2017 state cross country meet

Competitors in the Class A boys state cross country meet round a curve Friday, Oct. 20, 2017, at Kearney Country Club.

GWYNETH ROBERTS, Journal Star

CLASS A BOYS

TEAM SCORING: Papillion-LV South 72, Lincoln Southwest 82, Fremont 84, Millard West 85, Creighton Prep 115, Omaha Central 180, Lincoln North Star 186, Papillion-La Vista 205, Lincoln Pius X 213, Millard South 249, Kearney 259, Omaha South 264.

MEDALISTS: 1. Jacob Ralston, Papillion-LV South, 15:55; 2. Ryan Eastman, Creighton Prep, 16:16; 3. John Slagle, Creighton Prep, 16:19; 4. Ethan Goldner, Omaha Westside, 16:23; 5. Logan Clark, Papillion-LV South, 16:27; 6. Jose Gonzales, Fremont, 16:29; 7. Luke Nolley, Lincoln Southwest, 16:31; 8. John Quigley, Millard West, 16:32; 9. Jacob Norris, Papillion-La Vista, 16:32; 10. Mason McDonald, Millard West, 16:36; 11. CJ Martinez, Fremont, 16:38; 12. Trevor Ramsdell, Omaha South, 16:41; 13. Gavin Skorupa, Lincoln Pius X, 16:41; 14. Masen Louviere, Lincoln Southwest, 16:49; 15. Jack Nolley, Lincoln Southwest, 16:54.

OTHER TOP LINCOLN FINISHERS: 16. Daniel Pierce, North Star, 17:00; 17. Trevor Acton, Southwest, 17:02; 21. Thomas Oliver, East, 17:05; 23. Liem Chot, North Star, 17:07; 25. Lane Nollendorfs-Miller, Southeast, 17:11; 41. Tyler Boyle, Southwest, 17:20; 42. Jacob Fritz, Southwest, 17:21; 47. Tyler Taubenheim, Pius X, 17:25; 49. Luke Pierce, North Star, 17:30; 50. Ian Becerra-Scott, Lincoln High, 17:32.

CLASS B BOYS

TEAM SCORING: Omaha Skutt 37, Lexington 59, Elkhorn 90, Gering 90, York 102, Gretna 104, South Sioux City 108, Sidney 113, Columbus 123, Aurora 123, Plattsmouth 140, Elkhorn South 186.

MEDALISTS: 1. Luke Stuckey, York, 16:25; 2. Jackson Larsen, Omaha Gross, 16:35; 3. Zekariya Abdela, South Sioux City, 16:41; 4. Alexis Hernandez, Lexington, 16:43; 5. Xavier Arellano, Gering, 16:52; 6. Ryan Zavadil, Omaha Skutt, 16:55; 7. Noah Hennessey, Omaha Skutt, 16:56; 8. Logan Moravec, Gering, 16:59; 9. Nathan Harmon, Gretna, 17:02; 10. Grant Moody, Aurora, 17:06; 11. Collin Brauer, Sidney, 17:09; 12. Justin Karstetter, Elkhorn, 17:11; 13. Blake Manternach, Omaha Skutt, 17:12; 14. Damian Ramirez, Lexington, 17:14; 15. Jesse Jaramillo, Scottsbluff, 17:16.7 5:34.

OTHER TOP AREA FINISHERS: 23. Tyler Welch, Seward, 17:36; 29. Brayden Frerichs, Beatrice, 17:46; 40. Zachary Vanbrocklin, Norris, 18:00; 43. Ethan Sanner, York, 18:02; 45. Dean Erdkamp, York, 18:03; 47. Daniel Ortiz, Crete, 18:10; 48. James Kearney, Nebraska City, 18:10; 51. Keenan Howard, York, 18:13.

CLASS C BOYS

TEAM SCORING: Holdrege 35, Fort Calhoun 70, Hartington-Newcastle 79, Norfolk Catholic 86, Mitchell 92, Lincoln Christian 98, Pierce 102, Boys Town 110, Arlington 113, Wahoo 120, Chadron 153, Kearney Catholic 198.

MEDALISTS: 1. Aidan Wheelock, Minden, 16:44; 2. Brian Santiago, Hartington-Newcastle, 17:09; 3. Gavin Klein, Holdrege, 17:17; 4. Tyler Peterson, Holdrege, 17:19; 5. Jonathan Lindgren, Boone Central, 17:29; 6. Mason Sindelar, Pierce, 17:30; 7. Lucas Wilkinson, Syracuse, 17:43; 8. Braden Kobza, Falls City, 17:45; 9. Noah Kubat, Arlington, 17:46; 10. Jason Landin, Boys Town, 17:51; 11. Luis Neave, Columbus Lakeview, 17:54; 12. Seth Wiebelhaus, Hartington-Newcastle, 17:55; 13. Jacobi Swanson, Wahoo, 17:55; 14. William Kuenne, Chase County, 17:55; 15. Colton Folkers, Fort Calhoun, 17:56.

OTHER TOP AREA FINISHERS: 26. Caleb Canfield, Lincoln Christian, 18:23; 31. Jackson Hueser, Lincoln Christian, 18:32; 32. Grant Crockett, Wahoo, 18:36; 33. Gavin McGerr, Lincoln Christian, 18:36; 35. Seth Zimmerman, Auburn, 18:42; 47. Nathan Wright, Auburn, 18:56; 49. Ethan Kidder, Lincoln Christian, 18:57; 50. Isaac Robertson, Fairbury, 19:00; 51. Max Hohn, Bishop Neumann, 19:01.

CLASS D BOYS

TEAM SCORING: Malcolm 36, Thayer Central 83, Bridgeport 113, Crofton 123, Doniphan-Trumbull 125, Gibbon 127, Dundy Co.-Stratton 129, Perkins County 129, Ainsworth 129, Aquinas 149, Boyd County 177, BRLD 200, Shelton 210, West Holt 211, Hastings SC 216, Winside 219, Logan View 250, Lincoln Lutheran 278.

MEDALISTS: 1. Elijah Frasher, Aquinas, 16:33; 2. Benjamin Arens, Ainsworth, 16:50; 3. Justin Vrooman, Hastings SC, 16:54; 4. Nathan Holcomb, Gibbon, 17:22; 5. Devyn Beekman, Malcolm, 17:30; 6. Ty Shaw, Malcolm, 17:32; 7. Jacob Sinsel, Ainsworth, 17:32; 8. Connor Arens, Crofton, 17:33; 9. Caden Waitley, Perkins County, 17:41; 10. Tanner Arens, Crofton, 17:41; 11. Colton Rowse, Ord, 17:42; 12. Blake Ahlers, Boyd County, 17:42; 13. Mason Timm, Yutan, 17:43; 14. Ry Cheney, Cody-Kilgore, 17:43; 15. Dillon Beach, Malcolm, 17:47.

OTHER TOP AREA FINISHERS: 16. Noah Twohig, Malcolm, 17:49.7; 20. Aubrey Fangmeier, Thayer Central, 17:58; 22. John Swotek, Malcolm, 17:59; 23. Damian Stewart, Thayer Central, 18:01; 27. Dylan Fischer, Thayer Central, 18:08; 28. Riley Wehrer, Wilber-Clatonia, 18:10; 32. Keegan Casey, Thayer Central, 18:17; 40. Trey Fischer, Thayer Central, 18:28; 53. Noah May, Weeping Water, 18:43.

CLASS A GIRLS

TEAM SCORING: Millard West 45, Lincoln East 67, Papillion-LV South 80, Lincoln Southwest 101, Millard North 155, Lincoln Pius X 193, Norfolk 202, Omaha Marian 219, Omaha South 227, Millard South 228, Fremont 244, Omaha Burke 285.

MEDALISTS: 1. Gabrielle McGinn, Millard West, 18:49; 2. Abigail Schmidt, Lincoln East, 18:55; 3. Jenna Muma, Lincoln East, 19:04; 4. Elizabeth Kramer, Lincoln Pius X, 19:14; 5. Abby Heffner, Millard West, 19:19; 6. Megan Means, Norfolk, 19:28; 7. Kaylie Crews, Papillion-LV South, 19:34; 8. Lindsey Blehm, Lincoln Southwest, 19:45; 9. Allison Louthan, Millard North, 19:46; 10. Lauren Wilwerding, Millard West, 19:48; 11. Taryn Robinson, Papillion-LV South, 19:51; 12. Hannah Godwin, Kearney, 19:51; 13. Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln Southwest, 19:57; 14. Katherine McNulty, Millard West, 19:58; 15. Lilia Alvarez, Omaha South, 20:01.

OTHER TOP LINCOLN FINISHERS: 16. Abigail Volkmer, East, 20:06; 20. Jaden Hilkemann, North Star, 20:24; 22. Olivia Smith, East, 20:26; 23. Danielle Rinn, Southwest, 20:31; 27. Kate Schoening, Northeast, 20:36; 32. Taylor Searcey, East, 20:42; 34. Julia Lesoing, Southwest, 20:44; 37. Chloe Heller, Southeast, 20:46; 39. Kerra Smid, Southwest, 20:51; 43. Sydney Settles, North Star, 21:00; 46. Alex Schwartz, Southwest, 21:05; 52. Lily Reineke, Lincoln High, 21:11.

CLASS B GIRLS

TEAM SCORING: Aurora 47, Omaha Skutt 60, Scottsbluff 75, Norris 77, Gretna 85, Elkhorn South 88, Elkhorn 103, Hastings 107, Gering 138, Beatrice 142, Blair 147, Plattsmouth 195.

MEDALISTS: 1. Mazie Larsen, Gretna, 19:20; 2. Kaylee Bentley, Scottsbluff, 19:25; 3. Ally Schilmoeller, Elkhorn South, 19:47; 4. Allison Pachunka, Omaha Skutt, 19:58; 5. Tukker Romey, Gering, 20:00; 6. Madison Smith, Lexington, 20:07; 7. Samantha Palermo, Norris, 20:09; 8. Maya Nachtigal, Aurora, 20:20; 9. Kelly Helmberger, Norris, 20:36; 10. Kyla Carlson, Aurora, 20:37; 11. Emily Donnell, Aurora, 20:45; 12. Madison Douglas, Hastings, 20:48; 13. Madeline Yardley, Elkhorn, 20:49; 14. Brooke Holzworth, Scottsbluff, 20:50; 15. Chelsey Espinosa, Hastings, 20:50.

OTHER TOP AREA FINISHERS: 18. Jamison Theye, Beatrice, 21:07; 24. Julia Lee, York, 21:27; 34. Veronica Pinkerton, Beatrice, 21:41; 37. Libby Gourlay, Norris, 21:43; 40. Hannah Susie, Norris, 21:46; 46. Alexandra Danson, Waverly, 21:56; 47. Maria Jose Garcia, Crete, 21:57; 49. Chloe Schaulis, Nebraska City, 22:01.

CLASS C GIRLS

TEAM SCORING: Holdrege 48, Fort Calhoun 61, Adams Central 61, Columbus Scotus 91, Cozad 95, Boone Central 97, Auburn 98, Hartington-Newcastle 102, Omaha Concordia 125, Fairbury 138, Minden 138, Ogallala 176.

MEDALISTS:1. Taya Skelton, Fort Calhoun, 19:33; 2. Ellie Wilkinson, Syracuse, 19:42; 3. Samantha Weeder, Boone Central, 19:50; 4. Lucia McKeag, Ogallala, 20:13; 5. Avery McKennan, Fort Calhoun, 20:18; 6. Jordan Elizab Soto-Stop, Boone Central, 20:25; 7. Allie Binder, Auburn, 20:37; 8. Sophia Conant, Adams Central, 20:39; 9. Regan Hodsden, Mitchell, 20:43; 10. Ashley Kroese, Milford, 20:47; 11. Allie Rosener, Hartington-Newcastle, 20:53; 12. Andrea Torres, Wayne, 20:56; 13. Jirsie Klein, Holdrege, 20:58; 14. Kelsey Faust, Columbus Scotus, 21:00; 15. Lexie Foster, Broken Bow, 21:05.

OTHER TOP AREA FINISHERS: 23. Amanda Brown, Auburn, 21:27; 26. Halle Hueser, Lincoln Christian, 21:37; 34. Katie Pearson, Wahoo, 21:49; 35. Mikwena Lierman, Fairbury, 21:50; 38. Faith Polacek, Bishop Neumann, 21:58; 43. Mazey McCullough, Falls City, 22:03; 47. Josephine Blatny, Fairbury, 13:59.

CLASS D GIRLS

TEAM SCORING: Ainsworth 60, Aquinas 90, Malcolm 90, McCool Junction 99, North Platte SP 128, North Central 150, Tri County 150, Bayard 153, Bridgeport 153, Crofton 158, Bloomfield 165, Johnson Co. Central 166, Stanton 190, West Holt 191, East Butler 205, Gibbon 206, Hastings SC 258, Bertrand/Loomis 292.

MEDALISTS: 1. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 18:44; 2. Haley Arens, Crofton, 19:43; 3. Sable Lambley, Dundy Co.-Stratton, 19:57; 4. Kaitlyn Roach, Doniphan-Trumbull, 20:11; 5. Micheala Kelley, Burwell, 20:25; 6. Aleisha McDonald, Johnson County Central, 20:29; 7. Grace Jacobson, Fillmore Central, 20:29; 8. Ashlei McDonald, Johnson County Central, 20:37; 9. Madison Gerken, McCool Junction, 20:39; 10. Amanda Aerts, East Butler, 20:51; 11. Andie Koch, Tri County, 20:53; 12. Alison Stineman, Elkhorn Valley, 21:00; 13. Kloe Severance, Ord, 21:05; 14. Carlie Wetzel, West Holt, 21:09; 15. Karissa Benavides, Bridgeport, 21:11.

OTHER TOP AREA FINISHERS: 18. Alexandria Frasher, Aquinas, 21:29; 21. Logan Thomas, Malcolm, 21:35; 22. McKenzie Teten, Malcolm, 21:36; 29. Jillian Mertz, McCool Junction, 21:46; 31. Sinclare Fiala, Aquinas, 21:51; 40. Valeria Whitmore, Aquinas, 22:06; 42. Kaizley Krupicka, Thayer Central, 22:09; 45. Ella Crawford, Tri County, 22:18; 47. Aubrey Wattier, Malcolm, 22:23; 48. Addison Hejl, Malcolm, 22:25; 50. Mary Fiala, Aquinas, 22:27.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments