Papillion-La Vista vs. Lincoln Southwest, prep football, 8/24/17

Lincoln Southwest running back Anthony Banderas scampers into the end zone on a 57-yard touchdown run against Papillion-La Vista on Aug. 24 at Seacrest Field.

FRANCIS GARDLER, JOURNAL STAR FILE PHOTO

Football

ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION

CLASS A

Bellevue East: Jackson Gilbert; Bellevue West: Malec Roum, Jalen Powell, Austin Shook, Evan Kieser, Shane Smith, Cedric Johnson, Matt Koenigsman; Creighton Prep: Luke Sims, Tom Searl, Will Kreuzer, Steven Krawczyk, Nickthaniel Wells, Noah Strako; Fremont: Riley Harms, Jake Sellon, Colin Lottman; Grand Island: Laylaway Thoe, Jaryn Francl, Cole Evans, Will Nordhues, Ben Reilly, Eric Allen, Sam Sims; Kearney: Tyler Atchison, Nathan Murray, Hunter Novacek, Will Jorgensen, Josh Ray; Lincoln East: Braden Sellon, Blake Ingamels; Lincoln High: Garrett Hoagland, CJ Jones, Morgan Perry, Darius Luff, Ethan Bruha, Mason Sullivan, Draven Long, Simon Joseph; Lincoln Northeast: Jakobi Rose, Caleb Kyes, Cole Lundy; Lincoln North Star: Jonah Housh, Luke Reimer, Blane Houlden; Lincoln Pius X: Zach Kerkman, Noah McCashland, Joe Dworak, Austin Jablonski; Lincoln Southeast: Jack Strong, Calvin Kyker, Isaac Gifford, Grant Detlefsen; Lincoln Southwest: Anthony Banderas, Collin Shefke, Caden McCormack, TaeVyn Grixby, Cameron Pieper, Jakob Ahlschwede; Millard North: Dylan Dittman, Cade Elwood, Noah Mick, Cam Wiemers, Thomas Kopcho; Millard South: Dan Sunderman, Tyson Cooney, Kohl Herbolsheimer, Andy Reel, Ryan Lawrence, Jacob Thompson, Isaiah Harris; Millard West: Giovanni Guido, Tyler Bandiera, Jaden Cover, Connor Ekborg, Matt Sorich, Jackson Wright, Josh Lasauskas; Norfolk: MJ Montgomery, Ryan Schommer, Jordan Price, Brandon Hart; North Platte: Kyle Zimbelman; Omaha Bryan: Antione Curtis, Shawn Jackson Ja’Preece Lilly; Omaha Burke: Xavier Watts, Tyler Chadwick, Justin Clark-Wagner, Darnel Davis, Bobby Murray, Dylan Sales; Omaha Central: Jalen Harris; Omaha North: DeAndre Butts, Desmond Brown, Jameson Officer-Thurston, Malachi O’Neal, Jai’Dyn Hughes; Omaha South: Caperion Hill; Omaha Westside: Caleb Schweigart, Tyson Guzman, Jackson Bush; Papillion-La Vista: Jerome Barnes, Conner Barnett, Tyler Robinson, Brandon Dueling; Papillion-La Vista South: Kristian Shad, Chase Norblade, Chandler Cotton, Dallas Rogers.

CLASS B

Alliance: Braydon Wilson; Aurora: Baylor Scheierman; Beatrice: Dillon Buss, David Duncan, Trevor Schmale, Andrew Mahoney; Bennington: Jacob Wageman, Zach Wullenwaber, Cooper Prososki; Blair: Quincy Nichols, Colton Kesling, Will Yost, Chris Zanotto, Zane Tilson; Columbus: Jordan Troutman, Caleb Esch, Cameron Barnes, Garrett Krumland, Carson Zwingman; Crete: Jonah Weyand, Zach Muff, Ethan Muff, Zach Fye; Elkhorn: Jacob Pickering, Grant Kwapniowski, Bret Lange, Cole Alfrey, Josh Schmutz; Elkhorn South: Cole Hanafan, Jared Jennings, Jake Knott, Will Reetz, Gering: Cody Ybarra, Albin Borjesson, Jacob Rocheleau, Garrett Conn; Gretna: Connor Fee, Chase Mackling, Tyler Sullivan, Caden Opfer, Eli Spale, Cade Mueller, Noah Burghardt; Hastings: Connor Laux, Damen Pape, Luke Wilkie; Holdrege: Alex Wells, Prestin Melroy, Hunter Brenn; Lexington: Logen Callahan, Ethan Woehrle; McCook: Kaleb Taylor, Colin Giron, Gabe Sehnert, Camryn Berry; Nebraska City: Jaydin Aldana; Norris: Gus Woeppel, Zach Argo, Tyler Ruhl, Dawson Dorn, Cade Argo; Northwest: Riley Schleip, Fletcher Bydalek, Brady Glause, Blake Westerby, Ty Heaton; Omaha Gross: Luke Johnson, Connor Weis; Omaha Roncalli: Alex Rodgers; Omaha Skutt: Jackson Gordon, Sam Heffron, Ryan Trout, Jake Zeplin, Blake Anderson, Ben Altman; Platteview: Chase Bauer; Plattsmouth: Trevor Nielsen; Ralston: Nate Sailors, Devin Merkuris; Schuyler: Caleb Novak, Jesus Maganda; Scottsbluff: Chris Busby, Keegan Reifschneider, Elijah Salinas, Noah Bruner, Luke Ferguson; Seward: Joseph Krause, Carson Core, Connor Ruth, Brett Myer; Sidney: Zach Pettit, Derek Robb, Coby Haas, Jon Smith, Ryan Onstott; Waverly: Rhett Jordon, Logan Scheulke, Jay Adams, Alex Schmailzl, Dalton Neemann, Thatcher Kozal, Kaleb Canoyer, Hunter Lee; York: Doug Lazo, Ben Mohorn, Dylan Rahder, Jorre Luther.

CLASS C-1

Adams Central: Evan Johnson, Landon Weber, Gabe Conant, Leif Spady, Nolan Barry; Aquinas: Tyler Vavrina, Kyle Petree, Anthony Buresh, Zach Chromy, Nate Uhrmacher; Ashland-Greenwood: Bryce Kitrell, Erik Pike; Auburn: Baily Darnell, Michael Lombardi, Robert Liles, Drew Dixon; Bishop Neumann: Zach Meduna, Eli Vedral, Nate Konecky; Boone Central/Newman Grove: Cody Nelson, Levi Krueger, Caden Ranslem, Will Frey, Jon Merten, Brenden Beierman; Boys Town: Romeo Wright, Gerald Smith; Broken Bow: Treyvon Brooks, Mason McMeen, Kevin Linn, Grayson Garey; Chase County: Eli Hinojosa, Parker Dillan, Evan Fisher, Scott Wheeler, Kadin Vrbas; Columbus Lakeview: Jacob Frenzen, Nolan Viergutz, Brock Foltz, Isaac Dreifurst, Cody Thompson; Columbus Scotus: Matt Strecker, Wren Allen; Cozad: Adam Cole, Iam Branham, Nate Smock; Chadron: Logan Tiensvold, Coy Bila; David City: Colin Vandenberg, Matt Eilers; Douglas County West: Spencer Hays, Peyton Weiss, Caden Hays, Tyler Heston; Fairbury: Cayman DeBoer, Zach Reikofski, Zach Holes; Gordon-Rushville: Korby Campbell, Jared Nelson; Gothenburg: Bennett Folkers, Owen Geiken, Patrick Hudson; Kearney Catholic: Caleb Hoyt, Jake Gappa, Christian Richter; Lincoln Christian: Reid Houchin, Max McEwen, Alex Schreiner; Madison: Ryan Haskell, Gabe Romero; Milford-Dorchester: Mitch Wingard, Sam Copley, Nate Mensik, Jacob Bitterman; Norfolk Catholic: Payton Love, Riley Carlson, Joey Otero; North Bend Central: Brock Ray, Austin Endorf; Ogallala: Casey Hinton, Ryan Christensen, Trey Rezac; Ord: Garrett Bundy, Ethan Gabriel, Jesse Ulrich, Nate Wells; Pierce: Ryder Fuchs, Ashton Wragge, Kaleb Anderson, Jakob Meier, Carson Oestreich, Brett Tinker; Raymond Central: Jackson Fowler; Southern: Braden Klover; Syracuse: Caleb Lefferdink, Logan Mueller; Wahoo: Tucker Hancock, Billy Hancock, Brendan Lacey, Jack Sutton; Wayne: Beau Bowers, Juan Vergara, Ryan Jaixen, Justin Dean, Brennan O’Reilly, Casey Koenig; West Point-Beemer: Hunter Pilakowski, Blake Anderson, Cole Hughes, Ben VanderGriend, Kade Hughes.

CLASS C-2

Arcadia-Loup City: Macrae Maschka, Tyson Trotter; Archbishop Bergan: Dylan Kucera, Kolby Boggs; Battle Creek: Weston Johnson, Blake Heller, Ryan Brauer, Ty Heimes; Bayard: Mitch McKibbin; Bridgeport: Marce Vasquez; BRLD: Tyler Kroger, Dustin Burgett, William Gatzmeyer; Centennial: Reece Foreman, Gavin Avery, Heath Haberman, Tyler Perry, Quinn Butzke, Kalten Bauers; Central City: Ethan DeBoer, Noah Carlson, Tucker Schneiderheinz, Dale Jones, Koby Brandenburg; Crofton: Ethan Poppe, Jaden Janssen, Noah Lancaster; Doniphan-Trumbull: Logan Schuldt, Jordan Spilinek, Caleb Schuppan; Elmwood-Murdock: Austin Meisinger, Gavyn Florell, Payton Frahm, Riley Backemeyer; Fillmore Central: Riley Moses, Kole Karcher, Jacob Stoner; Freeman: Blake Kastanek, Jacob Gramann, Tyler Adams; Hartington Cedar Catholic: Jacob Keiser, Ian Rohan, Josh Pinkelman, Jackson Eickhoff, Jason Becker; Hastings St. Cecilia: Myles Furman, Josh Bohlke, Chris Weidt; Johnson County Central: Josh Bailey, Simon Rother, Kole Kleespies; Lincoln Lutheran: Ethan Rickords, James Lavicky, Colby Bliss, Cayden Bergt; Logan View: Jacob Polk, Nathan Taylor, Eric French, Brady Hull, Nathan Wacker, Alex Miller, Connor Larson; Lutheran High Northeast: Korrell Koehlmoos, Matt Becker, Tyler Brand; Malcolm: Dustin Plautz, Adam Stewart; North Platte St. Patrick’s: James Schroll, Ben Vyzourek; Oakland-Craig: Kobe Benne, Marcos Quintero, Evan Reinert; Palmyra: Koby Dillon, Bryce Becker, Landon Hornby, Riley Dillon; Ponca: Joel Watchorn, Connor Day, Logan Kingsbury, Michael Hegge, Gage McGill; Shelby-Rising City: Brenden Johnston, Mason Schleis, Nick Vavricek; Southern Valley: AJ Weatherwax, Chase Becker; Stanton: Beau Wilke, Ashton Flood, Gauge Erickson, Ben Hansen, Sutton Pohlman; St. Paul: Parker Klinginsmith, Tanner Wroblewski, Carson Morgan, Wyatt Placke, Eli Larson; Sutton: Brett Simonsen, Chandler Stone, Garrett Nuss, Cameron Kleinschmidt; Valentine: Wyatt Hitchcock, James Bachelor, Brayden Fowler, Dylan Lurz, Lane McGinley; Wilber-Clatonia: Coltin Rezabek, Carson Bates, Bradley Pomajzi, Tad Moldenhauer, Hunter Cerveny; Wood River: Alex Rodenbaugh, Isaac Ogden; Yutan: Chase Perchal, Griffin Hendricks, Clayton Nelson, Allan Leahy.

CLASS D-1

Alma: David Ehrke, Kaleb Kindler, Cooper Wright; Amherst: Holden Eckhout; Burwell: Thomas Hughes, Ryan Dawe, Cayden Owens, Weston Svoboda, Josh Urbanovsk; Cambridge: Taten Benson; Clarkson-Leigh: Jacob Gall, Austin Bruhn; Clearwater-Orchard: Creston Bertschinger, Jacob Long, Clay Thiele; Creighton: Derek Wortman, Levin Stacken, Noah Lilly, Brady Brockhaus, Ted Fanta, Travis Tyler; CWCE: Ross Gribble, Trevor Klabenes, Ethan Naughtin, Joshua Klabenes; Diller-Odell: Ryan Arnold, Austin Jurgens, Tyson Landonberger, Bryston Warren, Peyton Mohr, Matt Klecan; East Butler: Carter Stara; Elgin/Pope John: Liam Heithoff; Elm Creek: Austin Geis, Lathan Jonak, Preston Walker, Anthony Quintana; Guardian Angels CC: Jacob Yosten, Mike Baumert, Jayden Smeal; Hartington-Newcastle: Ethan Koch, Lincoln McPhillips, Alex Kneifl; Heartland: Aaron Buller, Hayes Oswald, Connor Boehr, Jackson Stebbing, Lane Huebert; Hemingford: Justin Davis; High Plains: Keaton VanHousen, Dylan Soule; Howells-Dodge: Lane Hegemann, Jon Yosten, Kade Hagemann, Jordan Brichacek, Dax Van Lengen, Connor Blum; Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family: Brock Wiese, Ashton Dohmen; Johnson-Brock: Cole Fossenbarger; Kenesaw: Stephen Duffy, Daniel Duffy, Dalton Olsen, Taylor Pulver, Ryan Denkert; Lourdes Central Catholic: James Mason, Jack Funke, Andrew Aldana; McCool Junction: Jaden Gonnerman; Medicine Valley: Sheldon Johnsen, Ryan Klintworth, Chase Newcomb; Nebraska Christian: Luke Swanson, Toby Watson, Jake Twogood; Nebraska Lutheran: Ben Riegsecker, Kyle Richert; Overton: Drake Davenport, Schuyler Brown, Josh Araujo; Pender: Brady Oliver; Perkins County: Colton Heinemann, Charles Johnson; Plainview: Jake Lingenfelter, Micah Williams, Matt Hoffmann; South Loup: Marshall Still, Blake Schwarz, Gavin Robertson, Cole Gracey; Thayer Central: Isaiah Kellwitz, Keith Hergott, Seth Mumford, Jarod Hergott; Tri County: Phillip Jacob, Cooper Smith; Wakefield: Solomon Peitz, Julio Sanchez, Noah Lamprecht; West Holt: Mason Lofquist, Bryce Kerkman.

CLASS D-2

Allen: Kyle Smith; Anselmo-Merna: Cameron Downey, Seth Miller; Arapahoe: Gentry Anderson, Jacob Pruitt, Carson Schroeder, Cooper Schutz; Bloomfield: Michael Castaneda, Brantson Gieselman; Blue Hill: Maccoy Menke, Trent Karr, Ethan Sharp; Crawford: Andrew Wendland, Blaine Flack; Elkhorn Valley: Josh McFarland, Prestin Vondra; Josh Sebade; Eustis-Farnam: Christian Timm; Exeter-Milligan: Joey Bartu; Falls City Sacred Heart: Brandon Scheitel, Sean Arnold, Brady Keller, Tristan Keithley, Jake Hoy; Friend: Edwen Baptista, Logan Pfeiffer, Jared Lawver, Darren Segner; Fullerton: Kole Prososki, Hunter Friend, TJ Dubas, C.J. Pickrel; Garden County: Nic Koppman, Blake McCormick; Giltner: Alex Goracke, Josh Hinrichs, Brodi Hansen, Beau Craig, Will Reeson, Rees Lyon; Humphrey St. Francis: Pierce Eisenmenger, Riley Huettner, Dylan Wemhoff; Lawrence-Nelson: Lane Heikkinen, Anders Jensen, Peyton Drudik, Kyle Golay; Maxwell: Matt Walker, Dawson Heinzenly; Mead: Josh Quinn, Cole Zima, Aidan Mongan; Meridian: Tybor Smith, Garrett Klipp, Micah Noel; Mullen: Luke Christen, Matthew Stichka, Zachary Sweet; North Central: Jake Heerten, Colton Munger, Griffin Smith; Osceola: Caden Theis, Brennan Bryan, Garrett Fisher; Tristin Johnson, Derek Voigt; Osmond: Anthony Heiman, Colton Beacom, Drew Kreinert, Nick Reikofski; Parkview Christian: Josh Branding, Matthew Case, David Hurley, Rashad Wood, Logan Page; Pawnee City: Kaisonn Koester, Andrew Davis; Paxton: Roper Chandler, Lane Blackwell, Ryan Fox, Dawson Helmer, Treyton Hebblethwaite; Randolph: Mason Nordhues; Sandhills/Thedford: Tyler Swisher, Cauy Pokorny, Riggin Anderson, Nolan Marten, Ridge Anderson; Sterling: Ben Hier; St. Mary’s: Grady Semin; Stuart: Ethan Sattler; Twin Loup: Spencer Keefe, Hunter Kraus, Rowdy Oxford; Wauneta-Palisade: Cash Yearous, Caid Doetker; Wausa: Gatlin Hegge.

SIX-MAN

Arthur County: Trevon Rut, Colten Storer, Isaac Buitron; Cody-Kilgore: Robert Hooper, Brody Davis, Tyler Ravenscroft; Deshler: Derrick Buescher, Hutch Finke; Elba: Raphael Moerchen, Brody Buckendahl; Elwood: Caleb Werger, Aaron Clouse, Raul Clouse; Harvard: Auston Bell, David Reazola; Hay Springs: Bryce Runninghawk, Thomas Scherbarth, Kaelob Marx; Hyannis: Zane Musgrave; Maywood/Hayes Center: Keegan Dibbern; Minatare: Kaleb Gonzales; Red Cloud: Wes Vance; Riverside: Trey Carraher; Silver Lake: Mark Thurston, Reid Parr, Artur Santini; Sioux County: Tristan Hunter; Jordan Buhr; South Platte: Joey Spencer; Spalding Academy: Christian Lopez, Spencer Leslie, Dan Carraher; St. Edward: Trevor Rasmussen; Walthill: Tavlon Brown; Wilcox-Hildreth: Clayton Nichols, Bryce Tobiassen.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments