Westside vs. Northeast girls hoops, 11/30/17

Omaha Westside’s Jasmine McGinnis-Taylor (23) gets pressured by Lincoln Northeast’s A’Iyana Jones (right) and Kaysia Woods (left) in the second half on Thursday at Lincoln Northeast High School.

FRANCIS GARDLER, JOURNAL STAR

Boys basketball

Wes Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock: 42 points in win over Parkview Christian in finals of the Lourdes tournament; scored 27 in first-round victory over Yutan.

Rashad Woods, Parkview Christian: 33 points vs. Elmwood-Murdock.

Shereef Mitchell, Omaha Burke: 37 points, including game-winning basket in final seconds of a 73-72 triumph over Omaha Central. Scored 28 in win over Omaha North.

Jordan Janssen, Lincoln East: 25 points, 12 rebounds and 4 assists in win over Lincoln Pius X in the finals of an opening weekend four-team pod.

Charlie Easley, Lincoln Pius X: 28 points vs. Lincoln East, 26 points in win over Millard West.

Kanon Koster, Kearney: 34 points, 4 assists in victory against Bellevue West in finals of four-team pod.

Cedric Johnson, Bellevue West: 25 points vs. Kearney.

Chucky Hepburn, Bellevue West: In his first game as a freshman, Hepburn scored 23 points on 7-of-11 shooting from the field and 8-of-11 at the free-throw line in win over Lincoln High.

Nate Lliteras, Seward: 28 points in victory against Hastings and 27 in win over Lincoln Christian.

Justin Bubak, Lincoln Christian: 24 points vs. Seward.

Blake Petersen, Columbus: 32 points in victory against South Sioux City.

Karson Gansebom, Bennington: 31 points in win over Nebraska City.

Lane Huebert, Heartland: 29 points in victory against Wilber-Clatonia.

Carter Kent, Crete: 27 points in win over Columbus Lakeview.

Jacob Polk, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder: 35 points in win over Twin River and 28 in victory against Wayne.

Girls basketball

Kaylnn Meyer, Superior: 31 points and 22 rebounds against Republican County (Kansas).

Raeleigh Menke, Friend: 30 points and 10 rebounds against Sutton, and 31 points against Lewiston.

Michaela Jones, Beatrice: 28 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals against Columbus.

McKenna Simms, South Sioux City: 30 points against Wayne.

Nicole Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North: 25 points on 9-of-14 shooting against Lincoln Southwest.

Lauren Riley, York: 20 points against Ralston.

Jayse Koehler, Johnson-Brock: 18 points and 11 rebounds against Palmyra.

Hailey Schafer, Meridian: 19 points and was 3-for-3 from three-point range against Deshler.

Cece Hacker, Omaha Marian: 23 points against Omaha North.

Carley Lenners, Beatrice: 14 points and 14 rebounds against Columbus.

Emma Shepard, Fremont: 21 points against Millard West.

Regan Sankey, Lincoln East: 21 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists and 6 steals against Lincoln Pius X.

Chloe Dworak, Lincoln Christian: 25 points and 4 assists against Freeman, and 24 points against Fairbury.

Whitney Brown, Northwest: 24 points and 4 assists against Norris.

Erin Johnson, Meridian: 26 points and 11 rebounds against Nebraska Lutheran.

Keyana Wilfred, Mitchell: 27 points and 8 rebounds against Alliance.

Kaysia Woods, Lincoln Northeast: 23 points against North Star.

Hannah Kelle, Lincoln Southwest: 25 points against Norfolk.

Camry Moore, Crete: 23 points against Columbus Lakeview.

Mackenzie Koepke and Paige Ravenscroft, Lincoln Lutheran: Combined for 34 points in a win against Grand Island CC.

Swimming/diving

Alana Palmer, Lincoln Southwest: Won the 200 freestyle in 1:53.43, and the 100 freestyle in :52.51 against Lincoln East. Both times were tops in the state last week.

Berkeley Livingston, Lincoln Southwest: Won the 500 freestyle in 5:08.99 and the 200 IM in 2:08.08. Both times were tops in the state last week.

Alex Petty and Jared Murray, Lincoln East: Petty won two events (200 IM and 100 breaststroke) and Murray won two (100 and 200 freestyles) against Lincoln Southwest.

Chase Larson, Caden Feit, Garrett Darnall, Lincoln Northeast: Each won two events against Beatrice — Larson (100 butterfly, 200 IM), Feit (50 and 100 freestyles) and Darnall (200 and 500 freestyles).

Caroline Theil, Lincoln Pius X: Won the 200 and 500 freestyles to help lead Pius X to the Beatrice Invitational title.

Jordan Coffey, Lincoln Pius X: Won the 500 freestyle and the 100 backstroke to help lead Pius X boys to the Beatrice Invitational title.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments