Pius X vs. Lincoln High, girls hoops, 1/12/18

Lincoln High’s Natayah Wilson (left) drives to the basket against Pius X’s Clare Lewandowski (22) in the first half on Friday, Jan. 12, 2018, at Lincoln High School.

FRANCIS GARDLER, JOURNAL STAR

AUBURN 58, FAIRBURY 32

Fairbury10 --32 
Auburn20 14 16 --58 

Fairbury--Mach 2, Burkely 3, Shumard 2, Johnson 6, deBoer 1, Huss 7, Ohlde 5, Eden 6. 

Auburn--Binder 2, Rieschick 7, Reeves 12, Grant 2, Teten 23, Gyhra 6, Lambert 6. 


CONESTOGA 65, ELMWOOD-MURDOCK 48

Conestoga 20 20 11 14 --65 
E-M 11 13 14 10 --48 

Conestoga--Kile 23, Raisanen 20, Hardesty 11, Izquierdo 9, Svanda 2.

Elmwood-Murdock--Wenzel 21, Neels 14, Justesen 6, Kunz 3, Synovec 2, Halferty 2.


CRETE 40, YORK 34

Crete 15 12 --40 
York 6610 12 --34 

Crete--Newton 2, Allen 4, Maly 25, Moore 9.

York--Riley 10, Hansen 4, Seevers 6, Erwin 2, Zumpfe 8, Dick 4.


CROSS COUNTY 44, DAVID CITY 39

Cross County 713 18 --44 
David City 12 12 12 --39 

Cross County--Cole 3, Eller 1, Giannau 10, Portwine 16, Anderson 4, Schaefer 10. 

David City--Svoboda 9, Couch 4, Vandenberg 4, Givens 22.


FALLS CITY SH 49, BDS 43, OT

BDS 10 10 14 --43 
Falls City SH 12 15 10 --49 

BDS—Kleinschmidt 8, Kadel 5, Gate 10, Elznic 3, Alfs 9, Kamler 8.

Falls City SH—Parish 11, Fiegener 8, M. Witt 11, Wertenberger 9, Ebel 2, Keithley 2, R. Witt 6.


FREMONT 46, LINCOLN SOUTHWEST 39

Lincoln Southwest14 10 --39 
Fremont 14 14 11 --46 

Lincoln Southwest--Kauf 2, Carpenter 4, Barada 5, Christiancy 2, Ferguson 7, Coleman 6, Kelle 13.

Fremont--Voss 8, Inselman 12, E. Shepard 5, S. Shepard 21. 


LINCOLN CHRISTIAN 46, COLUMBUS SCOTUS 36

L. Christian7121413--46
C. Scotus611613--36

Lincoln Christian--Chicoine 19, Dvorak 15, Korte 7, E. Hollenbeck 5.

Columbus Scotus--Feehorn 8, Wickham 1, Spencer 14, Lehr 11, Borchers 2.


LINCOLN EAST 64, LINCOLN SOUTHEAST 22

Southeast --22 
East 18 14 26 --64 

Southeast--Nash 14, Kirkendall 3, Hatfield 2, Renn 3.

East--Bovaird 13, Roberts 4, Kreifels 6, Patel 4, Sankey 7, Weber 18, Toomey 5, Roh 4, Kugler 3.


LINCOLN HIGH 36, LINCOLN PIUS X 24

Pius X --24 
Lincoln High 10 17 --36 

Lincoln Pius X--Wordekemper 3, Nottleman 6, Taubenheim 2, Christiansen 5, Greisen 2, Sander 6.

Lincoln High--Luter 2, Nyay. Gony 8, Phillip 6, Wilson 12, Nyag. Gony 6, Muhammad 2.


LINCOLN LUTHERAN 64, WILBER-CLATONIA 12

Wilber-Clatonia --12 
Lincoln Lutheran20 22 13 --64 

Wilber-Clatonia--Hayek 3, Tinsley 5, Bloom 4.

Lincoln Lutheran--Poppe 8, K. Ernstmeyer 4, Koepke 7, Ravenscroft 6, A. Ernstmeyer 1, E. Moll 1, Mason 18, Kreizel 7, Steinbauer 2, Wohlgemuth 2, G. Moll 8.


LINCOLN NORTHEAST 56, KEARNEY 38

Lincoln Northeast17 13 18 --56 
Kearney 10 11 --38 

Lincoln Northeast--Wendelin 6, Jones 5, Sturgis 2, Woods 20, Granor 9, Rhodes 14.

Kearney--Mishou 12, Ad. Wood 3, Av. Wood 4, Kowalski 3, Vanderbeek 2, Dahlgren 13, Morrow 1.


MALCOLM 53, YUTAN 17

Yutan --17 
Malcolm 10 17 16 10 --53 

Yutan--Davis 3, Hendricks 4, L. Josoff 3, Vandenack 2, Smith 4, Jones 1.

Malcolm--Minzel 9, Teten 13, Schumacher 19, Brady 10, Teut 2.


MERIDIAN 46, EXETER-MILLIGAN 37

Meridian 11 17 --46 
Exeter-Milligan13 10 10 --37 

Meridian—Miller 1, Johnson 14 Schafer 9, Pribyl 10, Ja. Sobotka 9, Jo. Sobotka 3.

Exeter-Milligan—White 6, Jansky 20, Beethe 4, Mueller 5, Papik 2.


NORFOLK 46, LINCOLN NORTH STAR 32

Norfolk 18 18 --46 
Lincoln North Star 12 --32 

Norfolk--Moore 18, G. Ruth 2, Baumann 4, Bader 4, A. Ruth 2, Stoltz 10, Thompson 6.

Lincoln North Star--Edwards 7, Horner 2, Shottenkirk 6, Krieser 9, Bretting 8.


RAYMOND CENTRAL 47, ASHLAND-GREENWOOD 31

Ash.-Greenwood12 10 --31 
Ray. Central17 16 12 --47 

Ashland-Greenwood--Bergsten 2, Libal 9, Ray 2, Pike 2, Craven 16.

Raymond Central--Haecker 1, Komenda 8, Jones 2, Stover 3, Potter 15, Pickel 2, As. Heyen 4, Am. Heyen 12.


SEWARD 69, SCHUYLER 10

Seward18 25 12 14 --69 
Schuyler --10 

Seward--C. Opfer 4, Peery 2, R. Opfer 7, Covalt 6, Mullaly 6, Baack 2, Klenke 10, Smith 2, Placke 9, Zadina 11, Lubbe 10.

Schuyler--Mejia 3, Wolken 2, Shonka 5.


STERLING 40, PAWNEE CITY 35

Sterling 14 --40 
Pawnee City 11 15 --35 

Sterling--Stats not provided.

Pawnee City--Dekoning 2, Beethe 11, Mi. Branek 3, Martin 11, Branch 2, Menninga 3, Ma. Branek 3.


THAYER CENTRAL 50, SUTTON 43

Thayer Central81123 --50 
Sutton 10 13 15 --43 

Thayer Central--Havel 9, G. Souerdyke 12, Meyer 6, Cottam 7, Kiburz 9, C. Souerdyke 7.

Sutton--Rogers 2, Nuss 13, Baumert 6, Schurman 14, Collins 2, Freking 4, Osterhaus 2.


WAHOO 51, PLATTEVIEW 42

Platteview 12 21 --42 
Wahoo1312 17 --51 

Platteview--Starks 8, Koehler 2, Soupir 2, Johnson 5, Brotzki 21, Lewis 4.

Wahoo--Glock 12, Scheef 11, Brabec 1, Brigham 7, Reeves 14, Swanson 6.


WAVERLY 51, BENNINGTON 39

Waverly 18 18 --51 
Bennington 15 10 --39 

Waverly--Schernikau 13, Evans 3, Lambrecht 2, Danson 6, Clarke 9, Jones 4, Warner 3, Hoos 11.

Bennington--Wullenwaber 6, Turner 2, Tetschner 4, Jones 11, Rupprecht 11, John 3, Schrum 2.

Subscribe to the Lincoln Journal Star

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subscriber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments