FG16090704

Lincoln Southeast coach Tim Roberson (right) high-fives batter Emma Roberts after her solo home run ended the game against Lincoln Northeast 10-0 in the fourth inning Wednesday, Sept. 7, 2016, at Bair Softball Complex. 

FRANCIS GARDLER, JOURNAL STAR

Football

Trevor Nichelson, Ashland-Greenwood: Became the state's leading single-game rusher in 11-man with 474 yards on 29 carries, an astounding 16.3 yards per carry; had TD runs of 65, 65, 62, 65 and 92 yards and caught a 7-yard TD pass.

Cedric Case, Lincoln High: 11-for-13 passing for 223 yards.

Masen Dinklage, Omaha Christian: Threw for 340 yards and 5 TDs.

Vinny Schmidt & Cade Adler, Hastings: Schmidt threw for 295 yards, with 185 of them going to Adler.

Trey Sachs, Elkhorn: Rushed 22 times for 216 yards and 2 TDs.

Jaylin Bradley, Bellevue West: Rushed 26 times for 224 yards and 4 TDs to surpass the 1,000-yard mark for the season.

Austin Stuhr, Heartland: Rushed for 277 yards and 3 TDs.

Zayne Heckenlively, Falls City: 33 carries for 204 yards and 2 TDs.

Moses Bryant, Elkhorn South: Rushed 16 times for 181 yards and 3 TDs.

Braden Dey, Lincoln North Star: 14 carries for 118 yards and 3 TDs.

Noah Mick, Millard North: Ran 10 times for 232 yards and 4 TDs.

AJ Hubner, Creighton Prep: 14-for-26 passing for 316 yards and 6 TDs, to tie Class A single-game record for TDs.

Jacob Gramann, Freeman: 193 yards passing and 5 TDs.

Tanner Meyer, Norfolk: 16-for-33 passing for 363 yards and 4 TDs.

Cameron Downey, Anselmo-Merna: Ran 14 times for 258 yards and 3 TDs.

Softball

Emma Roberts, Lincoln Southeast: 3-for-3 with 3 runs, 2 doubles, a home run and 4 RBIs against Lincoln High.

Lexi Burkhardt, Gretna: Drove in 4 and struck out 7 against Norris.

Ellie McCoy and Olivia Douglas, Hastings: Combined for a no-hitter against Aurora.

Emma Maple, Milford: Threw a one-hitter and struck out 10 against David City/East Butler.

Laura Reiling, Malcolm: Had 7 strikeouts and limited Yutan/Mead to 2 hits.

Sophia Svanda, Conestoga: Went 3-for-4 with a homer, triple and 6 RBIs against Auburn.

Volleyball

McKenna Kirk & Emma Thomssen, Lincoln Northeast: Kirk had 23 kills and 21 digs, and Thomssen 47 assists vs. Lincoln North Star.

Abigail Noel & Kathleen Medill, Lincoln Pius X: Noel had 15 kills, including 13 in the second set of Pius X’s win vs. Norris in the Pius X Invitational finals; Medill 11 kills, seven ace blocks and four ace serves against Aurora.

Fallon Stutheit, Johnson-Brock: 21 kills vs. Freeman and 16 kills against Class C-2 No. 1 Diller-Odell, handing the Griffins their first loss of the season.

Madison Jurgens, Diller-Odell: 15 kills, 14 digs and 15 assists vs. Johnson-Brock.

Steph Gaston, Papillion-La Vista: 27 kills vs. Papillion-La Vista South and Millard West.

Jordan Streit, Kearney Catholic: 17 kills against Grand Island Central Catholic.

Taryn Mayfield & Kylie Broich, Northwest: Mayfield had 11 kills and Broich 7 kills and 14 assists vs. Columbus Scotus.

Madison Myers, Grand Island Central Catholic: 15 kills in win vs. then-No. 1 St. Paul.

Mary Nibbe, Red Cloud: 6 kills, 7 ace serves and 17 assists against Fullerton.

Reagan TeKolste, Norris: 12 kills, 17 digs vs. Elkhorn South.

Tennis

Will Gleason, Hank Massey & Drew Hedstrom, Lincoln Southwest: Gleason won No. 1 singles, and Massey and Hedstrom captured No. 2 doubles to lead Silver Hawks to Omaha Westside Invitational title.

Subscribe to the Lincoln Journal Star

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subscriber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments