Pius X vs. Lincoln High, boys hoops, 1/12/18

Lincoln High’s Keyshawn Jenkins (24) elevates to the basket for a slam dunk in the first half against Pius X on Friday, Jan. 12, 2018, at Lincoln High School.

FRANCIS GARDLER, JOURNAL STAR

AUBURN 48, FAIRBURY 35

Auburn1616115--48
Fairbury10898--35

Auburn--Hughes 6, Minton 7, Ba. Darnell 12, Br. Darnell 2, Lombardi 10, Binder 9, Gerdes 2.

Fairbury--Melcher 3, Robertson 9, Wasserman 13, Parrack 2, Amundson, 2, Holes 4, Arnold 2.


CENTENNIAL 51, COLUMBUS LAKEVIEW 41

Lakeview 13 10 --41 
Centennial 19 11 14 --51 

Lakeview--Donnelly 11, Janssen 11, Johnson 2, Pilakowski 10, Rollman 3, Vogt 4.

Centennial--Hirschfeld 22, Gierhan 20, Bargan 4, Haberman 5


DAVID CITY 38, CROSS COUNTY 34

Cross County13 --34 
David City 18 --38 

Cross County--Beebe 16, Lundstrom 9, Gabriel 4, Pinkleman 3, Kelley 2

David City--Danielson 13, Seibert 9, Salazar 4, Vandenberg 4, Ruth 5, Behrns 3

 


DORCHESTER 28, HIGH PLAINS 24

High Plains --24 
Dorchester 11 --28 

High Plains--Anderson 7, Carlstrom 2, Parsons 11, Van Housen 4.

Dorchester--Vielma 4, Tyser 6, Youngblood 6, Cochnar 7, Zahourek 5.


ELMWOOD-MURDOCK 74, CONESTOGA 31

Conestoga 13 --31 
Elmwood-Murdock 18 21 23 12 --74 

Conestoga--Lewis 9, Fisher 3, Nickels 2, Welch 6, Fox 5, Madsen 4, Wagner 2.

Elmwood-Murdock--Lojing 5, Meisinger 4, Langfeldt 9, Bornemeier 14, Rust 16, Willey 2, Dreamer 19, Cooper 3, Frahm 2.


FALLS CITY SH 60, BDS 52, 2OT

BDS911 13 --52 
Falls City SH1061711 --60 

BDS--Schroeder 2, Dickson 4, Stenger 13, Schardt 7. Christensen 4, Beavers 6, Norder 16

Falls City SH--Hoy 3, Bippes 17, Keithley 6, Witt 21, Arnold 9, Simon 4.


GRAND ISLAND CC 66, AQUINAS 49

Aquinas 10 1714 --49 
GICC 18 13 1322 --66 

Aquinas--Varina 18, Smith 6, Zandovny 18, Reiter 5, Ruth 2.

GICC--Goering 8, Martinez 9, Kort 3, Almayra 23, A. Herbek 5, Bales 5, J. Herbek 13.


KEARNEY 62, LINCOLN NORTHEAST 36

Northeast 1210 --36 
Kearney 14 12 19 17 --62 

Lincoln Northeast--Busch 6, Vocasek 8, Rose 6, Fuchs 4, Bard 6, Shannon 4, Glenn 2.

Kearney--Schwarz 2, Stute 6, Stroh 16, Koster 23, Obermiller 4, Murray 3, Engen 5, Goree 3.


KENESAW 66, LAWRENCE-NELSON 28

Kenesaw 20 17 15 14 --66 
Lawrence-Nelson 11 --28 

Kenesaw--Burr 11, Brumbaugh 3, Weiler 3, Hansen 2, Denkert 10, Bittfield 13, Gallagher 12, Schuster 8, Pulver 2, Goldenstein 2.

Lawrence-Nelson--Stats not provided.


LINCOLN CHRISTIAN 53, COLUMBUS SCOTUS 40

Christian 14 14 17 --53 
Scotus 19 --40 

Lincoln Christian--Mallory 2, J. McEwen 10, Canfield 4, M. McEwen 7, Bubak 15, Kuszak 2, Bigler 11, Carlson 2.

Columbus Scotus--Mustard 4, Palmer 6, Strecker 2, Pelan 15, Shanle 11, Kosch 2.


LINCOLN EAST 57, LINCOLN SOUTHEAST 45

Southeast 12 12 14 --45 
East 22 12 14 --57 

Southeast--Schneider 5, Strong 3, Appleget 2, Johnson 6, Gifford 5, Anderson 16, Trumbley 8.

East--Marfisi 9, Pohlmeier 2, Griesel 25, Jo. Janssen 8, Riekenberg 13.


LINCOLN LUTHERAN 54, WILBER-CLATONIA 31

Wilber-Clatonia--31 
Lincoln Lutheran 16 10 14 14 --54 

Wilber-Clatonia--Lee 11, Serveny 3, Rezabek 9, Zimmerman 2, Thompson 2, Whittington 4.

Lincoln Lutheran--Kreizel 7, Ohnoutka 2, DeBusk 2, Schaedel 6, Clausen 15, Volin 5, Gliens 10, Puelz 3, Hlavaty 4.


LINCOLN PIUS X 85, LINCOLN HIGH 68

Pius X 18 24 14 29 --85 
Lincoln High 11 18 17 22 --68 

Lincoln Pius X--Dworak 14, Burt 18, Robertson 8, Appleget 3, Pieper 2, Jablonski 10, Easley 24, Harman 2, Pollock 4.

Lincoln High--Martinez 2, Richardson 22, Muhammad 6, Overstreet 4, Santistevan 4, Jenkins 13, Horton 7, Perry 10.


LINCOLN SOUTHWEST 70, FREMONT 47

Fremont12 20 --47 
Lincoln Southwest 16 25 14 15 --70 

Fremont--Curry 2, Dix 1, Hansen 2, Keeney 2, Harms 15, Woehrer 11, Heineman 4, Johnson 7, Queen 3.

Lincoln Southwest--Mays 14, Frederick 7, Kohl 24, Ahlschwede 2, Boyd 2, Grixby 4, hinton 2, Hunzeker 8, Buom 3, Welder 2, Merwick 2.


NORFOLK 49, LINCOLN NORTH STAR 40

Norfolk 15 12 15 --49 
Lincoln North Star 11 13 --40 

Norfolk--James 10, Eisenhauer 11, Kluver 2, Hagedorn 15, Schommer 11. 

Lincoln North Star--Reimer 9, Juracek 10, Ruhl 2, Goll 3, Baker 3, Brandt 13.


PLATTEVIEW 57, WAHOO 45

Platteview 17 16 15 --57 
Wahoo 13 18 11 --45 

Platteview--Thayer 4-21 2-4 11, Heiman 6-10 4-7 16, M. Kingston 1-4 2-2 5, E. Kingston 4-14 4-5 14, Garrett Kirwan 3-5 2-4 8, Michaels 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 19-57 14-22 57.

Wahoo--Hancock 1-9 0-0 3, Shanahan 4-14 1-2 9, Bl. Lacey 3-5 0-0 8, Br. Lacey 4-13 1-1 10, Quick 4-7 1-2 9, Egr 2-3 0-0 4, Cook 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 19-53 3-6 45.

Three-point goals--Platteview 5-25 (Thayer 1-7, Heiman 0-1, M. Kingston 1-4, E. Kingston 2-10, Michaels 1-3), Wahoo 4-17 (Hancock 1-7, Bl. Lacey 2-4, Br. Lacey 1-6). Total fouls--Platteview 10, Wahoo 20. Fouled out--none. Technical fouls--none. Rebounds--Platteview 44 (Heiman 17), Wahoo 34 (Shanahan 11). Turnovers--Platteview 10, Wahoo 14. 


SUTTON 77, THAYER CENTRAL 37

Thayer Central 13 13 --37 
Sutton 25 21 15 16 --77 

Thayer Central--T. Koss 5, Madsen 11, Z. Koss 2, Mumford 8, Hergott 10, Miller 1.

Sutton--Wiseman 5, Hohensee 9, Perrien 2, Baumert 7, Davis 8, Haight 12, George 10, S. Nuss 5, Rafert 2, G. Nuss 2, Ga 12, Skalka 6.


YORK 61, CRETE 38

Crete15 --38 
York 20 18 14 --61 

Crete--Fye 1, Kent 5, Deisley 7, Weyand 2, Uher 2, Newton 13, Mach 8.

York--Cast 5, Br. Danielson 8, Hoffmann 7, Lucas 12, Otte 11, Snodgrass 13, Weskamp 5.


YUTAN 66, MALCOLM 21

Yutan 20 14 19 13 --66 
Malcolm --21 

Yutan--Feist 14, Hays 2, Hendricks 2, Heuertz 16, Kube 2, Leahy 6, Pleskac 2, Simon 3, Tichota 2, B. Timm 3, M. Timm 9.

Malcolm--Henson 1, Sackett 5, Shaw 3, Beekman 1, Beach 2, Kuhn 5, Saltzman 2, Little 2.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments