Crete vs. York, boys hoops, 1/26/18

York’s Tyler Cast (34) rises above Crete’s Carson Deisley (12) and Jonah Weyand (20) for a second half pass on Friday, Jan. 26, 2018, at Seward High School.

FRANCIS GARDLER, JOURNAL STAR

Boys basketball

DISTRICTS

CLASS A

A-1: Saturday--No. 4 Lincoln Northeast (0-23) at No. 1 Omaha Central (22-2), 4 p.m.; No. 3 Norfolk (12-11) at No. 2 Papillion-La Vista (12-10), 5 p.m. Final, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A-2: Saturday--No. 4 Omaha Benson (1-20) at No. 1 Creighton Prep (21-1), 2 p.m.; No. 3 Millard West (11-11) at No. 2 Omaha Burke (12-12), 3 p.m. Final, Monday, 7 p.m.

A-3: Saturday--No. 4 Omaha Northwest (3-19) at No. 1 Lincoln East (22-1), 5:30 p.m.; No. 3 Papillion-La Vista South (10-12) at No. 2 Lincoln High (12-11), 7 p.m. Final, Monday, 7 p.m.

A-4: Saturday--No. 4 Lincoln Southeast (4-19) at No. 1 Kearney (16-6), 7 p.m.; No. 3 Lincoln North Star (11-12) at No. 2 Grand Island (14-9), 7 p.m. Final, Monday, 7 p.m.

A-5: Saturday--No. 4 North Platte (5-17) at No. 1 Bellevue West (16-6), 6 p.m.; No. 3 Omaha Westside (10-12) at No. 2 Millard North (12-11), 3 p.m. Final, Monday, 7 p.m.

A-6: Saturday--No. 4 Omaha North (5-16) at No. 1 Omaha Bryan (17-5), 4 p.m.; No. 3 Bellevue East (10-12) at No. 2 Lincoln Southwest (14-9), 5 p.m. Final, Monday, 6 p.m.

A-7: Saturday--No. 4 Fremont (6-17) at No. 1 Millard South (15-6), 7 p.m.; No. 3 Omaha South (9-13) at No. 2 Lincoln Pius X (14-8), 3 p.m. Final, Monday, 7 p.m.

SUBDISTRICTS

CLASS B

(All finals Tuesday, unless noted)

B-1 at Platteview

Platteview 64, Waverly 44

Monday's results

Platteview 78, Nebraska City 29

Waverly 65, Plattsmouth 43

B-2 at Omaha Skutt

Omaha Skutt 67, Omaha Roncalli 48

Monday's results

Omaha Skutt 70, Ralston 30

Omaha Roncalli 55, Omaha Gross 48

B-3 at Gretna

Elkhorn South 57, Gretna 53

Monday's results

Gretna 53, Elkhorn 30

Elkhorn South 53, Mount Michael 38

B-4 at Bennington

Bennington 89, South Sioux City 56

Monday's results

Bennington 73, Schuyler 45

South Sioux City 62, Blair 59

B-5 at Seward

Crete 34, Seward 32, OT

Monday's results

Seward 52, Beatrice 36

Crete 55, Norris 41

B-6 at York

York 65, Aurora 63

Monday's results

York 64, Northwest 43

Aurora 64, Columbus 55

B-7 at Lexington

Holdrege 52, Hastings 48

Monday's results

Holdrege 85, Lexington 78

Hastings 56, McCook 48

B-8 at Scottsbluff

Tuesday's semifinals

Scottsbluff 60, Gering 50

Sidney 51, Alliance 38

Wednesday--Final, 6 MT.

(All finals Thursday)

CLASS C-1

C1-1 at Norris

Auburn 46, Fairbury 40

Falls City 55, Johnson Co. Central 40

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Fairbury 42, Wilber-Clatonia 29

C1-2 at Weeping Water

Syracuse 66, Ashland-Greenwood 39

Louisville 69, Conestoga 57

Final, 7.

C1-3 at Waverly

Wahoo 69, Boys Town 55

Bishop Neumann 60, Omaha Concordia 50

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Boys Town 80, DC West 46

C1-4 at Oakland-Craig

Logan View-SS 71, Fort Calhoun 32

Arlington 49, West Point-Beemer 42

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Fort Calhoun 62, Tekamah-Herman 40

C1-5 at Norfolk

Winnebago 68, Norfolk Catholic 55

Pierce 40, Wayne 29

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Norfolk Catholic 51, Madison 40

C1-6 at Burwell

Broken Bow 54, Ord 45

Boone Central/NG 63, O'Neill 47

Final, 7.

C1-7 at Columbus

North Bend Central 57, Columbus Lakeview 51

Aquinas 42, Columbus Scotus 25

Final, 6.

Monday's result

Columbus Lakeview 49, David City 43

C1-8 at Lincoln North Star

Lincoln Christian 68, Malcolm 37

Milford 55, Lincoln Lutheran 44

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Malcolm 66, Raymond Central 48

C1-9 at Grand Island Senior High

Grand Island CC 49, Central City 32

Adams Central 61, St. Paul 50

Final, 7.

C1-10 at Holdrege

Minden 76, Gibbon 49

Kearney Catholic 54, Wood River 31

Final, 7.

C1-11 at North Platte

Ogallala 65, Cozad 54

Chase County 65, Hershey 55

Final, 6:30.

Monday's result

Ogallala 65, Gothenburg 52

C1-12 at Alliance

Gordon-Rushville 51, Valentine 35

Mitchell 38, Chadron 36

Final, 7 MT.

CLASS C-2

C2-1 at Fairbury

Freeman 60, Superior 18

Fillmore Central 60, Southern 56

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Superior 46, Thayer Central 44

C2-2 at Wahoo

Elmwood-Murdock 64, Archbishop Bergan 36

Yutan 40, Palmyra 38

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Archbishop Bergan 58, Brownell-Talbot 40

C2-3 at West Point-Beemer

BRLD 61, Wakefield 50

Oakland-Craig 62, Omaha Nation 58

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Wakefield 68, Homer 37

C2-4 at Norfolk Catholic

Battle Creek 60, Howells-Dodge 51

Lutheran Northeast 57, Wisner-Pilger 35

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Howells-Dodge 54, Stanton 44

C2-5 at Wayne

Ponca 71, Hartington-Newcastle 39

Hartington CC 75, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 58

Final, Final, 7.

Monday's result

Hartington-Newcastle 47, Crofton 45

C2-6 at O'Neill

Niobrara/Verdigre 50, Ainsworth 46

Creighton 54, Niobrara/Verdigre 53

Final, Final,7.

C2-7 at Aquinas

Centennial 43, Cross County 25

Nebraska Christian 52, Twin River 50

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Cross County 47, Shelby-Rising City 36

C2-8 at Grand Island CC

Hastings SC 37, Centura 23

Doniphan-Trumbull 62, Sutton 59

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Centura 65, Sandy Creek 31

C2-9 at Broken Bow

South Loup 84, Amherst 56

Arcadia-Loup City 75, Ravenna 59

Final, 6.

Monday's result

Amherst 53, Burwell 41

C2-10 at McCook

Southern Valley 53, Dundy Co.-Stratton 52

Cambridge 59, Southwest 43

Final, 7, at McCook CC.

C2-11 at Hershey

Perkins County 53, Maxwell 29

Sutherland 36, North Platte SP 28

Final, 6:30.

C2-12 at Gering

Bridgeport 57, Kimball 46

Hemingford 63, Bayard 55

Thursday--Final, 7 MT.

CLASS D-1

D1-1 at Wymore

Johnson-Brock 56, Pawnee City 36

Tri County 69, Diller-Odell 47

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Pawnee City 56, H-TR-S 48

D1-2 at Sandy Creek

BDS 56, Meridian 38

Deshler 51, Lawrence-Nelson 38

Final, 7.

D1-3 at Raymond Central

Lourdes CC 55, Weeping Water 34

East Butler 46, Omaha Christian 31

Final, 6.

Monday's result

Weeping Water 60, Cedar Bluffs 22

D1-4 at Wisner-Pilger

Walthill 58, Clarkson/Leigh 50

Pender 60, Guardian Angels CC 50, OT

Final, 7.

D1-5 at Battle Creek

Osmond 63, Elkhorn Valley 39

 Randolph 49, Plainview 34

Final, 7.

D1-6 at Ainsworth

Boyd County 44, West Holt 37

North Central 51, Clearwater-Orchard 45

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Boyd County 56, Elgin/PJ 37

D1-7 at St. Paul

Fullerton 75, Palmer 28

Humphrey/LHF 69, Central Valley 66

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Palmer 56, High Plains 28

D1-8 at Centennial

Heartland 49, McCool Junction 47, OT

Nebraska Lutheran 47, Harvard 33

Final, 7.

Monday's result

McCool Junction 53, Friend 43

D1-9 at Adams Central

Kenesaw 67, Franklin 25

Blue Hill 64, Shelton 36

Final, 7.

D1-10 at Kearney Catholic

Ansley-Litchfield 72, Overton 68

Elm Creek 61, Twin Loup 52

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Ansley-Litchfield 61, Pleasanton 39

D1-11 at Cambridge

Arapahoe 49, Bertrand 37

Medicine Valley 69, Alma 56

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Bertrand 54, Hitchcock County 46

D1-12 at Bridgeport

Paxton 62, Morrill 10

Crawford 46, Garden County 29

Final, 6 MT.

CLASS D-2

D2-1 at Lourdes CC

Falls City SH 75, Cornerstone Christian 20

Sterling 55, Lewiston 31

Final, 7.

D2-2 at Malcolm

Exeter-Milligan 52, Osceola 35

Mead 46, Parkview Christian 44, 3OT

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Osceola 43, Dorchester 39

D2-3 at Stanton

Humphrey SF 76, St. Edward 20

Winside 58, Emerson-Hubbard 41

Final, 7.

D2-4 at Hartington CC

Wynot 48, Allen 22

Bloomfield 35, Wausa 26

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Allen 62, Santee 45

D2-5 at Bassett

CWC 58, Ewing 24

Stuart 36, St. Mary's 33

Final, 7.

D2-6 at Greeley

Riverside 72, Spalding Academy 37

Anselmo-Merna 55, S-E-M 39

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Spalding Academy 48, Elba 31

D2-7 at Minden

Giltner 48, Silver Lake 11

Hampton 41, Heartland Lutheran 27

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Silver Lake 29, Red Cloud 25

D2-8 at Southern Valley

Loomis 71, Elwood 36

Wilcox-Hildreth 65, Axtell 44

Final, 6.

Monday's result

Elwood 41, Eustis-Farnam 36

D2-9 at Ogallala

Wauneta-Palisade 44, Maywood-Hayes Center 17

Wallace 48, Brady 42

Final, 6 MT.

Monday's result

Maywood-Hayes Center 38, South Platte 36

D2-10 at North Platte SP

Mullen 70, Stapleton 23

Sandhills/Thedford 58, Arthur County 42

Final, 7.

Monday's result

Stapleton 38, McPherson County 35, 2OT

D2-11 at Gordon-Rushville

Cody-Kilgore vs. Sioux County

Hyannis 63, Hay Springs 45

Final, 7 MT.

D2-12 at Sidney

Creek Valley 59, Potter-Dix 25

Leyton 49, Minatare 43, 2OT

Final, 6 MT.

Subscribe to the Lincoln Journal Star

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for being a loyal subscriber

Your contribution makes our mission possible.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments