Boys district pairings for all classes

2012-02-24T14:00:00Z 2012-02-25T13:25:04Z Boys district pairings for all classesBy the Lincoln Journal Star JournalStar.com
February 24, 2012 2:00 pm  • 

Boys basketball

DISTRICTS

Class A

A-1 at Omaha Central

Saturday, Omaha Central (25-0) vs. Omaha Northwest (4-18), 5:15 p.m.; Omaha Westside (10-12) vs. Kearney (13-11), 7 p.m. Final, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

A-2 at Norfolk

Saturday, Norfolk (22-1) vs. Fremont (3-19), 5 p.m.; Creighton Prep (10-12) vs. Grand Island (11-10), 7 p.m. Final, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

A-3 at Papillion-La Vista

Saturday, Papillion-La Vista (19-3) vs. Columbus (4-19), 5 p.m.; Millard West (10-12) vs. Lincoln High (12-10), 7 p.m. Final, Monday, 7 p.m.

A-4 at Lincoln North Star

Saturday, Lincoln North Star (17-6) vs. Lincoln East (6-17), 5:15 p.m.; Omaha North (10-13) vs. Bellevue West (13-9), 7 p.m. Final, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A-5 at Millard North

Saturday, Millard North (16-6) vs. Papillion-La Vista South (5-17), 5:30 p.m.; North Platte (8-13) vs. Omaha Benson (13-9), 7:15 p.m. Final, Monday, 7 p.m.

A-6 at Lincoln Southeast

Saturday, Lincoln Southeast (14-8) vs. Omaha Burke (7-16), 5:15 p.m; Bellevue East (8-14) vs. Lincoln Southwest (14-8), 7 p.m. Final, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A-7 at Omaha South

Saturday, Omaha South (16-9) vs. Millard South (7-16), 5:30 p.m.; Lincoln Northeast (7-14) vs. Omaha Bryan (16-8), 7:15 p.m. Final, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Class B

B-1 at Lincoln High

Saturday, Norris (8-10) vs. Nebraska City (9-10), 7 p.m. Monday, Lincoln Pius X (12-7) vs. Norris-Nebraska winner, 5:45 p.m.; Plattsmouth (11-11) vs. Waverly (10-9), 7:30 p.m. Final, Tuesday 7 p.m.

B-2 at Omaha Westside

Saturday, Ralston (9-13) vs. Platteview (10-13), 5:30 p.m. Monday, Omaha Gross (16-4) vs. Ralston-Platteview winner, 5:30 p.m.; Gretna (10-10) vs. Omaha Skutt (14-7), 7:15 p.m. Final, Tuesday 7 p.m.

B-3 at Fremont

Saturday, Bennington (10-12) vs. Mount Michael (2-18), 5:45 p.m.; Elkhorn South (12-9) vs. Blair (3-17), 7:30 p.m. Monday, South Sioux City (13-4) vs. Bennington-Mount Michael winner, 5:45 p.m.; Elkhorn 43.8571 (18-3) vs. Elkhorn South-Blair winner, 7:30 p.m. Final, Tuesday 6:30 p.m.

B-4 at Lincoln Southwest

Saturday, York (11-10) vs. Schuyler (1-19), 5 p.m. Monday, Beatrice (19-1) vs. York-Schuyler winner, 5 p.m.; Seward (10-12) vs. Crete (10-10), 6:30 p.m. Final, Tuesday 6 p.m.

B-5 at Kearney

Saturday, Cozad (8-11) vs. Holdrege (4-14), 5 p.m.; Hastings (8-12) vs. Lexington (1-23), 6:45 p.m. Monday, Aurora (14-6) vs. Cozad-Holdrege winner, 6 p.m.; Northwest (12-9) vs. Hastings-Lexington winner, 7:45 p.m. Final, Tuesday 7 p.m.

B-6 at Perkins Co./WNCC

(at Perkins Co. until McCook loses, then at WNCC, Scottsbluff)

Saturday, McCook (15-9) vs. Alliance (9-12), 3 p.m. Monday, Scottsbluff (19-3) vs. McCook-Alliance winner, TBA; Sidney (14-7) vs. Gering (17-5), TBA. Final, Tuesday TBA.

Class C-1

C1-1 at Crete (Doane)

Monday, Lincoln Christian vs. Fairbury, 7

C1-2 at Fremont (Midland)

Monday, Bishop Neumann vs. Columbus Lakeview, 7

C1-3 at Blair

Monday, Boys Town vs. Wisner-Pilger, 7

C1-4 at Columbus

Monday, Norfolk Catholic vs. Boone Central, 7

C1-5 at Broken Bow

Monday, Minden vs. Valentine, 7

C1-6 at Ogallala

Monday, Hershey vs. Kimball, 7:30

C2-1 at Syracuse

Monday, Johnson CC vs. Johnson-Brock, 7

Class C-2

C2-2 at Grand Island

Monday, Sutton vs. Ravenna, 7

C2-3 at York

Monday, Malcolm vs. Twin River, 7

C2-4 at Wisner-Pilger

Monday, Oakland-Craig vs. Ponca, 7

C2-5 at Battle Creek

Monday, Hartington CC vs. Burwell, 7

C2-6 at Sutherland

Monday, North Platte SP vs. Perkins County, 7:30

Class D-1

D1-1 at Norris

Tuesday, Pawnee City vs. Deshler, 7

D1-2 at Oakland-Craig

Tuesday, Guardian Angels CC vs. Bancroft-Rosalie, 7

D1-3 at Battle Creek

Tuesday, Randolph vs. St. Mary's, 7

D1-4 at Columbus Lakeview

Tuesday, Humphrey SF vs. High Plains, 7

D1-5 at Kearney Catholic

Tuesday, Kenesaw vs. Overton, 7

D1-6 at North Platte SP

Tuesday, Sandhills/Thedford vs. Paxton, 7:30

Class D-2

D2-1 at Tri County

Tuesday, Falls City SH vs. Hampton, 7

D2-2 at Norfolk Catholic

Tuesday, Howells vs. Elkhorn Valley, 7

D2-3 at Plainview

Tuesday, Wynot vs. Stuart, 7

D2-4 at Minden

Tuesday, Giltner vs. Loomis, 7

D2-5 at Hershey

Tuesday, Brady vs. Hayes Center, 7

D2-6 at Garden County

Tuesday, Arthur County vs. Leyton, 7 MT

‚Äč

Copyright 2015 JournalStar.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Latest scores and more from all sports

MLB:  News | Scoreboard NFL:  News | Scoreboard NBA:  News | Scoreboard
NHL:  News | Scoreboard NCAA FB:  News | Scoreboard NCAA BK:  News | Scoreboard
Golf:  News | Leaderboard Auto Racing:  News | Results Tennis:  News | Scoreboard
Other: MLS  |  Womens NCAA BK  |  WNBA  |  CFL  |  Minor League Baseball  |  NFL Draft  |  NBA Draft