East Butler vs. South Loup, D-1 state football final, 11/20/17

East Butler's Camden Robley (30) pulls in a pass ahead of South Loup's Cade Connell (3) to score in the second quarter of the Class D-1 state final at Memorial Stadium on Monday, Nov. 20, 017.

GWYNETH ROBERTS, Journal Star

Football

STATE PLAYOFFS

State finals, at Memorial Stadium

CLASS A

Omaha North 27, Kearney 20 STORY | PHOTOS

CLASS B

York 31, Omaha Skutt 0 STORY | PHOTOS

CLASS C-1

Norfolk Catholic 35, Boone Central/NG 0 STORY | PHOTOS

CLASS C-2

Yutan 27, Centennial 6 STORY | PHOTOS

CLASS D-1

East Butler 36, South Loup 14 STORY | PHOTOS

CLASS D-2

BDS 58, Blue Hill 23 STORY | PHOTOS


CLASS A

Tuesday's final

No. 3 Omaha North 27, No. 1 Kearney 20

Semifinal results

Kearney 25, Creighton Prep 23

Omaha North 29, Omaha Burke 28

Quarterfinal results

Kearney 33, Omaha Westside 17

Creighton Prep 25, Bellevue West 16

Omaha North 49, Millard South 0

Omaha Burke 43, Millard West 37

First-round results

Kearney 45, Norfolk 0

Omaha Westside 43, Lincoln Pius X 39

Creighton Prep 20, Grand Island 17

Bellevue West 41, Lincoln Southwest 21

Omaha North 47, Fremont 7

Millard South 21, Lincoln High 19

Omaha Burke 43, Millard North 21

Millard West 20, Papillion-LV South 6

CLASS B

Monday's final

York 31, Omaha Skutt 0

Semifinal results

Omaha Skutt 10, Gretna 9

York 14, Elkhorn South 0

Quarterfinal results

Gretna 39, Northwest 19

Omaha Skutt 30, McCook 14

York 35, Scottsbluff 20

Elkhorn South 38, Elkhorn 13

First-round results

Gretna 45, Plattsmouth 0

Northwest 48, Columbus 41

McCook 34, Waverly 23

Omaha Skutt 23, Aurora 0

York 37, Omaha Roncalli 24

Scottsbluff 49, Blair 27

Elkhorn 35, Beatrice 7

Elkhorn South 42, Omaha Gross 7

CLASS C-1

Tuesday's final

No. 1 Norfolk Catholic (12-0) vs. No. 6 Boone Central/NG (10-2), 10:15 a.m.

Semifinal results

Norfolk Catholic 14, Wahoo 0

Boone Central/NG 42, Pierce 25

Quarterfinal results

Norfolk Catholic 21, Aquinas 17

Wahoo 42, Wayne 8

Boone Central/NG 19, Boys Town 9

Pierce 54, West Point-Beemer 34

First-round results

Norfolk Catholic 20, Bishop Neumann 7

Aquinas 42, Gothenburg 6

Wayne 30, Chadron 28

Wahoo 42, Kearney Catholic 28

Boys Town 30, Lincoln Christian 28

Boone Central/NG 40, Auburn 3

West Point-Beemer 35, Columbus Lakeview 14

Pierce 36, Fairbury 32

CLASS C-2

Tuesday's final

No. 12 Yutan (9-3) vs. No. 2 Centennial (12-0), 2:45 p.m.

Semifinal results

Yutan 21, Battle Creek 7

Centennial 33, Lincoln Lutheran 20

Quarterfinal results

Battle Creek 24, Ponca 20

Yutan 20, Valentine 7

Lincoln Lutheran 21, Arcadia-Loup City 12

Centennial 26, Central City 16

First-round results

Ponca 44, Doniphan-Trumbull 7

Battle Creek 20, Wilber-Clatonia 0

Yutan 25, Oakland-Craig 0

Valentine 19, Sutton 16

Arcadia-Loup City 28, Hershey 0

Lincoln Lutheran 35, North Platte SP 0

Central City 27, Hartington CC 26

Centennial 28, Logan View 13

Monday's semifinal results

CLASS D-1

Monday's final

East Butler 36, South Loup 14

East

Semifinal result

East Butler 22, Howells-Dodge 12

Quarterfinal results

East Butler 40, Creighton 28

Howells-Dodge 54, Johnson-Brock 42

Second-round results

Creighton 58, Plainview 0

East Butler 46, Nebraska Lutheran 32

Johnson-Brock 66, Pender 22

Howells-Dodge 54, Lourdes CC 32

First-round results

Creighton 72, McCool Junction 0

Plainview 46, Diller-Odell 30

East Butler 52, Hartington-Newcastle 20

Nebraska Lutheran 68, Thayer Central 16

Pender 52, Guardian Angels CC 50

Johnson-Brock 24, Heartland 6

Lourdes CC 48, Neligh-Oakdale 20

Howells-Dodge 46, Clarkson/Leigh 0

West

Semifinal result

South Loup 34, Medicine Valley 14

Quarterfinal results

Medicine Valley 48, Perkins County 26

South Loup 54, CWCE 15

Second-round results

Perkins County 32, West Holt 27

Medicine Valley 60, Hemingford 22

South Loup 36, Elm Creek 22

CWCE 27, Kenesaw 7

First-round results

West Holt 55, Boyd County 8

Perkins County 44, Clearwater-Orchard 28

Hemingford 22, Overton 14

Medicine Valley 42, Cambridge 20

South Loup 48, Dundy Co.-Stratton 22

Elm Creek 14, Burwell 12

CWCE 72, Palmer 12

Kenesaw 57, Southwest 0

CLASS D-2

Monday's final

BDS 58, Blue Hill 23

West

Semifinal result

Blue Hill 42, Mullen 30

Quarterfinal results

Mullen 36, Lawrence-Nelson 18

Blue Hill 37, Twin Loup 34

Second-round results

Mullen 53, Giltner 8

Lawrence-Nelson 26, Garden County 14

Twin Loup 51, Paxton 6

Blue Hill 49, North Central 20

First-round results

Mullen 66, Stuart 6

Giltner 58, Arapahoe 50, OT

Lawrence-Nelson 54, Crawford 12

Garden County 56, Wallace 0

Twin Loup 55, Pleasanton 8

Paxton 38, Sandhills/Thedford 18

North Central 44, Wauneta-Palisade 6

Blue Hill 60, Central Valley 18

East

Semifinal result

BDS 50, Falls City SH 16

Quarterfinal results

Falls City SH 15, Bloomfield 14

BDS 58, Wynot 40

Second-round results

Bloomfield 48, Randolph 8

Falls City SH 34, Humphrey SF 30

Wynot 34, Friend 10

BDS 50, Fullerton 16

First-round results

Bloomfield 76, Exeter-Milligan 6

Randolph 20, Meridian 16

Humphrey SF 36, Osmond 0

Falls City SH 48, Parkview Christian 22

Friend 52, Allen 12

Wynot 50, Wausa 20

Fullerton 30, Osceola 24

BDS 60, Pawnee City 16

SIX-MAN

Final

Riverside 46, Harvard 38

Semifinal results

Harvard 56, Cody-Kilgore 31

Riverside 82, Hay Springs 34

First-round results

Riverside 79, Hyannis 0

Hay Springs 26, Spalding Academy 20

Cody-Kilgore 50, Walthill 6

Harvard 52, Deshler 46

0
3
5
3
2

Load comments