Signing Day

With her parents Bridget and Tray looking on, Malcolm's Jaela Zimmerman signs her letter of intent to play volleyball for Creighton on Wednesday.

ERIC GREGORY, Journal Star

DIVISION I

Acrobatics and tumbling

Quinnipiac--Abbie Beckmann, DC West.

Baseball

Creighton--Owen Richter, Creighton Prep; Jared Wegner, Kearney.

Kansas--Casey Buhrman, Grand Island.

Kansas State--Dylan Phillips, Creighton Prep.

Kentucky--Austin Schultz, Norris.

Nebraska--Shay Schanaman, Grand Island; Caleb Feekin, Papillion-La Vista; Colby Gomes, Millard West; Drew Gilin, Millard South; Kyle Perry, Millard South.

Wichita State--Jacob Bunz, Wichita State.

Men's basketball

Nebraska--Brady Heiman, Platteview.

South Dakota--Sam Griesel, Lincoln East.

Women's basketball

Army--Maddie Allen, Papillion-LV South.

Creighton--Payton Brotzski, Platteview; Chloe Dworak, Lincoln Christian.

Northern Colorado--Michaela Jones, Beatrice.

Purdue--Nyagoa Gony, Lincoln High.

South Dakota--Regan Sankey, Lincoln East.

South Dakota State--Lauren Rongisch, Millard West.

Wyoming--Quinn Weidemann, Omaha Westside.

Women's golf

Creighton--Kristin Goertz, Omaha Duchesne.

Nebraska--Megan Whittaker, Elkhorn South.

Northern Colorado--Shelby Poyter, Scottsbluff.

Women's gymnastics

Northern Illinois--Morgan Hooper, Lincoln Pius X.

Men's lacrosse

Cleveland State--Leo Dunlap, Creighton Prep.

Softball

Creighton--Sam Alm, Millard West; Kate Mullally, Seward.

George Mason--Anna DiMari, Omaha Skutt.

Maryland--Amelia Jarecke, Lincoln Pius X.

Missouri--Emma Raabe, Omaha Marian.

Missouri State--Rachel Weber, Lincoln East.

Nebraska--Peyton Glatter, Millard South; Courtney Wallace, Papillion-La Vista; Carson Fischer, Lincoln Southwest; Karlee Seevers, York.

Nebraska-Omaha--Courtney Young, Omaha Central; Lexi Burkhardt, Gretna; Sierra Beacom, Logan View.

SIU-Edwardsville--Amber Storer, Lincoln Southwest.

San Jose State--Shelby Mullendore, Lincoln Southwest.

South Dakota--Courtney Wilson, Grand Island.

South Dakota State--Caelyn Christiancy, Lincoln Southwest; Olivia Douglas, Hastings; Hailey Franklin, Scottsbluff.

Valparaiso--Taylor Knight, Elkhorn South.

Men's swimming/diving

St. Louis--Nick Soltys, Creighton Prep.

South Dakota State--Jonathan Gougar, Omaha Westside.

UW-Green Bay--Conner Funke, Creighton Prep.

Women's swimming/diving

Kansas--Kaitlyn Witt, Lincoln Southwest.

Nebraska--Jessica Warak, Bellevue West.

Nebraska-Omaha--Emma Weis, Kearney.

South Dakota--Delaney Kottke, Omaha Marian.

South Dakota State--Abbi Rouse, Lincoln East.

Texas A&M--Caroline Theil, Lincoln Pius X.

Wisconsin--Alana Palmer, Lincoln Southwest.

Men's tennis

Nebraska--Mason Meier, Elkhorn South; Will Gleason, Lincoln Southwest.

Women's tennis

Iowa--Samantha Mannix, Elkhorn South.

Men's track and field/cross country

Army--Franklin Shue, Millard West.

Kansas--Jake Ralston, Papillion-LV South.

Nebraska--Mayson Conner, York; Drake Burton, Milford.

Women's track and field/cross country

Baylor--Mazie Larsen, Gretna.

Nebraska--Marika Spencer, Columbus Scotus.

South Dakota State--Alexis Schmidt, Fillmore Central.

Volleyball

Army--Peyton Schendt, Papillion-LV South.

Creighton--Jaela Zimmerman, Malcolm.

Illinois-Chicago--Clara Lamb, Omaha Westside.

Iowa--Sarah Wing, Omaha Marian.

Louisville--Maggie Mullen, Omaha Marian.

Nebraska-Omaha--Rylee Marshall, Fort Calhoun; Alexa Blase, Grand Island.

New Hampshire--Maddie Weidenfeld, Omaha Marian.

Northern Colorado--Bailee Sterling, Kearney.

North Dakota--Taliyah Flores, Papillion-LV South.

Pittsburgh--Sabrina Starks, Platteview.

SMU--Lily Heim, Omaha Marian.

UMKC--Melanie Brecka, Lincoln Southeast; Madison Renn, Lincoln Southeast.

UNC Asheville--Grace Volk, Arlington.

West Virginia--Kristin Lux, North Bend Central.

Wrestling

Northern Colorado--Billy Higgins, Omaha Skutt.

DIVISION II

Baseball

Augustana--Josh Olson, Omaha Skutt.

Nebraska-Kearney--Ethan Peterson, Elkhorn South; Connor Laux, Hastings; Camden Brichacek, Lincoln Pius X; Peyton Wendell, Millard West; Derek Botaletto, Millard North; Zane Schmidt, Kearney Catholic.

Wayne State--Grant Garl, Bennington; Andrew Staebell, Millard South; Ryan Obrecht, Millard North; Cade Herrmann, Gretna; Nathan Sailors, Ralston.

Men's basketball

Nebraska-Kearney--Henry Penner, Aurora.

Wayne State--Jordan Janssen, Lincoln East; Nate Thayer, Platteview; Nick Ferrarini, Millard North.

Women's basketball

Cedarville (Ohio)--Alli Roh, Lincoln East.

Chadron State--Jori Peters, Mitchell.

Nebraska-Kearney--Brooke Carlson, Elkhorn; Aspen Jansa, Bishop Neumann.

Wayne State--Kylie Hammer, Wayne.

Western State--Taytem Coleman, Lincoln Southwest

Men's golf

Nebraska-Kearney--Ty Crandon, Lincoln Southeast.

Women's golf

Fort Hays State--Kira Mestl, Ogallala.

Nebraska-Kearney--Cassidy Ulrich, Hartington CC.

Regis--Kirsten Nelson, Omaha Duchesne.

Softball

Lincoln (Missouri)--Britny Davis, Lincoln Southwest.

Minnesota State Mankato--Haylee Bridges, Malcolm.

Missouri Western--Taylor Hoelscher, Papillion-La Vista.

Nebraska-Kearney--Tessa Hurst, Papillion-La Vista; Jasmyn Broussard, Millard North; Taylar Coleman, North Platte.

Northwest Missouri State--Ady Watts, Gretna.

Regis--Maggie Washer, Omaha Skutt.

Sioux Falls--Lexie Swift, Millard West; Rachel Bolton, Elkhorn.

Washburn--Kameron Kissinger, Hastings SC.

Wayne State--Kimberly Vidlak, Millard North.

Men's track and field/cross country

Northwest Missouri State--Jake Norris, Papillion-La Vista.

Men's swimming/diving

Emory--Colin La Fave, Creighton Prep.

Women's swimming/diving

Colorado Mesa--Natalya Nelson, Kearney.

Indianapolis--Ally Lunzmann, Lincoln Southwest.

Men's track and field/cross country

Nebraska-Kearney--Josh Barrious, North Platte; Kennedy Krejdl, Aurora.

Women's track and field/cross country

Augustana--Megan Means, Norfolk; Julia Lee, York.

Nebraska-Kearney--Alyssa Schlaht, Papillion-La Vista.

Wayne State--Cassidy Connell, Holdrege; Kortney Buresh, Bellevue West; Ali Dykman, Archbishop Bergan.

Winona State--Brittany Quiring, Heartland.

Women's tennis

Nebraska-Kearney--Fidan Ibrahimova, Lincoln Southeast.

Volleyball

Arkansas Tech--Delaney Saucier, Omaha Skutt.

Chadron State--Machaela Puck, Bennington.

Christian Brothers (Tenn.)--Abby Stutz, Lincoln Christian.

Colorado State-Pueblo--Grace Hern, Omaha Marian.

Nebraska-Kearney--Lindsay Nottleman, Lincoln Pius X; Sami Mauch, North Platte; McKenzie Michalek, Papillion-La Vista.

Newman--Jada Key, Millard West.

Sioux Falls--Sydney Daniels, Millard West; Avery Dolliver, Lincoln Christian.

UMass-Lowell--Kate Bilyou, Omaha Marian.

Washburn--Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion-La Vista; Halle Meister, Omaha Roncalli.

Wayne State--Rachel Walker, Lincoln Southwest.

Wrestling

Maryville--Cody Everhart, Gretna.

Nebraska-Kearney--Scott Fulsos, York; Tyler Cunningham, Gretna; Van Schmidt, Gretna.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments