Lincoln East vs. Lincoln Southwest, girls hoops, 2/9/18

Lincoln East's Regan Sankey (34) is fouled by Southwest's Emma Kauf (2) during the fourth quarter Friday, Feb. 9, 2018, at Lincoln Southwest High School.

KAYLA WOLF, Journal Star

DISTRICTS

CLASS A

(Thursday's finals)

A-1 District

Millard South 59, Omaha Bryan 17

Millard West 58, Bellevue West 43

Millard West at Millard South, 7.

A-2 District

Omaha Westside 75, Lincoln North Star 50

Omaha Northwest 62, Omaha Benson 58

Omaha Northwest at Omaha Westside, 6.

A-3 District

Millard North 65, Bellevue East 21

Omaha North 46, Norfolk 37

Omaha North at Millard North, 5:45.

A-4 District

Lincoln East 52, Omaha Central 29

Omaha Marian 64, Papillion-LV South 33

Omaha Marian at Lincoln East, 7.

A-5 District

Lincoln Pius X 61, Grand Island 16

Lincoln High 51, Kearney 38

Lincoln High at Lincoln Pius X, 6.

A-6 District

Papillion-LV 65, Omaha South 43

Fremont 54, Lincoln Southeast 42

Fremont at Papillion-LV, 7.

A-7 District

Lincoln Northeast 59, Omaha Burke 38

Lincoln Southwest 70, North Platte 36

Lincoln Southwest at Lincoln Northeast, 6:30.

CLASS B

Feb. 17 finals

B-1: Sidney 44, Omaha Roncalli 35

B-2: Seward 44, Crete 37

B-3: Elkhorn 43, Norris 33

B-4: Platteview 43, Aurora 40

B-5: South Sioux City 69, Alliance 38

B-6: York 42, Hastings 41

B-7: Beatrice 42, Waverly 41

B-8: Elkhorn South 57, Gretna 47

Friday's finals

CLASS C-1

C1-1 at Syracuse: Auburn vs. Conestoga, 7 p.m.

C1-2 at Fremont: Wahoo vs. West Point-Beemer, 6:30 p.m.

C1-3 at Columbus (Central CC): Pierce vs. Ord, 7 p.m.

C1-4 at Centennial: Columbus Scotus vs. Lincoln Christian, 7 p.m.

C1-5 at Hastings College: Grand Island CC vs. Kearney Catholic, 7 p.m.

C1-6 at Sidney: Hershey vs. Mitchell, 6 p.m. MT

CLASS C-2

C2-1 at Friend: Superior vs. Archbishop Bergan, 7 p.m.

C2-2 at Wisner-Pilger: BRLD vs. Stanton, 7 p.m.

C2-3 at Boyd County: Hartington CC vs. Ainsworth, 7 p.m.

C2-4 at Aurora: Centennial vs. Hastings SC, 7 p.m.

C2-5 at Kearney: Burwell vs. Cambridge, 5:30 p.m.

C2-6 at Sidney Middle School: North Platte SP vs. Bridgeport, 5 p.m. MT

CLASS D-1

D1-1 at Crete: Johnson-Brock vs. BDS, 7 p.m.

D1-2 at Wahoo: Weeping Water vs. Guardian Angels CC, 7 p.m.

D1-3 at Niobrara: Randolph vs. North Central, 7 p.m.

D1-4 at Shelby-Rising City: Humphrey/LHF vs. Heartland, 7 p.m.

D1-5 at Gibbon: Blue Hill vs. Pleasanton, 7 p.m.

D1-6 at Ogallala (Prairie View School): Hitchcock County vs. Morrill, 7 p.m. MT

CLASS D-2

D2-1 at Beatrice: Falls City SH vs. Exeter-Miligan, 7 p.m.

D2-2 at Wayne: Humphrey SF vs. Wynot, 7 p.m.

D2-3 at Boone Central: Ewing vs. Riverside, 7 p.m.

D2-4 at Adams Central: Red Cloud vs. Axtell, 7 p.m.

D2-5 at Gothenburg: Maywood-Hayes Center vs. Sandhills/Thedford, 7 p.m.

D2-6 at Bridgeport: Hyannis vs. Creek Valley, 6 p.m. MT

SUBDISTRICTS

All finals, unless noted

CLASS B

B-1 at Platteview

Platteview 53, Omaha Gross 44

Monday's results

Platteview 68, Plattsmouth 39

Omaha Gross 38, Nebraska City 26

B-2 at Omaha Roncalli

Omaha Roncalli 54, Omaha Duchesne 48

Monday's results

Omaha Roncalli 57, Ralston 16

Omaha Duchesne 44, Omaha Mercy 37

B-3 at Elkhorn

Elkhorn South 34, Elkhorn 22

Monday's results

Elkhorn 30, Omaha Skutt 14

Elkhorn South 41, Gretna 39, OT

B-4 at South Sioux City

South Sioux City 51, Blair 28

Monday's results

South Sioux City 76, Schuyler 12

Blair 41, Bennington 38

B-5 at Waverly

Norris 51, Beatrice 47

Monday's results

Norris 37, Waverly 36

Beatrice 41, Crete 26

B-6 at Seward

Wednesday's final

Seward 44, York 27

Tuesday's semifinals

Seward 60, Columbus 31

York 49, Aurora 26

Monday's result

Columbus 51, Northwest 33

B-7 at Hastings

Hastings 48, McCook 28

Monday's results

Hastings 37, Lexington 28

McCook 49, Holdrege 36

B-8 at Sidney

Sidney 50, Alliance 49, OT

Monday's results

Sidney 48, Scottsbluff 33

Alliance 68, Gering 47

CLASS C-1

C1-1 at Norris

Auburn 45, Fairbury 26

Tuesday's results

Auburn 49, Wilber-Clatonia 12

Fairbury 45, Falls City 43

Monday's result

Wilber-Clatonia 29, Johnson Co. Central 15

C1-2 at Weeping Water

Conestoga 46, Louisville 39

Tuesdays' results

Louisville 67, Ashland-Greenwood 30

Conestoga 49, Syracuse 43

C1-3 at Millard West

Wahoo 53, Bishop Neumann 43

Tuesday's results

Bishop Neumann 61, DC West 12

Wahoo 50, Omaha Concordia 38

Monday's result

DC West 46, Boys Town 25

C1-4 at Oakland-Craig

West Point-Beemer 51, Arlington 38

Tuesday's results

West Point-Beemer 56, Fort Calhoun 13

Arlington 50, Logan View-SS 37

Monday's result

Fort Calhoun 34, Tekamah-Herman 33

C1-5 at Norfolk

Pierce 47, Wayne 39

Tuesday's results

Wayne 50, Norfolk Catholic 36

Pierce 62, Winnebago 49

Monday's result

Norfolk Catholic 51, Madison 20

C1-6 at Burwell

Ord 60, O'Neill 39

Tuesday's results

Ord 57, Boone Central/NG 24

O'Neill 55, Broken Bow 40

C1-7 at Columbus

Columbus Scotus 33, North Bend Central 29

Tuesday's results

North Bend Central 52, Columbus Lakeview 40

Columbus Scotus 42, Aquinas 31

Monday's result

Columbus Lakeview 49, David City 37

C1-8 at Lincoln Southwest

Lincoln Christian 50, Lincoln Lutheran 35

Tuesday's results

Lincoln Christian 70, Raymond Central 35

Lincoln Lutheran 44, Malcolm 42

Monday's result

Raymond Central 36, Milford 30

C1-9 at Grand Island

Grand Island CC 49, Adams Central 42

Tuesday's results

Grand Island CC 58, Central City 41

Adams Central 38, St. Paul 21

C1-10 at Holdrege

Kearney Catholic 52, Wood River 40

Tuesday's results

Kearney Catholic 51, Minden 31

Wood River 62, Gibbon 33

C1-11 at North Platte

Hershey 55, Gothenburg 40

Tuesday's results

Hershey 54, Ogallala 33

Gothenburg 43, Chase County 37

Monday's result

Ogallala 54, Cozad 53, OT

C1-12 at Alliance

Mitchell 28, Chadron 9

Tuesday's results

Mitchell 66, Valentine 16

Chadron 47, Gordon-Rushville 36

CLASS C-2

C2-1 at Fairbury

Superior 46, Fillmore Central 31

Tuesday's results

Superior 50, Thayer Central 34

Fillmore Central 45, Freeman 34

Monday's result

Thayer Central 44, Southern 34

C2-2 at Wahoo

Archbishop Bergan 51, Yutan 47

Tuesday's results

Archbishop Bergan 66, Brownell-Talbot 24

Yutan 56, Elmwood-Murdock 54

Monday's result

Brownell-Talbot 66, Palmyra 30

C2-3 at West Point-Beemer

BRLD 52, Oakland-Craig 27

Tuesday's results

BRLD 64, Homer 52

Oakland-Craig 44, Omaha Nation 42

Monday's result

Homer 55, Wakefield 24

C2-4 at Norfolk Catholic

Stanton 46, Howells-Dodge 39

Tuesday's results

Stanton 45, Wisner-Pilger 27

Howells-Dodge 55, Lutheran Northeast 42

Monday's result

Battle Creek 44, Wisner-Pilger 40

C2-5 at Wayne

Hartington CC 54, Crofton 45

Tuesday's results

Hartington CC 32, Hartington-Newcastle 31

Crofton 43, Ponca 28

Monday's result

Hartington CC 51, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 33

C2-6 at O'Neill

Ainsworth 56, Creighton 48

Tuesday's results

Creighton 44, Neligh-Oakdale 39

Ainsworth 54, Niobrara/Verdigre 50

C2-7 at Aquinas

Centennial 29, Twin River 23, 2OT

Tuesday's results

Twin River 30, Shelby-Rising City 25

Centennial 62, Cross County 50

Monday's result

Shelby-Rising City 41, Nebraska Christian 36

C2-8 at Grand Island CC

Hastings SC 42, Doniphan-Trumbull 23

Tuesday's results

Hastings SC 37, Sandy Creek 28

Doniphan-Trumbull 45, Centura 38

Monday's result

Sandy Creek 40, Sutton 30

C2-9 at Broken Bow

Burwell 64, Ravenna 57

Tuesday's results

Ravenna 49, Arcadia-Loup City 33

Burwell 50, South Loup 35

Monday's result

Arcadia-Loup City 42, Amherst 34

C2-10 at McCook CC

Cambridge 45, Dundy County-Stratton 38, OT

Tuesday's results

Dundy County-Stratton 61, Southwest 21

Cambridge 46, Southern Valley 35

C2-11 at Hershey

North Platte SP 55, Sutherland 24

Tuesday's results

North Platte SP 54, Perkins County 15

Sutherland 42, Maxwell 21

C2-12 at Gering

Bridgeport 62, Bayard 39

Tuesday's results

Bridgeport 57, Hemingford 12

Bayard 44, Kimball 32

CLASS D-1

D1-1 at Wymore

Johnson-Brock 32, Tri County 31

Tuesday's results

Johnson-Brock 64, H-TR-S 38

Tri County 34, Diller-Odell 24

Monday's result

H-TR-S 37, Pawnee City 35

D1-2 at Sandy Creek

BDS 69, Meridian 45

Tuesday's results

BDS 54, Lawrence-Nelson 34

Meridian 62, Deshler 45

D1-3 at Raymond Central

Weeping Water 47, Lourdes CC 38

Tuesday's results

Weeping Water 69, East Butler 48

Lourdes CC 66, Omaha Christian 42

Monday's result

East Butler 50, Cedar Bluffs 38

D1-4 at Wisner-Pilger

Guardian Angels CC 54, Clarkson/Leigh 33

Tuesday's results

Guardian Angels CC 74, Walthill 47

Clarkson/Leigh 55, Pender 48

D1-5 at Battle Creek

Randolph 48, Elkhorn Valley 32

Tuesday's results

Randolph 33, Plainview 30

Elkhorn Valley 64, Osmond 48

D1-6 at Ainsworth

North Central 46, West Holt 43

Tuesday's results

West Holt 48, Boyd County 32

North Central 47, Elgin/PJ 41

Monday's result

Boyd County 54, Clearwater-Orchard 37

D1-7 at St. Paul

Humphrey/LHF 58, Central Valley 44

Tuesday's results

Humphrey/LHF 48, High Plains 16

Central Valley 41, Fullerton 40

Monday's result

High Plains 40, Palmer 35

D1-8 at Centennial

Heartland 49, Friend 44 

Tuesday's results

Friend 48, McCool Junction 37

Heartland 64, Nebraska Lutheran 47

Monday's result

McCool Junction 42, Harvard 12

D1-9 at Adams Central

Blue Hill 60, Kenesaw 23

Tuesday's results

Blue Hill 67, Shelton 12

Kenesaw 49, Frankling 48

D1-10 at Kearney Catholic

Pleasanton 46, Overton 32

Tuesday's results

Pleasanton 51, Elm Creek 49

Overton 37, Ansley-Litchfield 30

Monday's result

Elm Creek 63, Twin Loup 41

D1-11 at Cambridge

Hitchcock County 52, Alma 38

Tuesday's results

Hitchcock County 63, Arapahoe 44

Alma 44, Bertrand 35

Monday's result

Arapahoe 37, Medicine Valley 28

D1-12 at Bridgeport

Morrill 37, Crawford 15

Tuesday's results

Morrill 60, Paxton 22

Crawford 45, Garden County 35

CLASS D-2

D2-1 at Lourdes CC

Falls City SH 59, Sterling 17

Tuesday's results

Falls City SH 61, Cornerstone Christian 10

Sterling 55, Lewiston 26

D2-2 at Malcolm

Exeter-Milligan 43, Dorchester 27

Tuesday's results

Exeter-Milligan 56, Osceola 14

Dorchester 48 Mead 38

Monday's result

Osceola 42, Parkview Christian 31

D2-3 at Stanton

Humphrey SF 63, Emerson-Hubbard 44

Tuesday's results

Humphrey SF 71, St. Edward 27

Emerson-Hubbard 37, Winside 18

D2-4 at Hartington CC

Wynot 48, Santee 38

Tuesday's results

Wynot 55, Allen 16

Santee 58, Wausa 51

Monday's result

Allen 47, Bloomfield 41

D2-5 at Bassett

Ewing 62, CWC 45

Tuesday's results

Ewing 57, St. Mary's 27

CWC 53, Stuart 40

D2-6 at Greeley

Riverside 59, Spalding Academy 48

Tuesday's results

Riverside 59, S-E-M 28

Spalding Academy 44, Anselmo-Merna 39

Monday's result

S-E-M 61, Elba 12

D2-7 at Minden

Red Cloud 32, Giltner 29

Tuesday's results

Red Cloud 52, Hampton 31

Giltner 53, Heartland Lutheran 30

Monday's result

Hampton 46, Silver Lake 44

D2-8 at Southern Valley

Axtell 48, Wilcox-Hildreth 39 

Tuesday's results

Axtell 44, Loomis 36

Wilcox-Hildreth 46, Elwood 43

Monday's result

Loomis 76, Eustis-Farnam 30

D2-9 at Ogallala

Maywood-Hayes Center 49, Wauneta-Palisade 44

Tuesday's results

Wauneta-Palisade 50, South Platte 41

Maywood-Hayes Center 66, Brady 35

Monday's result

South Platte 52, Wallace 32

D2-10 at North Platte

Sandhills/Thedford 44, Mullen 36, OT

Tuesday's results

Mullen 61, Stapleton 30

Sandhills/Thedford 36, McPherson County 20

Monday's result

Stapleton 40, Arthur County 39

D2-11 at Gordon-Rushville

Hyannis 70, Cody-Kilgore 31

Tuesday's results

Hyannis 56, Hay Springs 14

Cody-Kilgore 50, Sioux County 43

D2-12 at Sidney

Creek Valley 36, Potter-Dix 29

Tuesday's results

Potter-Dix 35, Minatare 14

Creek Valley 41, Leyton 39

Monday's result

Minatare 42, Banner County 28

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments