Jim Suhler

Jim Suhler and Monkey Beat, the Dallas, Texas, based group are known for their no-holds barred approach to blues inspired rock 'n roll and roots music. They'll be at the Zoo on Thursday.

Courtesy photo

Friday

Backswing Brewing Co. -- The Hangin' Cowboys, 8 p.m.

Bailey's Local -- Bucka Ruse, 9 p.m.

Bar Vino -- Dulcet, 7 p.m.

Blue Blood Brewing Co. -- pep band rally, 6 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Getting Busy with James Lindsey, comedy, 8 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- Lemon Fresh Day, 9:30 p.m.

The Commons -- Amy Schmidt, Amber Stevens, Hana Zara, 6-10 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- First Friday Jazz with Aaron Stroessner Quartet, 8 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- First Friday Art Walk: art by Chaxl, music with Andy Ferrell and Alexa Rose, 8 p.m.

Critters Zebra Room -- Pat Glenn, Johnny Moss and Randy Baker, piano bar/dancing, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery -- Johnny Rod, 7-9 p.m.

Francie & Finch Bookshop -- Prairie Psycho, 6-7:30 p.m.

501 Bar & Grill -- Trexler, 9 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- Dr. John Walker, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Normal Blvd, 9 p.m.

Halftime Bar & Grill -- Last Minute Band, 9 p.m.

Junto Wine (Seward) -- Andrea von Kampen, 7-9 p.m.

MoJava Cafe -- Sylvia Griffith, 7-9 p.m.

Olde Glory Theatre (Seward) -- Steel City Rovers (Canada), Celtibilly music, 7 p.m.

Panic Bar -- MYL Presents: Fantabulous '80s, 10 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom -- Kim and Jimmy's Singles Dance Party, featuring Jimmy Mack, 7:30 p.m.-midnight; dance lessons, 7:30 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- FAC: Dylan Bloom, 5:30-8:30 p.m.; Back Forty, 9 p.m.

Rosie's Sports Bar -- Interstate Zero, 9 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Sidetrack Band, 9 p.m.

Wilderness Ridge -- Kelly Oh Brian, 7:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Lil' Ed and the Blues Imperials, 9 p.m.

Saturday

The Alley -- What the FACH?!, 10 p.m.

Auld Pavilion -- Contra dance, 7 p.m., public welcome

Bailey's Local -- Royce Johns, 8 p.m.

Bodega's Alley -- Kind Country with Dr. Webb, 9 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- 402 Band, 9:30 p.m.

Common Root -- movie night "Some Like It Hot," 8 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Kitchen Blues, 7 p.m.

1867 Bar -- The Toppings, Risky Clique, Pure Brown, 9 p.m.

Embassy Suites -- Do the Dock series: Grove Puppet, 11 a.m.

The Farmhouse Lounge (Weeping Water) -- Cole Younger, solo, 8 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- Ace & Dan, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Come Together (Beatles Tribute band), 9 p.m.

Rosie's Sports Bar -- Nashville Rejects, 9 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Sidetrack Band, 10:30 a.m. until Huskers game, after game until 8 p.m.; Whiskey Bent, 9 p.m.

Vega -- AM/FM game day party, 9 a.m.

Zoo Bar -- Lil Ed and the Blues Imperials, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Duffy's Tavern -- Low Cut Connie, 9 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom -- Orchard Fire and City Limits, 8 p.m.-midnight; dance lessons, 7 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard (Springfield) -- Magick K Acoustic, 2-5 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Zoolarious! comedy, featuring Brandon Patrick, 8 p.m.

Monday

Bourbon Theatre -- Theory of a Deadman, Royal Repubic, Ayron Jones, 8 p.m. (sold out)

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Capital Jazz Society First Monday Jazz Jam, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- poetry open mic night, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Monday night comedy, 9 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- House Band open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday

Auld Pavilion -- C.J. Hanner, dancing (ballroom and other styles), 7-9 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- pub quiz, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- jam session, 7-10 p.m., guests welcome

Zoo Bar -- Jazzocracy, 7 p.m.; Night Shapes, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Bob's Tavern -- open mic, 8 p.m.-midnight

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Wataru, pianist, 7 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- Aaron Storessner Jazz Trio, 7 p.m.

Miller Time Pub and Grill -- Daniel Christian, 9 p.m.-midnight

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- open mic night, 8 p.m.; sign-up, 7:30 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- Lincoln open mic, 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Jim Suhler, 6 p.m.; Clementine & The Meanderin Oranges, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Bodega's Alley -- Dustin Arbuckle, 9 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Bear Grillz presents American Freakshow, 8 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Comedy Underground, 8-9 p.m.; Blazin' Pianos, dueling piano show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- songwriters open mic night, 7 p.m.

Coop's Corner -- Slyder James & Friends, acoustic guitars, 7-10 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Nerd Nite, 8 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- The Moon songwriters open mic night, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- The Safes with The Killigans, Red Cities, The Morbs, 8 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom -- Greg Spevak, Big Band music/dance, 7-9:30 p.m.

SchillingBridge Cork & Tap House -- Michelle Eva Becker, 7-10 p.m.

Vega -- A Cappella night: Boots & Cats, Bathtub Dogs, Pitch Please, Rocktavo, The Red Keys, 8-10 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Picklegrass, 6 p.m.; Gramps the Vamp with A Ferocious Jungle Cat, 9 p.m.

Next Friday

Bob's Tavern -- Hell Toupee, 9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley -- The Jauntee, 9 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Super Moon, High Ruler, Night Push, 9 p.m.

The Brew House (Crete) -- The Kramer Sisters, 7-9 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- On the Fritz, 9:30 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Comedy at Cottonwood featuring Dante Powell, 9 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- EP release party with The Wildwoods Duo Birdie and Goose, 8 p.m.

501 Bar & Grill -- City Limit Band, 9 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- Terry Keefe & Dave Marsh, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Commander Kilroy, 9 p.m.

Halftime Bar & Grill -- Cole Younger & The Renegades, 9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- High Country, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

The Local -- Mojo Filter, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

MoJava Cafe -- Peace, Love and Strychnine, 7-9 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- Tenacious Moon, 5:30-9 p.m.

Rosie's Sports Bar -- Jerry Pranksters, 9 p.m.

Vega -- Lil Debbie & Raven Felix, 8 p.m.

Wilderness Ridge -- The Darryl White Group, 7:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- The Rewind, 9 p.m.

 

0
0
0
0
0

Tags

Calendars clerk

Jane Swanson handles calendars and is a news clerk.

Load comments