Lincoln High vs. Lincoln Southwest, 10/13/17

Lincoln High quarterback Cedric Case (10) throws a pass to running back Frazzie Wynn (21) as Lincoln Southwest's Nick Leader pursues in the fourth quarter Friday, Oct. 13, 2017, at Seacrest Field. Case threw five touchdown passes in the Links' victory.

FRANCIS GARDLER, JOURNAL STAR

Football

FRIDAY'S GAMES

Class A

Grand Island 49, Bellevue East 7

Kearney 24, Creighton Prep 7

Lincoln High 37, Lincoln Southwest 10

Lincoln Pius X 17, Lincoln East 0

Millard North 56, Fremont 14

Norfolk 56, Omaha Northwest 0

Omaha Burke 30, Lincoln North Star 0

Omaha Bryan 23, Omaha Benson 20

Omaha North 28, Millard South 17

Omaha Westside 73, Bellevue West 62

Papillion-La Vista 59, Lincoln Northeast 37

Papillion-LV South 21, North Platte 13

Class B

Bennington 27, Omaha Roncalli 3

Beatrice 22, Crete 19

Blair at South Sioux City

Columbus 64, Schuyler 7

Elkhorn South 62, Mount Michael 0

Gering 37, Alliance 6

Gretna 46, Elkhorn 0

Hastings 29, Lexington 0

McCook 35, Holdrege 6

Northwest 35, Aurora 34

Omaha Gross 9, Platteview 7

Omaha Skutt 47, Ralston 9

Plattsmouth 46, Nebraska City 6

Scottsbluff 34, Sidney 7

Waverly 36, Norris 28

York 42, Seward 7

Class C-1

Ashland-Greenwood 54, Southern 20

Auburn 41, Syracuse 0

Bishop Neumann 43, North Bend Central 12

Boone Central/NG 36, Columbus Scotus 19

Boys Town 31, Arlington 0

Broken Bow 21, Cozad 0

Chadron 26, Mitchell 14

Chase County 56, Minden 13

Columbus Lakeview 26, Adams Central 20

DC West 22, Fort Calhoun 19

David City 48, Conestoga 13

Fairbury 75, Raymond Central 6

Gothenburg 21, Kearney Catholic 20

Lincoln Christian 34, Milford-Dorchester 14

Louisville 38, Falls City 28

Norfolk Catholic 35, Wayne 0

Ogallala 35, Gordon-Rushville 28

O'Neill 50, Madison 6

Ord 47, Grand Island CC 10

Wahoo 34, Aquinas 13

West Point-Beemer 35, Pierce 28, OT

Class C-2

Arcadia-Loup City 16, Central City 8

BRLD 20, Archbishop Bergan 14

Battle Creek 38, Crofton 0

Centennial 42, Cross County 7

Doniphan-Trumbull 28, Gibbon 14

Elwmood-Murdock 41, H-TR-S 0

Hartington CC 21, Stanton 0

Hastings SC 43, Southern Valley 16

Hershey 21, Bridgeport 18

Lincoln Lutheran 1, Brownell-Talbot 0, fft.

Logan View 56, Wisner-Pilger 20

North Platte SP 56, Kimball 7

Oakland-Craig 47, Tekamah-Herman 6

Palmyra 14, Freeman 12

Ponca 38, Lutheran Northeast 10

Shelby-Rising City 27, Centura 6

St. Paul 81, Twin River 17

Sutton 62, Fillmore Central 0

Valentine 52, Bayard 8

Wilber-Clatonia 35, Johnson Co. Central 12

Wood River 48, Sandy Creek 0

Yutan 48, Malcolm 14

Class D-1

Amherst 78, Ravenna 42

Bloomfield 60, Osmond 0

Boyd County 53, CWCE 8

Burwell 53, Ainsworth 20

Creighton 60, Plainview 16

Dundy County-Stratton 60, Morrill 0

East Butler 94, High Plains 36

Elm Creek 62, Alma 20

Giltner 70, Shelton 25

Guardian Angels CC 66, Winnebago 28

Hartington-Newcastle 62, Niobrara/Verdigre 16

Heartland 52, Franklin 0

Howells-Dodge 56, Homer 15

Humphrey/LHF 44, Clarkson/Leigh 14

Johnson-Brock 54, Sterling 20

Kenesaw 69, Superior 14

Lourdes CC 52, Diller-Odell 50

Medicine Valley 34, Cambridge 30

Nebraska Lutheran 54, Palmer 20

Neligh-Oakdale 48, Elgin/PJ 8

Osceola 38, Scribner-Snyder 6

Pender 66, Omaha Nation 38

Perkins County 44, Sutherland 18

South Loup 51, Overton 8

Southwest 38, Bertrand 22

Thayer Central 44, McCool Junction 26

Wakefield 52, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 8

West Holt 35, Clearwater-Orchard 20

Class D-2

Allen 44, Emerson-Hubbard 40

Arapahoe 70, Hitchcock County 12

BDS 44, Meridian 14

Blue Hill 63, Pleasanton 16

Crawford 65, Anselmo-Merna 28

Falls City SH 51, Pawnee City 0

Friend 48, Weeping Water 0

Garden County 61, Leyton 28

Humphrey SF at Cedar Bluffs

Lawrence-Nelson 58, Axtell 27

Mullen 36, Paxton 8

North Central 60, St. Mary's 14

Parkview Christian 58, Mead 40

S-E-M at Ansley-Litchfield

Sandhills/Thedford 51, Maxwell 23

Stuart 74, Elkhorn Valley 14

Twin Loup 54, Central Valley 12

Wauneta-Palisade 63, Loomis 20

Wallace 55, Eustis-Farnam 28 

Wausa 50, Winside 26

Wynot 50, Randolph 20

Six-man

Aurthur County 50, South Platte 6

Cody-Kilgore 63, Potter-Dix 8

Elwood 1, McPherson County 0, fft.

Hampton 1, Santee, fft.

Harvard 68, Red Cloud 0

Heartland Lutheran 53, Elba 46

Hyannis 71, Minatare 68

Riverside 81, Walthill 13

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

Class A

Lincoln Southeast 51, Omaha South 14

Millard West 45, Omaha Central 7

Six-man

Deshler 67, Silver Lake 16

Sioux County 1, Banner County 0, fft.

Wilcox-Hildreth 71, Maywood-Hayes Center 30

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
1
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments