Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Cross country

(Top three teams qualify for state)

A-1 District at Pioneers Park

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Millard West 41, Omaha Burke 59; Lincoln East 80, Omaha Northwest 82, Bellevue East 141, Millard South 152, Fremont 155. 

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Somers, Millard South, 18:23; 2. Sesow, Lincoln East 19:21; 3. Johnson, Millard West 20:00; 4. Reed, Omaha Northwest, 20:31; 5. McGinn, Millard West, 20:35; 6. Bacon, Omaha Northwest, 20:44; 7. Bavari, Omaha Burke, 20:53; 8. Larsen, Millard West, 21:03; 9. Valentine, Omaha Burke, 21:06; 10. Rouse, Lincoln East, 21:10; 11. Uribe, Omaha Burke, 21:15; 12. Nelson, Millard West, 21:18; 13. Herbers, Millard West, 21:26; 14. Smith, Omaha Burke, 21:28; 15. Williams, Bellevue East, 21:33.

OTHER LINCOLN EAST NOTABLES: 24. Wang, 22:22; 25. Self, 22:32.

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Millard West 22, Lincoln Pius X 54, Omaha Burke 72, Millard South 101, Bellevue West 139, Bellevue East 151, Omaha Northwest 188.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Hirsch, Millard West, 15:45; 2. Vasquez, Omaha Burke, 16:26; 3. Quigley, Millard West, 16:28; 4. Dubas, Millard West, 16:28; 5. Klein, Millard West, 16:38; 6. Yost, Lincoln Pius X, 16:52; 7. Arno, Omaha Burke, 16:55; 8. Ward, Lincoln Pius X, 17:00; 9. Harter, Millard West, 17:05; 10. Goeden, Lincoln Pius X, 17:06; 11. Taubenheim, Lincoln Pius X, 17:09; 12. Brdicko, Millard West, 17:10; 13. Rasmussen, Millard South, 17:26; 14. Scott, Millard South, 17:28; 15. Liedke, Bellevue West, 17:33.

OTHER PIUS X NOTABLES: 19. Holcomb, 17:56.

A-2 District at Pioneers Park

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Lincoln Pius X 35, Omaha Central 50, Omaha Marian 84, Lincoln Southeast 112, Lincoln Northeast 122, Bellevue West 148, North Platte 206. 

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Koenig, Lincoln Pius X, 19:21; 2. Williams, Omaha Marian, 19:39; 3. Forsberg, Lincoln Southeast, 19:40; 4. Beiermann, Lincoln Pius X, 20:00; 5. Pace, Lincoln Pius X, 20:19; 6. Paintin, Omaha Central, 20:23; 7. Jones, Omaha Central, 20:36; 8. Towers,  Lincoln Northeast, 20:42; 9. Craig, Omaha Central, 20:45; 10. Hefner, Bellevue West, 20:46; 11. Gallagher, Omaha Central, 20:50; 12. Schieuer, Lincoln Pius X, 20:50; 13. Beckman, Lincoln Pius X, 20:55; 14. Budell, Lincoln Pius X, 20:58; 15. Ebers, Laura, Lincoln Southeast, 21:07.

OTHER LINCOLN SOUTHEAST NOTABLES: 29. Barada, 22:22: 31. Alstrom, 22:36; 34. Wennsteadt, 23:02.

OTHER LINCOLN NORTHEAST NOTABLES: 24. Baker, 22:05; 25. Schoening, 22:10; 28. Westfahl, 22:21; 37. Uhlman, 23:44.

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Fremont 47, Creighton Preparatory 57, Lincoln Southeast 66, Omaha Central 110, Lincoln Northeast 125, Lincoln East 143, North Platte 207.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. McLeod, Lincoln Northeast, 16:14; 2. Tollinger, Omaha Central, 16:29; 3. Lukowski, Creighton Pr, 16:35; 4. Reiger, Fremont, 16:44; 5. Slagle, Creighton Pr, 16:48; 6. Hubbell, Lincoln East, 16:52; 7. Turner, Lincoln Southeast, 16:54; 8. Bobbett, Fremont, 16:54; 9. Decker, Fremont, 16:55; 10. Johnson, Lincoln Southeast, 17:01; 11. Hanafan, Creighton Pr, 17:05; 12. Rohlfs, Fremont, 17:12; 13. LaBudda, Lincoln Southeast, 17:21; 14. Cate, Fremont, 17:22; 15. Huss, Fremont, 17:25.

OTHER LINCOLN SOUTHEAST NOTABLES: 17. Ward, 17:31; 19. Hairl-McLaughlin, 17:36.

OTHER LINCOLN NORTHEAST NOTABLES: 29. Stander, 18:10; 30. Connatser, 18:16; 31. Komi, 18:17; 34. Berks, 18:30.

OTHER LINCOLN EAST NOTABLES: 23. Lott, 17:54; 36. West, 18:37; 28. Kilton, 18:07; 40. Keck, 19:03. 

A-3 District at Papillion

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Papillion-La Vista 46, Omaha South 61, Kearney 70, Lincoln High 74, Papillion-La Vista 110, Grand Island 169, Omaha Bryan 206.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Milton, Papillion-La Vista South, 19:34; 2. Schnacker, Kearney, 20:05; 3. Jenkins, Omaha South, 20:14; 4. Ixta, Omaha South, 20:24; 5. Schubert, Lincoln High, 20:30; 6. Mora-Becerra, Omaha South, 20:33; 7. Lindner, Kearney, 20:33; 8. Pickering, Papillion-La Vista, 20:35; 9. Fraley, Papillion-La Vista South, 20:38; 10.Flores, Lincoln High, 20:38; 11.Simpson, Papillion-La Vista South, 20:40; 12. Currie, Papillion-La Vista South, 20:41; 13.Robinson, Papillion-La Vista South, 20:46; 14. Bravo, Papillion-La Vista South, 20:52; 15. Cahill, Papillion-La Vista 20:53.

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Omaha Westside 36, Papillion-La Vista 37, Norfolk 75, Millard North 95, Kearney 97, Lincoln High 152, Omaha Bryan 224. 

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS:1. Greder, Omaha Westside, 16:06; 2. Norris, Papillion-La Vista, 16:45; 3. Clausen, Norfolk, 16:48; 4. Reilly, Omaha Westside, 17:00; 5. Williams, Papillion-La Vista, 17:03; 6. Abdi, Omaha Westside, 17:11; 7. Cahill, Papillion-La Vista, 17:12; 8. Phillips, Omaha Westside, 17:13; 9. Lyons, Papillion-La Vista, 17:14; 10. Millikan, Norfolk, 17:15; 11. Meuret, Norfolk, 17:18; 12. Schmidt, Millard North, 17:19; 13. Frazier, Millard North, 17:23; 14. Kawula, Papillion-La Vista, 17:26; 15. 

A-4 District at Papillion

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Norfolk 53, Omaha Westside 68, Millard North 69, Lincoln North Star 72, Lincoln Southwest 113, South Sioux City/Ponca 123

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Lado Andrea, Lincoln North Star, 19:22; 2. Means, Norfolk, 19:38; 3. Harthoorn, Norfolk, 20:06; 4. Ali, Lincoln North Star, 20:09; 5. Espinoza, Millard North, 20:29; 6. Placzek, Omaha Westside, 20:43; 7. Algya, Omaha Westside, 20:49; 8. Fritza, South Sioux City/Ponca, 20:52; 9. Czapla, Lincoln Southwest, 20:55; 10. Kumm, Norfolk, 21:03; 11. Schwartz, Lincoln Southwest, 21:18; 12. Anderson, Millard North, 21:22; 13. Hailu, Omaha Westside, 21:28; 14. Ney, Millard North, 21:29; 15. Kluck, Lincoln North Star, 21:29.

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Papillion-La Vista 45, Lincoln Southwest 78, Lincoln North 82, South Sioux City 89, Omaha South 98, Grand Island 166, Omaha North 175. 

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Lundberg, Omaha North, 16:36; 2. Pierce, Lincoln North Star, 16:39; 3. Ralston, Papillion-La Vista South, 16:40; 4. Kouri, Grand Island, 16:46; 5. Louviere, Lincoln Southwest, 16:53; 6. Ramsdell, Omaha South, 16:54; 7. Clark, Papillion-La Vista South, 16:55; 8. Mohamed, South Sioux City, 16:57; 9. Patton, Lincoln Southwest, 16:58; 10. Digiacomo, Papillion-La Vista South, 17:05; 11. Hansen, Lincoln North Star, 17:06; 12. Wiebelhaus, Papillion-La Vista South, 17:09; 13. Knowles, Papillion-La Vista South, 17:09; 14. Abdela, South Sioux City, 17:14.; 15. Mccain, Papillion-La Vista South, 17:25.

B-1 District at Pioneers Park

GIRLS TEAM SCORING:  Plattsmouth 27, Gretna 46, Omaha Mercy 49, Waverly 59, Platteview 81, Ralston 98, Nebraska City 110, Omaha Gross 140.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Larsen, Gretna, 19:30; 2. Graham, Plattsmouth, 20:31; 3. Martindale, Gretna, 21:07; 4. Mitteis, Plattsmouth, 21:18; 5. Danson, Waverly, 21:44; 6. Krause, Omaha Mercy, 21:56; 7. Banik, Nebraska City, 22:12; 8. Adler, Ralston, 22:26; 9. Moyer, Omaha Mercy, 22:30; 10. McKinley, Plattsmouth, 22:30; 11. Graham, Plattsmouth, 22:48; 12. Wagner, Platteview, 22:53; 13. Sack, Waverly, 22:56; 14. McCullough, Platteview, 23:09; 15. Fanning, Waverly 23:15.

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Plattsmouth 19, Omaha Gross 28, Gretna 43, Waverly 81, Platteview 86, Nebraska City 107, Ralston 128. 

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Larsen, Omaha Gross, 16:49; 2. Kress, Plattsmouth, 17:19; 3. Taylor, Plattsmouth, 17:27; 4. Wagner, Plattsmouth, 17:28; 5. Larsen, Omaha Gross, 17:35; 6. Harmon, Gretna, 17:50; 7. Whitted, Gretna, 17:54; 8. Tharp, NebCity, 18:00; .9 Larsen, Omaha Gross, 18:09; 10. Casart, Plattsmouth, 18:12; 11. Kemper, Waverly, 18:15; 12. Nielsen, Plattsmouth, 18:20; 13. Blankman, Omaha Gross, 18:20; 14. Correll, Gretna, 18:21; 15. Smith, Platteview, 18:25.

B-3 District at Aurora

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Aurora 34, York 40, Columbus 42, Beatrice 48, Seward 88, Norris 89, Crete 137.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. E. Lee, York, 19:41; 2. Goos, Columbus, 20:01; 3. Bart, Aurora, 20:21; 4. J. Lee, York, 20:35; 5. George, Seward, 20:46; 6. Watson, Columbus, 20:46; 7. Krejdl, Aurora, 20:46; 8. Helmberger, Norris, 20:46; 9. Smith, Beatrice, 20:53; 10. Donnell, Aurora, 21:08; 11. Knepper, Beatrice, 21:22; 12. Theye, Beatrice, 21:34; 13. Renner, Columbus, 21:49; 14. Koepke, Aurora, 21:53; 15. Magner, York 22:01.

BOYS TEAM SCORING: York 24, Aurora 27, Beatrice 56, Seward 69, Norris 69, Columbus 87, Crete 92, Schuyler 142.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Moody, Aurora, 17:07; 2. Wehrer, York, 17:27; 3. Balerud, Columbus, 17:27.94; 4. Stuckey, York, 17:28; 5. Bergmann, Aurora, 17:36; 6. Wilkinson, Aurora, 17:47; 7. Lindstrom, Norris, 17:50; 8. Hoffman, York, 17:52; 9. Frerichs, Beatrice, 17:56; 10. Kaliff, York, 18:00; 11. Gottschalk, Seward, 18:00.58; 12. Gustin, Norris, 18:10; 13. Bolden, Beatrice, 18:13; 14. Diehl, Beatrice, 18:14; 15. Alber, Aurora, 18:15.

C-1 District at Boys Town

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Omaha Concordia 33, Wahoo 42, Bishop Neumann 55, Syracuse 59, Raymond Central 70, Auburn 87, Falls City 89, DC West 137.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Powell, Omaha Concordia, 20:53; 2. Coufal, Bishop Neumann, 21:08; 3. Klein, Wahoo, 21:53; 4. Schwarting, Omaha Concordia, 21:54; 5. Larsen, Falls City, 21:55; 6. Polacek, Bishop Neumann, 21:56; 7. Lowman, Syracuse, 22:06; 8. Brown, Auburn, 22:13; 9. Linkhart, Omaha Concordia, 22:26; 10. Unverferth, Raymond Central, 22:30; 11. Porter, Syracuse, 22:32; 12. Edmonds, Wahoo, 22:36; 13. Nicholls, Wahoo, 22:45; 14. Thrasher, Wahoo, 22:50; 15. Arnold, Syracuse, 22:56.

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Syracuse 25, Boys Town 35, Wahoo 56, Omaha Concordia 78, Falls City 82, Bishop Neumann 88, Douglas County West 89, Auburn 137.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Leafty, Falls City, 17:45; 2. Agee, Boys Town, 17:47; 3. Pope, Syracuse, 17:53; 4. Isaac, Omaha Concordia, 18:05; 5. Wilkinson, Syracuse, 18:11; 6. Perkins, Douglas County West, 18:13; 7. Volin, Wahoo, 18:14; 8.Pester, Syracuse, 18:21; 9.Weiler, Syracuse, 18:25; 10. Landin, Boys Town, 18:28; 11. Shepherd, Boys Town, 18:30; 12. Wiegand, Boys Town, 18:30; 13. Groff, Wahoo, 18:30; 14. Opere, Omaha Concordia, 18:31; 15. Hall, Douglas County West, 18:31.

OTHER WAHOO NOTABLES: Lamprecht, 18:42; Redding, 18:51.

C-3 District at Hastings

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Boone Central/Newman Grove 21, Adams Central 30, Fairbury 44, Milford 73, South Central 88, Ord 108, Kearney Catholic 137, David City 145. No team score: St. Paul, Minden.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Conant, Adams Central, 19:23; 2. Ritz, Ord, 19:41; 3. Baker, Boone Central/NG, 19:44; 4. Stopak, Boone Central/NG, 19:56; 5. Starman, Boone Central/NG, 20:18; 6. Mudloff, St. Paul, 20:39; 7. Huyser, Adams Central, 20:58; 8. Burkley, Fairbury, 21:14; 9. Estrada, Fairbury, 21:20; 10. Goodwater, Boone Central/NG, 21:28; 11. Stall, Fairbury, 21:28; 12. Cole, Adams Central, 21:32; 13. Van Dusen, Minden, 21:37; 14. Confer, Adams Central, 21:47; 15. Fanning, South Central, 22:00.

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Minden 22, Milford 41, Adams Central 58, Kearney Catholic 89, Ord 97, Boone Central/Newman Grove 108, Fairbury 121, St. Paul 129, David City 134, South Central Nebraska Unified District #5 166, Central City 225.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Masco, Milford, 16:10; 2. Lindblad, Adams Central, 17:00; 3. Iniguez-Jauregui, Minden, 17:10; 4. Wheelock, Minden, 17:15; 5. Danekas, Milford, 17:22; 6. Jensen, Milford, 17:24; 7. Stangl, Minden, 17:25; 8. Maska, Minden, 17:30; 9. Osentowski, Kearney Catholic, 17:36; 10. Peterson, Ord, 17:43; 11. Ragland, Fairbury, 17:43; 12. Jauregui, Minden, 17:46; 13. Hosford, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 17:51; 14. Paczosa, St. Paul, 17:54; 15. Cass, Adams Central, 17:55.

OTHER MILFORD NOTABLES: Pauley, 18:50. 

D-1 District at Branched Oak

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Malcolm 21, Johnson County Central 57, Wilber-Clatonia 65, Lincoln Lutheran 74, Louisville 75, Lincoln Christian 78, East Butler 82, Weeping Water 141.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Williams, Lincoln Christian, 20:15; 2. McDonald, Johnson County Central, 20:25; 3. Engelbart, Malcolm, 20:31; 4. Jacobsen, Louisville, 20:51; 5. Pogue, Yutan, 21:05; 6. Teten, Malcolm, 21:47; 7. Engelbart, Malcolm, 21:53; 8. Wattier, Malcolm, 21:56; 9. Sladky, Louisville, 21:58; 10. Lokken, Wilber-Clatonia, 22:02; 11. Spatz, East Butler, 22:03; 12. Groteluschen, Wilber-Clatonia, 22:04; 13. Vorderstrasse, Palmyra, 22:06; 14. Teten, Malcolm, 22:25; 15. Wattier, Malcolm, 22:28.

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Malcolm 32, Yutan 39, Lincoln Christian 75, East Butler 89, Louisville 90, Elmwood-Murdock 90, Johnson County Central 109, Lincoln Lutheran 125, Pawnee City 149, Palmyra 168, Cornerstone Christian 179, Wilber-Clatonia 210.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Saldivar, Johnson County Central, 17:14; 2. West, Omaha Christian Academy, 17:30; 3. Beekman, Malcolm, 17:53; 4. Timm, Yutan, 18:03; 5. Menninga, Pawnee City, 18:11; 6. Rikli, Elmwood-Murdock, 18:13; 7. Aerts, East Butler, 18:17; 8. Zavodny, Malcolm, 18:17; 9. Zoucha, Malcolm, 18:18; 10. Canfield, Lincoln Christian, 18:25; 11. Grinvalds, Yutan, 18:26; 12. Brock, Louisville, 18:27; 13. Graham, Yutan, 18:29; 14. Hynes, Elmwood-Murdock, 18:38; 15. Ziemba, Yutan, 18:42.

OTHER MALCOLM NOTABLES: 16. Shaw, 18:49.

OTHER LINCOLN CHRISTIAN NOTABLES: 17. T. Wegrzyn, 18:50; 25. Teckmeyer, 19:13; 27. Hueser, 19:20.

D-4 District at Hastings

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Aquinas 34, Hastings SC 43, Doniphan-Trumbull 60, Nebraska Christian 65, Harvard 70, Thayer Central 101, Superior 103, Grand Island CC 141, Fillmore Central 143. No team scoring: Blue Hill/Red Cloud, Centennial, Deshler, McCool Junction, Palmer.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Korth, Ainsworth, 21:14; 2. Erickson, North Central, 21:19; 3. Frick, North Central, 21:43; 4. Beckenhauer, Battle Creek, 22:00; 5. A. Reiman, West Holt, 22:00; 6. Salzman, Ainsworth, 22:04; 7. Heyden, North Central, 22:09; 8. Dickau, Stuart, 22:15; 9. Daudt, Plainview, 22:34; 10. J. Reiman, West Holt, 22:36; 11. Good, Ainsworth, 22:44; 12. Grosserode, Neligh-Oakdale, 22:47; 13. Clark, Ainsworth, 22:48; 14. Berger, Riverside, 22:52; 15. Mogensen, Riverside, 22:53.

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Fillmore Central 43, Doniphan-Trumbull 57, McCool Junction 59, Nebraska Christian 67, Thayer Central 69, Aquinas 82, Hastings SC 96, Superior 115, Blue Hill/Red Cloud 160, Centennial 191, Grand Island Central Catholic 219, Deshler 229. No team scoring: Palmer.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Frasher, Aquinas, 17:06; 2. Vrooman, Hastings SC, 17:10; 3. Kohmetscher, Nebraska Christian, 17:39; 4. Nokelby, Nebraska Christian, 18:05; 5. Uerling, Hastings St. Cecilia, 18:09; 6. Hoarty, Fillmore Central, 18:11; 7. Krzykowski, Doniphan-Trumbull, 18:15; 8. Cogswell, McCool Junction, 18:19; 9. Whitley, Fillmore Central, 18:29; 10. Schelkopf, Fillmore Central, 18:30; 11.Gans, Doniphan-Trumbull, 18:31; 12. Sanner, McCool Junction, 18:32; 13. Fischer, Thayer Central, 18:35; 14. Fangmeier, Thayer Central, 18:37; 15. Askey, Doniphan-Trumbull, 18:39.

OTHER FILLMORE CENTRAL NOTABLES: Temme, 20:01.

OTHER MCCOOL JUNCTION NOTABLES: Perry, 20:05; Vera, 20:08.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments