Nebraska Wesleyan University

2004-05-14T19:00:00Z Nebraska Wesleyan University JournalStar.com
May 14, 2004 7:00 pm

Dr. Jeanie Watson, president of Nebraska Wesleyan University, awarded degrees to 407 students during Nebraska Wesleyan University's 115th annual commencement on Saturday.

James Laney, former U.S. ambassador to South Korea, delivered remarks to the graduates and received an honorary doctorate of sacred theology during commencement.

Students who received degrees from Nebraska Wesleyan University included the following:

Honors include:

HHD:highest distinction (3.93 or higher grade point average)

HD:high distinction (3.86-3.92 grade point average)

D:distinction (3.80-3.85 grade point average).

Master of forensic science

Ashland: Carol Sue Neneman

Columbus: Douglas Matthew Molczyk

Crete: Cara Denee Clabaugh

Gretna: Andrea Joanne Rigby

Hastings: Micaela Katherine Swigle

Lincoln: Rebecca Sue Braun, Leslie Jean Buhl, Tracy Nicole Garcia, Kelly Marie Haydu, Wende Lyn Heckert, Steffani Rose Leaders, Joy Catherine Mace, Marlinda Sue Mead, Cynthia Morales, Todd Patrick O'Donnell, Jennie Rae Sovey

Omaha: Kellie Jo Heiman, Laura Beth Marsh, Corey Michael Munger, Nicole Lynn Rogers

Waverly: Margriet Janee' Stelling

Littleton, Colo.: Tiffany Lee Hill-Larson

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Susanne Helms

Yugoslavia: Marijana B Ward

Master of Science in nursing

Arlington: Debra Sue Rector

Burr: Dianne Louise Eisenhauer Riensche

Callaway: Cheryl Lynnette Snodgrass

Elmwood: Tamberli Jeanne Wilson

Hickman: Kristina Charlane Hardy

Lincoln: Lina Denise Bostwick, Patricia Ann Deisler, Dennise Lorraine Exstrom, Bernadette Chinyere Ezike, Jami Lynn Kirkvold Fulwider, Joyce Elaine Harms, Amanda Lynn Johnson, Jane Ann Ouellette, Sue Ann Pilker, Suzanne Sharae Sailer, Lori Snyder Snyder, Mary Frances Trauernicht, Kathleen Ann Northup Ware

North Platte: Marjorie Ann Kouba, Cindy Sue Litz

Omaha: Barbara Lin Anderson

Waverly: Kathy Renee Echtenkamp

Bachelor of Arts

Alliance: Andrea Marie Colwell (D)

Arcadia: Jessica Renee Godtel

Atkinson: Anne Marie Davis

Auburn: Jessica Rhae Gerdes

Aurora: Amanda Kay Daly

Beatrice: Heather Dawn DeBuhr

Bellevue: Stephanie Nicole Joekel, Nicole Ann Ponticello, Keri Anne Westcott

Bennet: Jennifer Rose Parrish

Blair: Cassandra Ann Berg

Blair: Jeremy James Bohaboj

Blue Hill: Nikki Leigh Juranek

Carleton: Megan Dawn Van Cleef

Columbus: Joshua Lee Berry (HHD), Danielle Dawn Herchenbach, Brett Reese Ritter, Nicholas Aaron Schlick

Craig: Betsey Lynne Lindstrom

Crete: Nicole Elizabeth Svarc

Dalton: Debra Lynn Jensen

Davey: Nicole Marie Steinhauser

Dorchester: Baxter Alexander Papik

Elkhorn: Lauren Leigh Clark, Caitlin Erin Kehrli

Elmwood: April Marie Graff

Fontanelle: Annie Jule Ortmeier

Franklin: Corita Marie Steinkruger

Fremont: Anna Elizabeth Brown

Geneva: Jennifer Ann Myers (HHD)

Gothenburg: Joseph Layne Johnson

Grand Island: Susanne Renee Beckmann (D), Stephen Franklin Glade, Mari Lynn Keyser (HHD)

Gretna: Lindsey Rae Pinkerman (HD)

Hampton: Adam Cory Vander Tuig

Hardy: Matthew Grant Freitag (HD)

Harvard: Jennifer Lyn Glantz

Hastings: Lindsay Faye Anderson (HD), Jillian Amber Craig, Kathryn Rene Hasenkamp (D)

Kenesaw: Jeremy Ray Eberle

Lexington: Ashley Elaine Harvey (HD), Danielle Jo Hundley, Megan Siobhan Williams (HD)

Lincoln: Ben Lehmanowsky Bakewell, James Arthur Baldus, Leslie Erin Brittenham, Erika Lee Bruening (HD), Gina Susanne Bryan, Nolan Anthony Classen, Molly Ann Geiger (HHD), Callie Lynn Graham, Richard John Hanna, Michaela Susan Johanns, Benjamin Jeffrey Johnson (HD), Jeanie Michelle Krejci, Jason Kyle Krueger, Hong-Hanh Thi Le, Nathan David Martin, Michelle Christine Miller, Lisa Nichole Murer (HHD), Elizabeth Erin Osterman, Sean David Patterson, Kathryn Ann Schwenke, Christopher Armand St. Pierre, Jamie Quinn Tallman, Jacqueline D. Troutman, John Andrew Voight, Huong Thi Vuong, Samuel Adrian Warrior, Mary Catherine Widhelm (HHD), Tyler Reece Wilterding, Natalie Nicole Wolf

Lorton: Shellee Kay Davis

Malmo: Andrew Lee Havlovic

Minden: Danielle Leigh Nielsen (HD)

Nebraska City: Benjamin Thomas Berger, Brandy Renae Denius

Omaha: Anwar Toussaint Eure, Kati Jean Lovegrove, David A. Melvin, Jennifer Lynn Ploughman, Andrew Christopher Smith

O'Neill: Bryce Steven Kracl

Roseland: Tiffany Elizabeth Mousel (HHD)

Scottsbluff: Caleigh Suzanne Barker (D)

Seward: Ryan Richard Butzke

Sidney: Jennifer Lynn Talich

South Sioux City: Kelly Jo Yacevich

St. Helena: Kellie Marie Hans

Stuart: Tara Lee Hytrek

Waco: Amie Marie Ellison

West Point: Sara Ann Knobbe

York: Kristine Ann Ford

Soldotna, Ark.: Sarah Miller Histand (HD)

Ankeny, Iowa: Anja Elizabeth Kem

Marshalltown, Iowa: Amanda Jean Miller

Lawrence, Kan.: Karen Lynn Ebmeier (HHD)

Jefferson Township, N.J.: Nicolas Donald Pignatore

Clinton, Utah: Amanda Elizabeth Frederick (HD)

Brazil: Gabriela Lucia Machado

Bachlorof Arts and Bachelor of Science

Lincoln: Erin Michelle Dukich(HD)

Sioux City, Iowa: Jennifer Michelle Meierhenry

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Doniphan: Ashlee Marie Richards

Lincoln: Adam Thomaszen Petsch, Matthew Alan Roelfs, Logan Elizabeth Turner

Omaha: Michael John Nickel, Bethany Marie Swartz

Bloomington, Ill.: Brynn Nicole McCulloch

Santa Fe, N.M.: Patrick Allen Holgerson

Bachelor of Music

Fremont: Laci Lynette Sievers (HD)

Lincoln: Benjamin James Bear (D), Elizabeth Stanley Eno

Seward: Jennifer Lynn Kolterman (D)

St. Cloud, Fla.: Jeffrey Lamar Smith

Liberty, Mo.: Tara Lynn Harman (HD)

Bachelor of Science

Adams: Rebecca Lynn Buss

Arlington: Amber Renae Fuchs (HHD)

Ashland: Katie Anne Pease

Atkinson: Dawson Edward Dvorak, Heidi Marie Slaymaker

Aurora: Steven Michael Akerson

Ayr: Jessica Aaron Bachman

Bayard: Klint Eric Andreas, Lauren Elizabeth Meyer

Beatrice: Lindsay Rae Coleman, Anne Elizabeth Gloor, Carissa Joy Loemker, Leann Lynette Lundstedt, Megan Marie McGuffey (D), Jessica Leigh Morris

Beaver City: Dane Patrick Becker

Benkelman: Adrienne Marie Ham

Bennington: Seth Christian Backhuus, Audra Marie Engh

Blair: Karin Lynn Christenson, Douglas Charles Foral

Blue Springs: Joseph Alan Barber

Burr Oak, Kan.: Laci Lee Clark (HHD)

Callaway: Clover Elizabeth Hunt

Cedar Rapids: Tania Nicole French

Ceresco: Jonathan William Bohaty

Charlotte, N.C.: Preston John Hurrell

Clatonia: Shanda Bao Tran DeCamp

Columbus: Curtis Russell Cattau, Melinda Melea Hellbusch (HHD), Kelly Jo Krause, Joseph John Swierczek, Joan Elizabeth Talbott, Ryan James Tarnick, Brook Jonathan Wilke (HHD)

Cortland: Danielle Dawn DeVries

Craig: Eric Douglas Johnson

Crete: Jennifer Leigh Marvin

Crete: Jason Douglas Prokop

Davey: David James Kaiser

Daykin: Nicole Renae DeWald

Doniphan: Shauna Diane England (HD)

Edgar: Douglas Keith Partridge

Elkhorn: Michael Paul Bertschinger (HHD)

Elm Creek: Jennifer Leigh Allen

Elmwood: Joel Bruce Stille

Elwood: Crystal Dawn Aksamit, Joshua James Baldwin

Falls City: Catherine Marie Parsons

Fort Collins, Colo.: Sharla Crystel Engel (D)

Fremont: Frank Daniel Jasa, Christine Lee Ann Larsen (HHD), Angela Kay Miller (HHD)

Geneva: Amy Elizabeth Engle

Grand Island: Jamie Dewayne Douglas, Nicole Marie Gee (D), Tessa Lynn Knight, Nathan Charles Renter, Jason Tyler Roe, Brent Thomas Smoyer, Matthew Ryan Vasey, Tasha Danielle Walton

Greeley: Annemarie Dugan

Greenwood: Daniel William Landon

Hartington: Kari Marie Lammers

Hastings: Benjamin David Biehl (HD), Michael Allen Eigenberg, Jonah Ray Jones (D), Jon William Krueger, Abby Leigh McNair, Amanda Marie Stuehrenberg (HHD)

Hayes Center: Rhea Diane May (HHD)

Hebron: Joseph Michael Clay

Hershey: Alison Jean Waples

Hickman: Maggie Ann Keller

Holdrege: Erin Kristin Neilson (D), Stacie Jo Nelson (D)

Hooper: Carrie Sue Ree Davis

Humphrey: Lacey Ann Foltz (HD)

Jansen: Lindsay Lea Casey

Juniata: Chad Duane Katzberg (D)

Kearney: Brock Christian Nelson

Lexington: Jeffrey Lee Deans

Lexington: Mindy Lynn Teetor

Lincoln: Scott Michael Anderson, Jessica Katherine Antholz, Marc Josef Biggerstaff, Paul Michael Blaha, Elizabeth Anna Blosser, Andrew Thomas Brown, Erin Michelle Brozek, Sara Jane Burns, Madelyn Trudy Burtch, Rachel Melissa Cox, Jerry Dillon, Tiffany Nicole Dorsey, Andrea Jean Eggert (D), Ann Elizabeth Firestone (HHD), Kaela Kathryn Fisher, Richard Lyle Fushia, John David Gleisberg, Brandon R Halvorsen, Brandon Scott Hansen, Nolan Bradford Hansen (HHD), Bridgett Mary Hayes (HHD), Kevin Todd Hesser, Andrew Timothy Hiatt, Anthony Bruce Hulbert, Carla Marie Ianno, Jason William Kisling, Emily Rae Linder, Chelsea Lou Long, Christian Arthur Meyer, Kaitlyn Maureen Mittan, Daryl Ross Moreau, Gina Leigh Morgan (HHD), Kevin Richard Myles, Olga Nadeina, Truong An Christina Thi Nguyen, Van Cam Nguyen Mai, Stephen Ross O'Neill, Katherine Jean Otto, Christina Lea Pedersen, Shawn Thomas Peed, Anthony Thomas Podany, Charissa Lyn Rader (D), Karene Lynn Reiter, Tesia Marie Risk, Andrea Lynn Ritterbush (D), Brandon Lee Schroeder, Katie Anna Schroeder, Kipp Erin Scott, Jacob Eitel Shank, Elizabeth Kay Singleton, Joshua James Snyder (HHD), Michael Joseph Stitcher, Andrew Joseph Swanson, Carissa Leigh Thomas, Jason Alan Thomsen (D), Ryan Christopher Trausch, Seth Daniel Tucker, Mason Russell Ullrich, Justin Charles Valencia, Kristin Jennifer Wacker (HD), Jeri Lee Weberg-Bryce, Mary Ellen Williams, Kevin Calvin Zlomke, Lyons: Jamie Marie Plambeck

Malcolm: David James Rippe (HD)

Marquette: Kacie Nicole Clarke

Martell: Thomas Ainsley George

McCool Junction: Bridget LeNora Clark

Milligan: Karel David Capek

Nebraska City: Robyn Lynn Gieseking

Newman Grove: Jennie Lyn Johnson (HHD)

Norfolk: Lindsay Carolyn Miller

North Bend: Shannon Marie Emanuel, Christina Marie Robinson

North Platte: Kevin Richard Hejtmanek, Michael Ross Johns, James Edward Thalken (HD), Brock Douglas Wurl

Ohiowa: Mark Daniel Cradduck

Omaha: Scott Michael Bonneau, Curtis Leroy Morgan III, Kasey Clair Osborn, Bradley Kent Schweer Jr., Jacqueline Louise Smith, Michelle Ann Sullivan, Jason Roy Thurman, Amanda Joan Weiner

O'Neill: Ryan Angus Cameron

Orchard: Jayd Alexander Meyer

Ord: Austin Paul Shoemaker (HHD)

Osceola: Travis J Van Dyke

Osmond: Lyndsy Rae Mlady (HHD)

Palmyra: Michael Charles Lienau

Papillion: Jennifer Ann Seid (HD)

Pawnee City: Leah Alexis Droge (D), Valerie Anne Stehlik (HHD), Pierce: Stacy Lynn Picek

Ponca: Brittnie Elizabeth Hayes

Raymond: Erin Margaret Divine

Red Cloud: Andrea Antoinette Olson

Rising City: Jeremy Thomas Parsley

Ruskin: Landon William Meyer (HHD)

Sargent: Hallelujah Ruth Cox, Whitney Marie Cox

Scottsbluff: Sarah Elizabeth Armstrong, Zechariah Nelson MacDonald

Seward: Heather Faye Hewlett

Shelby: Scott Patrick Rief

South Sioux City: Nicole Marie Rager

Spalding: Amanda Lee Thome (HHD)

St. Libory: Michelle Ann Meyer

Stella: Chasity Eileen Koch

Stromsburg: Jesse Wade Johnson

Sutherland: Daniel Alan Arnold

Syracuse: Kathleen Francis Wallman (D)

Tecumseh: Megan Elizabeth Straube

Waco: Brenda Kay George (HHD)

Wahoo: Matthew Patrick Dailey, Travis John Peterson

Wakefield: Melissa Sue Hansen

Weeping Water: Bruce James Hohman, Angela Rose Thoms

Wellfleet: Clinton Robert Younghans

West Point: Jane Marie Rolf

Western: Amber Dawn Schoenbeck

Wilber: Jamie Leigh Ourecky

Wymore: Tina Ann Lottman

Jacksonville, Fla.: Carlos Christopher Campos

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Andrew Michael Coughlin (HHD)

Macedonia, Iowa: Sarah Elizabeth Bisbee

Storm Lake, Iowa: Elizabeth Rae Groher

Manhattan, Kan.: Jonathan Nathan Dilly (D)

Columbia, Md.: Steven Micheal Rivas

Eagan, Minn.: Marc Alan Sintek (HD)

Orem, Utah: Kristin Nicole Lichti

Queretaro, Mexico: Carlos Enrique Torres Acuna Solis

Bachelor of Science in nursing

Central City: Jennifer Sue Eilts

Columbus: Carolyn Ann Hoelscher

Eagle: Christine Dawn Cacak, Sara Marie Young

Hastings: Susan Jane Caniglia

Kearney: Jacqueline Kay Nore

Lawrence: Kylene Marie Schroer

Lincoln: Heidi RaNae Gibson, Sara Goomis (D), Kim Renae Heinzman, Lori Jean Helmink, Kari Lynn Keyser, Janet Murphy Koerner, Katie Ann Kranau, Kayce Michelle Peters, Stacey Jo Rosentrater, Sirenia Ruelas, Barbara Lynn Schwarz, Barbara Jean Thompson (HHD)

Pleasant Dale: Janet Lee Krenk

Raymond: Rachel Irene Kubalek

Seward: Deanna Jo Edgington

Stromsburg: Nancy Ann Hengelfelt

York: Karen Renee Bohaty, Lisa Anne Christensen, Jennifer Lynn Janzen

Copyright 2015 JournalStar.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Follow us

Latest deals & offers

Featured businesses