Superior vs. Hartington CC, C-2 final, 11/11/17

Superior's Kalynn Meyer, a Nebraska commit, serves in the fifth set against Hartington Cedar Catholic on Saturday during the Class C-2 state championship at the Devaney Sports Center.

FRANCIS GARDLER, JOURNAL STAR

Super-State

FIRST TEAM

Hitter Emily Bressman, Omaha Marian | 5-11 | Jr.

Hitter Fallon Stutheit, Johnson-Brock | Jr.

Hitter Kalynn Meyer, Superior | 6-3 | So.

Hitter Jaela Zimmerman, Malcolm | 6-1 | Sr.

Hitter Lindsay Krause, Omaha Skutt | 6-3 | Fr.

Setter Lily Heim, Omaha Marian | 6-0 | Sr.

Libero Taliyah Flores, Papillion-La Vista South | 5-8 | Sr.

Honorary captain: Jaela Zimmerman, Malcolm.

Slideshow: Meet the Super-State volleyball first team

Click through the slideshow for player profiles on the Journal Star's Super Seven first-team Super-State volleyball team.

SECOND TEAM

Hitter Marriah Buss, Lincoln Lutheran | 6-0 | So.

Hitter Kristin Lux, North Bend Central | 6-1 | Sr.

Hitter Jaden Ferguson, Lincoln Southwest | 5-11 | Jr.

Hitter Sarah Wing, Omaha Marian | 6-1 | Sr.

Hitter Kyla Swanson, Wahoo | 6-4 | Jr.

Setter Kinsley Tingelhoff, Wahoo | 5-7 | Sr.

Setter Delaney Saucier, Omaha Skutt | 5-8 | Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Hitter Megan Woods, Grand Island CC | 5-10 | Jr.

Hitter Melanie Brecka, Lincoln Southeast | 6-0 | Sr.

Hitter Elly Larson, Wahoo | 6-0 | Jr.

Hitter Rylee Pieper, Meridian | 5-0 | Sr.

Hitter McKenna Ruch, Millard North | 6-1 | So.

Setter Emma Worthington, Omaha Duchesne | 5-10 | Jr.

Libero Madison Evans, Millard North | 5-4 | Sr.


CLASS A

First team

Hitter Taliyah Flores, Papillion-La Vista South | 5-8 | Sr.

Hitter Emily Bressman, Omaha Marian | 5-11 | Jr.

Hitter McKenna Ruch, Millard North | 6-1 | So.

Hitter Jaden Ferguson, Lincoln Southwest | 5-11 | Jr.

Hitter Sarah Wing, Omaha Marian | 6-1 | Sr.

Setter Lily Heim, Omaha Marian | 6-0 | Sr.

Libero Madison Evans, Millard North | 5-4 | Sr.

Honorary captain: Taliyah Flores, Papillion-LVS

Second team

Hitter Melanie Brecka, Lincoln Southeast | 6-0 | Sr.

Hitter Sydney Fitzgibbons, Papillion-La Vista | 5-10 | Sr.

Hitter Ashley Bush, Millard West | 6-0 | Sr.

Hitter Eve Fountain, Millard North | 5-8 | So.

Hitter Maddie Wiedenfeld, Omaha Marian | 6-2 | Sr.

Setter Izzy Lukens, Millard North | 5-10 | So.

Libero Kaitie Siefkes, Lincoln Southwest | 5-5 | Sr.


CLASS B

First team

Hitter Lindsay Krause, Omaha Skutt | 6-3 | Fr.

Hitter Julianna Kalil, Omaha Duchesne | 5-8 | Sr.

Hitter Lily Heyne, Omaha Skutt | 6-1 | Jr.

Hitter Logan Connealy, Elkhorn South | 6-0 | Jr.

Hitter Taryn Mayfield, Northwest | 5-10 | Sr.

Setter Emma Worthington, Omaha Duchesne | 5-10 | Jr.

Setter Delaney Saucier, Omaha Skutt | 5-8 | Sr.

Honorary captain: Lindsay Krause, Omaha Skutt.

Second team

Hitter Emersen Cyza, Alliance | 6-1 | Jr.

Hitter Megan Skovsende, Omaha Skutt | 5-11 | So.

Hitter Rylee Gray, Elkhorn South | 6-3 | Fr.

Hitter Camryn Opfer, Seward | 6-0 | Jr.

Hitter Michaela Bartels, Bennington | 5-10 | Jr.

Setter Riley Newton, Elkhorn South | 5-5 | Sr.

Libero Ellie Lammers, Omaha Duchesne | 5-9 | Sr.


CLASS C-1

First team

Hitter Marriah Buss, Lincoln Lutheran | 6-0 | So.

Hitter Jaela Zimmerman, Malcolm | 6-1 | Sr.

Hitter Megan Woods, Grand Island CC | 5-10 | Jr.

Hitter Elly Larson, Wahoo | 6-0 | Jr.

Hitter Kyla Swanson, Wahoo | 6-4 | Jr.

Hitter Kristen Lux, North Bend Central | 6-1 | Sr.

Setter Kinsley Tingelhoff, Wahoo | 5-7 | Sr.

Honorary captain: Jaela Zimmerman, Malcolm.

Second team

Hitter Brooke Fredrickson, North Bend Central | 5-11 | Sr.

Hitter Taylor Pribyl, Omaha Concordia | 6-0 | Jr.

Hitter Jensen Rowse, Minden | 5-8 | So.

Hitter Kelsie Cada, Bishop Neumann | 6-1 | Jr.

Hitter Avery Dolliver, Lincoln Christian | 5-10 | Sr.

Setter Hope Leimbach, Lincoln Lutheran | 5-5 | Jr.

Libero Morgan Marotz, Wahoo | 5-5 | Sr.


CLASS C-2

First team

Hitter Kalynn Meyer, Superior | 6-3 | Sr.

Hitter Jessie Brandl, Stanton | 5-8 | Jr.

Hitter Bree Burtwistle, Stanton | 5-9 | Jr.

Hitter Emily Krolikowski, Centura | 5-11 | Sr.

Hitter Jada Cattau, Hartington CC | 5-11 | Jr.

Setter Maddie Wieseler, Hartington CC | 5-10 | Jr.

Libero/Hit Lexie Langley, Archbishop Bergan | 6-0 | Jr.

Honorary captain: Kalynn Meyer, Superior.

Second team

Hitter Brooklyn Hostetler, Centura | 5-9 | Jr.

Hitter Claire Ostrand, Nebraska Chrsitian | 5-9 | Sr.

Hitter Lauryn Samuelson, Southern Valley | 5-11 | So.

Hitter Nicki Kirchhoff, Superior | 5-10 | Sr.

Hitter/set Carsyn Ostrand, Nebraska Christian | 5-8 | Jr.

Setter Megan Miller, Superior | 6-0 | Jr.

Libero Meghan Dahlhauser, Archbishop Bergan | 5-2 | Sr.


CLASS D-1

First team

Hitter Fallon Stutheit, Johnson-Brock | 6-1 | Jr.

Hitter Rylee Pieper, Meridian | 5-9 | Sr.

Hitter Kaitlynn Simon, Johnson-Brock | 5-9 | Sr.

Hitter Halle Pribyl, Meridian | 5-10 | So.

Hitter Taylor Quiring, Heartland | 5-8 | Sr.

Setter Brynn Westenberg, Johnson-Brock | 5-7 | Sr.

Libero Brianna Danehey, Blue Hill | 5-7 | Jr.

Honorary captain: Fallon Stutheit, Johnson-Brock.

Second team

Hitter Kacey Allen, Blue Hill | 5-5 | Jr.

Hitter Taya Beller, Humphrey/LHF | 6-1 | Jr.

Hitter Jadyn Heckenlively, Alma | 5-11 | Sr.

Hitter Carley Elznic, BDS | 5-7 | Sr.

Hitter Caitlin Orton, North Central | 5-9 | Sr.

Setter Erin Johnson, Meridian | 5-5 | Sr.

Libero Jaicee Sobotka, Meridian | 5-3 | Sr.


CLASS D-2

First team

Hitter Logan Wemhoff, Humphrey SF | 5-10 | Sr.

Hitter Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan | 5-9 | Jr.

Hitter Bailey Schindler, Ewing | 6-0 | Sr.

Hitter Felicia Knoerzer, Elwood | 5-8 | Sr.

Hitter Morgan Nibbe, Red Cloud | 6-1 | Sr.

Setter Miranda Summers, Ewing | 5-6 | Jr.

Libero Michyla Lihs, Mead | 5-6 | Jr.

Honorary captain: Logan Wemhoff, Humphrey SF.

Second team

Hitter June Johnson, Mead | 5-7 | Sr.

Hitter Ashley Koenig, Ewing | 5-7 | So.

Hitter Marlee Taylor, Sandhills/Thedford | 6-2 | Jr.

Hitter Mary Nibbe, Red Cloud | 6-2 | Jr.

Hitter Hannah Beethe, Exeter-Milligan | 5-8 | Sr.

Setter Anna Sluka, Exeter-Milligan | 5-3 | So.

Libero Emery Swan, Brady | 5-3 | Sr.

15
0
0
0
3

Load comments