Seward vs. Waverly, girls hoops, 1/13/18

Waverly’s Abigail Clarke (22) gets fouled as she tries to squeeze between Seward’s Kayla Luebbe (left) and Camryn Opfer in the second half Saturday at Waverly High School.

FRANCIS GARDLER, JOURNAL STAR

ARLINGTON 47, SYRACUSE 44, OT

Arlington 14 10 --47 
Syracuse 18 --44 

Arlington--Kaup 7, Iossi 4, Wakefield 9, Hoesing 9, Theiler 1, Rosenthal 3, Schmidt 8, Spoon 2, Young 4.

Syracuse--Beckmann 3, Moss 2, Meyer 7, Nordhues 3, Pester 8, Damme 6, Clark 15.


AUBURN 47, CONESTOGA 23

Conestoga --23 
Auburn 10 14 14 --47 

Conestoga--Kyle 11, Izquierdo 5, Raisanen 3, Hardesty 2, Nanda 2.

Auburn--Teten 12, Rieschick 9, Lambert 9, Reeves 7, Grant 7, Tanner 2, Binder 1.


AXTELL 54, LAWRENCE-NELSON 52

Axtell 13 16 12 13 --54 
Lawrence-Nelson 10 18 20 --52 

Axtell--Trame 8, Bertrand 4, Kirby 11, Eckhoff 2, Callan 8, Nickel 4, Fischell 14, Cederburg 3.

Lawrence-Nelson--Kucera 17, Harrington 10, Drudik 9, McCartney 6, Menke 6, Epley 4.


BDS 50, EXETER-MILLIGAN 42

Exeter-Milligan 12 13 10 --42 
BDS 17 17 --50 

Exeter-Milligan--Mueller 14, Jansky 7, Sluka 7, White 5, Bigelow 3, Beethe 3, Papik 3.

BDS--Kadel 13, Grote 8, Kamler 7, Alfs 6, Kleinschmidt 6, Elznic 5, Hudson 2, Team 3.


CENTENNIAL 62, CENTRAL CITY 61, OT

Centennial 17 12 17 12 --62 
Central City 15 15 18 10 --61 

Centennial--E. Cast 8, L. Cast 3, Fehlhafer 7, Gierhan 19, Hartshorn 9, Hirschfeld 10, Nisly 3, Ziegler 3.

Central City--Richardson 5, Makowski 2, Stuart 8, Homolka 6, Erickson 4, Moser 22, Wagner 14.


COLUMBUS LAKEVIEW 61, AQUINAS 56, OT

Columbus Lakeview 12 16 11 13 --61 
Aquinas 12 15 12 15 --56 

Columbus Lakeview--Kapels 20, Janssen 4, Borer 17, Wilke 6, Bignell 3, Van Cleave 2, Klug 9.

Aquinas--Val. Bohuslavsky 9, Kobza 12, Meysenburg 2, Birkel 9, Stouffer 5, Van. Bohuslavksy 17, Krafka 2.


FALLS CITY SH 48, MERIDIAN 30

Meridian 17 --30 
Falls City SH 12 16 15 --48 

Meridian--Johnson 12, Pribyl 6, Ja. Sobotka 5, Schafer 5, Miller 2.

Falls City SH--Wertenberger 12, Fiegener 11, R. Witt 9, Ebel 7, Keithley 4, M. Witt 2, Bippes 2, Parrish 2.


FREEMAN 51, JOHNSON-BROCK 41

Freeman16 14 15 --51 
Johnson-Brock 17 13 --41 

Freeman--Anderson 4, Dorn 16, B. Hartwig 2, R. Hartwig 2, Holland 8, Mason 10, Meyer 5, Oltman 4.

Johnson-Brock--Nichols 3, Edwards 10, Westenburg 3, Ja. Koehler 9, Simon 12, Jo. Koehler 4.


LINCOLN EAST 74, OMAHA SOUTH 64

Omaha South 23 15 20 --65 
Lincoln East 20 19 22 13 --74 

Omaha South--Marsh-Contreras 24, Cavitt 7, Price 2, L. Sweet 24, Alvarez 4, R. Sweet 2, Ruon 2.

Lincoln East--Roh 13, Bovaird 9, Roberts 4, Toomey 4, Patel 8, Weber 21, Sankey 13, Searcy 2.


LINCOLN HIGH 60, OMAHA CENTRAL 19

Lincoln High11 13 20 16 --60 
Omaha Central --19 

Lincoln High--Wilson 19, Muhammad 10, Luter 8, Nyag. Gony 7, Koang 6, Nyay. Gony 6, Bussard 2, Thomas 2.

Omaha Central--Tilley 6, Lee 5, Pal 4, Mejia 3, Gatkek 1.

 


LINCOLN NORTHEAST 56, PAPILLION-LA VISTA 53

Papillion-La Vista 13 12 13 15 --53 
Lincoln Northeast 18 10 10 18 --56 

Papillion-La Vista--Boudreau 6, Hoelscher 17, Ryan 7, Broin 2, Bahl 9, Ingwerson 12.

Lincoln Northeast--Wendelin 8, Jones 15, Sturgis 2, Trainor 12, Shadegg 2, Rhodes 6, Woods 14.


LINCOLN SOUTHWEST 47, ELKHORN SOUTH 25

Elkhorn South 11 --25 
Lincoln Southwest 13 26 --47 

Elkhorn South--Ziemkiewicz 3, K. Emsick 6, Gibbons 2, Grimm 2, Baltzell 3, Hill 4, Wamsley 2, Gray 3.

Lincoln Southwest--Kauf 7, Ferguson 5, Coleman 6, Pieper 7, Kelle 17, Barada 5.


MALCOLM 68, DAVID CITY 40

Malcolm 16 17 18 17 --68 
David City 14 11 --40 

Malcolm--Minzel 10, Jo. Small 7, Teten 19, Ja. Small 6, Schumacher 14, Virus 2, Brady 10.

David City--Svoboda 4, Couch 4, Andel 1, Backstrom 4, Hoeft 2, Knopp 1, Vandenberg 2, Givens 22.


MILFORD 48, THAYER CENTRAL 43

Milford 11 12 16 --48 
Thayer Central 10 12 12 --43 

Milford--Ackerman 2, Achoff 4, Bontrager 15, Gropp 5, Kepler 8, Lenz 4, Policky 8, Rolenc 2.

Thayer Central--G. Souerdyke 5, Meyer 7, Cottam 6, Kiburz 1, Richardso 1, C. Souerdyke 4, Havel 19.


NORRIS 50, CRETE 48

Crete 12 1120 --48 
Norris 13 17 13 --50 

Crete--Newton 7, Weyand 2, Allen 4, Maly 27, Moore 8.

Norris--R. Ramsey 5, Bryant 5, Tracy 10, Boon 3, M. Ramsey 3, Stai 6, Gabel 10, Chambers 8.


OMAHA MARIAN 63, LINCOLN SOUTHEAST 37

Lincoln Southeast 10 15 --37 
Omaha Marian 13 19 13 18 --63 

Lincoln Southeast--Stats not provided.

Omaha Marian--Harrison 6, Hacker 19, Eminger 5, Bray 5, Raabe 8, Pallesen 7, McGrath 4, Stafford 6, Hess 3.


SEWARD 38, WAVERLY 33

Seward 13 --38 
Waverly 15 --33 

Seward--C. Opfer 4, R. Opfer 10, Mullally 8, Baack 8, Placke 2, Zadina 3, Luebbe 3.

Waverly--Schernikau 9, Evans 4, Danson 2, Clarke 7, Jones 5, Hoos 6.


SOUTH SIOUX CITY 68, BEATRICE 40

Beatrice 15 14 --40 
South Sioux City 21 25 14 --68 

Beatrice leader--Jones 21.

South Sioux City--Guzman 2, Sims 16, Strom 6, Rasmussen 9, Tinker 10, Fischer 10, Knowles 2, Christensen 12, Diew 1.


WAHOO 78, DC WEST 36

Wahoo 23 20 20 15 --78 
DC West 13 11 --36 

Wahoo--Glock 21, Scheef 12, Brabec 16, Brigham 13, Gronenthal 3, Schnakenberg 5, Homes 2, Swanson 6.

DC West--Glock 8, Kroger 11, MacDonald 13, Vieth 4.

LINCOLN PIUS X 46, NORTH PLATTE 20

Lincoln Pius X       6   18   18   9   --  46 
North Platte--20 

Lincoln Pius X--Wordekemper 3, Lewandowski 6, Nottlemann 4, Taubenheim 5, Christiansen 2, Greisen 5, Hall 2, Sander 14.

North Platte--G. Haneborg 10, Elsten 1, Hedgecock 2, C. Haneborg 2, Orr 2, Keck 3.

Subscribe to the Lincoln Journal Star

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subscriber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

Reach the writer at crobus@journalstar.com or 402-473-2646. On Twitter @ClintRobus.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments