos. Player School Year
F Liz Bartels Omaha Skutt Jr.
F Kelsey Doerr Elkhorn South Jr.
F Jessica Martinez Hastings Sr.
F Cierra Tjaden Waverly Jr.
F Jordyn Wollenburg Gretna Sr.
MF Danielle Anderson Elkhorn Sr.
MF Ali Graham Omaha Skutt Sr.
MF Stephani Jarecke Columbus Scotus Sr.
MF Amber Johnson Lincoln Pius X Sr.
MF Megan Kruse Gretna Jr.
MF Kate Petersen Platteview Sr.
MF Emily Roll Gretna Jr.
MF Josie Thompson Gering Jr.
D Jordan Chohon Columbus Scotus Sr.
D Brittany Garbina Omaha Skutt Jr.
D Hannah Schafers Lincoln Pius X So.
D Courtney Tjards Elkhorn South Jr.
UT Alicia Armstrong Beatrice Sr.
UT Anna Conway Omaha Skutt Jr.
GK Jordan Thiem Elkhorn South So.

 

 

Honorable mention

CLASS A BOYS: Seniors—Hunter Pope, Bellevue West; Josh Kloppel, Columbus; Matt Barton, Zach Franko, Greg Malloy, Creighton Prep; Derek Schriner, Josh Smith, Kearney; David Didier, Tyler Kulawik, Lincoln East; Nathan Buzi, Lincoln High; Eric Macke, Lincoln Northeast; Taylan Schoen, Will Weber, Lincoln Southeast; Tyler Phillips, Millard North; Gino Nastasi, Millard South; John Lee, Millard West; Mario Cortez, Eric Roberts, Justin Saegebarth, Norfolk; Kevin Cepeda, Gilberto Riveros Echaque, Omaha Bryan; Edvard Lundbakk, Omaha Burke; Akilla Arno, Fuad Burale, Alejandro Rodriguez, Omaha Northwest; Eliseo Orozco, Omaha South; Brett Meyer, Omaha Westside; Colin Lenn, Pratik Singh, Papillion-La Vista; Luke Jatczak, Nik Stevenson, Papillion-La Vista South.

Juniors—Anthony Ashbridge, Cal Hedglen, Trey Yong, Bellevue East; Jonathan Zuniga, Columbus; Kevin Garcia, Quin Stolz, Grand Island; Quincy Bennett, Kearney; Tim Kubert, Zach Kulawik, Lincoln East; Cruz Martinez, Lincoln North Star; Connor Stoupa, Nathan Wahlman, Lincoln Southeast; Will Ferris, Taylor Seeley, Millard North; Nick Giaffiglione, Millard South; Marco Lopez, Omaha Bryan; Abel Alvarado, Omaha South.

Sophomores—Dan Will, Bellevue West; Damien Austen, Kearney; Jonah Garbin, Lincoln East; Matt Hellbusch, Lincoln Northeast; Scott Botkin, Millard South; Landon Sibole, Millard West; Logan Gier, Omaha Burke.

Freshmen—Peter Schropp, Creighton Prep; Brandon Kamphaus, Fremont.

CLASS B BOYS: Seniors—Connor Elliott, Elkhorn South; Raul Martinez, Aaron Nietz, Jessy Richard, Gering; Jeremiah Starostka, Grand Island Central Catholic; Brandon Schmit, Tim Stoltenberg, Gretna; Brady Menke, Alex Olson, Evan Price, Hastings; Omar Abdullahi, Lexington; Jeff Kirkland, Lincoln Lutheran; Pat Spethman, Nick Varilek, Lincoln Pius X; Logan Beutler, Marcus Chlopek, Luke Lyons, Lutheran High Northeast; Jaime Loarca, Collin Rarig, Nebraska City; Adam Zlomke, Northwest; Steve Mucha, Omaha Roncalli; Zach Jetter, Omaha Skutt; Marshal Kiel, Randy Null, Plattsmouth; Justin Becerra, Jed Weis, Scottsbluff; Jorge Perez, South Sioux City; Zach Ross, Waverly.

Juniors—Jake Huss, Columbus Scotus; David Finley, Elkhorn; Taylor Hayes, Grand Island Central Catholic; JT Cronin, Jimmy Steier, Mount Michael; Austin Anderson, Alex Larsen, Northwest; Kaleb Dappen, Kyle Ernst, Scott Stoecklein, Platteview; Bo Duffy, Plattsmouth; Edson Irineo, South Sioux City.

Sophomores—Cody Zimmerman, Columbus Scotus; Willy Ortiz, Grand Island Central Catholic; Daniel Maganda, Schuyler.

Freshmen—Kevin Andrade, Lexington; Derek Eitzmann, Lincoln Lutheran.

CLASS A GIRLS: Seniors—Nicole Godwin, Elise Holdaway, Bellevue East; Hannah Fuchs, Regan Jones, Columbus; Bayleigh Collins, Lincoln Northeast; Janay Berks, Lincoln North Star; Kasha Meyer, Lincoln Southwest; Kristyn Otter, Marquette Pick, Millard North; Lizzy Lee, Lauren Ziegenbein, Millard South; Taylor Parr, Millard West; Allison Erwin, Emily Kumm, Catherine Martinez, Norfolk; Natalie Poppe, North Platte; Katelyn Larsen, Omaha Bryan; Betsy Fischenich, Jenna Herse, Alex Whichman, Omaha Burke; Ava Ambrose, Omaha Marian; Lauren Meyers, Megan Thacker, Omaha Westside; Chelsi Rohloff, Papillion-La Vista; Sara Cushing, Papillion-La Vista South.

Juniors—Katie Wait, Bellevue East; Charlee Wiese, Fremont; Lexi Harris, Lincoln East; Kasi Abbenhaus, Lincoln Northeast; Megan Witcig, Lincoln North Star; Courtney Allen, Lincoln Southeast; Kylynn Moyor, Millard North; Heather Gunderson, Millard South; Jackie Paloucek, North Platte; Mallorie Moore, Omaha Burke; Caitlin Lewis, Papillion-La Vista South.

Sophomores—Grace Iaquinta, Lincoln East; Shana Satra, Lincoln North Star; Baleigh Miller, Lincoln Southwest; Sarah Woelfel, Millard North; Taylor Banark, North Platte; Aubrie Bosilevac, Omaha Marian; Summer Khalil, Omaha Westside.

Freshmen—Kelsey Coziahr, Mary Novoa, Michelle Xiao, Omaha Westside.

CLASS B GIRLS: Seniors—Amanda Nutsch, Beatrice; Rachel Rambour, Columbus Scotus; Payton Roby, Concordia; Caroline Cote, Crete; Crystal Foster, Elkhorn; Tressa Gloystein, Jessey Petersen, Hastings; Irma Lopez, Zulema Reyes, Lexington; Whitney Wagner, Holdrege; Kelly Sanchez, Lincoln Lutheran; Bridget Hansen, Mary Sullivan, Lincoln Pius X; Morgan Braun, Alli Ganow, Norris; Amy Lohaus, Omaha Gross; Lyndsey Fiegenschuh, Mandy Kuss, Kylie Pape, Heather Scholl, Plattsmouth; Madeline Kasra, Shaina Polivka, Waverly.

Juniors—Kara Moore, Columbus Scotus; Denise Dantzler, Concordia; Brooke Murdoch, Conestoga; Elle Banghart, Elkhorn South; Madison Paskevic, Gretna; Kelsey Engstrom, Lincoln Pius X; Brittany Funk, Norris; Bridget Blessie, Vivian Johnson; Annette Moulton, Omaha Mercy; Sierra Adams, Omaha Skutt; Morgan Westphal, Scottsbluff; Marti Hitz, Erica Koehler, York.

Sophomores—Sydney Lock, Blair; Payton Chohon, Columbus Scotus; Marika VanBrooklin, Hastings; Tara Ziegelbien, Lincoln Lutheran; Emily Arrigo, Lincoln Pius X; Liza Martinez, Omaha Gross; Sydney Tincher, Plattsmouth; Jordyn Arehart, Rachel Buswell, Ralston; Hannah Riley, York.

Freshmen—Aubree Ford, Scottsbluff; Whitney Staehr, York.

Copyright 2015 JournalStar.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Latest scores and more from all sports

MLB:  News | Scoreboard NFL:  News | Scoreboard NBA:  News | Scoreboard
NHL:  News | Scoreboard NCAA FB:  News | Scoreboard NCAA BK:  News | Scoreboard
Golf:  News | Leaderboard Auto Racing:  News | Results Tennis:  News | Scoreboard
Other: MLS  |  Womens NCAA BK  |  WNBA  |  CFL  |  Minor League Baseball  |  NFL Draft  |  NBA Draft
Follow us on Twitter

Stay Connected

Schools