Dan + Shay

Dan Smyers (left) and Shay Mooney make up Dan + Shay, a country music duo performing Saturday at the Bourbon Theatre.

Courtesy photo

Friday

The Alley -- Diana Slodeth presents Speakeasy, 10:30 p.m.

Bailey's Local -- Acoustic Rooster, 8 p.m.

Bob's Tavern -- Them Other Dudes, 9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley -- Dubbest with Ro Hempel, 9 p.m.

Boiler Grand Hall -- The Bill Wimmer Survival Quartet, 8 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Turnpike Troubadours, Charley Crockett, 8 p.m. SOLD OUT!

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Capitol View Winery -- Dulcet, vocal duo, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- Whiskey Bent, 9:30 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Aunt Bunnies Parlor, 7 p.m.; After School Project, 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- Dr. John Walker and Pete Blakeslee, country blues, 8 p.m.

Critters Zebra Room -- Pat Glenn, with Johnny Moss and Randy Baker, piano bar/dancing, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery -- Jim Pipher and Randy Barger, 7-9 p.m.

Del Ray Ballroom -- Johnny Manhattan Orchestra, 7 p.m.

1867 Bar -- Halfloves, I Forgot to Love My Father, A Ferocious Jungle Cat, 7-11 p.m.

501 Bar & Grill -- Copper Road Band, 9 p.m.

The Garage Sports Bar & Grill -- 30 Minute Hangover, 8 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- open mic hosted by Donn Samuelson, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Corn Cob Bob Band, 9 p.m.

Junto Wine -- Stan Mitchell, 7-9 p.m.

Kramer Bar & Grill (Kramer) -- Those Two Guys, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- Cindy's birthday party with Cole Younger & the Renegades, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

MoJava Cafe -- Stephen Yoneda, 7-9 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- Josh Hoyer and Evan Bartels, 9 p.m.

Panic Bar -- Let's Be Thankful fundraiser for Lincoln Food Bank, featuring Empress 37 Just Inga and Miss Star City Pride Barbra Love Sanchez, 10 p.m.

The Parthenon -- Athena Studio of World Dance presents Ashiya and Christina, 7 and 8 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom -- special 21 and older country show featuring The Wheezetones, 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- Pair O' Pianos, 6-9 p.m.

Vega -- Reebo, OG Gaim, Taggiz, 9 p.m.

Veterans Administration CBOC Auditorium -- VA Coffeehaus with Three Chords and a Cloud of Dust, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., public welcome

Zoo Bar -- Reverend Raven and the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys, 5 p.m.; Stonebelly with Hammersaw, CJ Clydesdale Band, 9 p.m.

Saturday

The Alley -- Boyz are Back, 10 p.m.

Bailey's Local -- 3 Wheel Jack, 9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley -- Earphorik with MRMC$, 9 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Dan + Shay, 8 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- Hi Fi Hangover, 9:30 p.m.

The Commons -- Head North, The Way Out, a Summer Better Than Yours, Scout Camp, 6-10 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Comedy at Cottonwood, 8 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- The Shaw Brothers, acoustic roots, 8 p.m.

Down the Hatch -- Pair O' Pianos, 9 p.m.

1867 Bar -- A Summer Better Than Yours, Emmaline Twist, Chad Rex & Old Chelsea, Misfire, 9 p.m.

501 Bar & Grill -- Lloyd McCarter and the Honky Tonk Revival, 9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Easy Street, 9 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- Midwest Metal! hard rock & metal groups from Lincoln, Omaha and Sioux City, Iowa, 9 p.m.

The NoWhere Bar & Grill -- City Limit Band, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Olde Glory Theatre (Seward) -- Moors and McCumber, 7 p.m.

Panic Bar -- Destiney's I'm Not Dead, 10 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- Them Other Dudes, 8 p.m.-midnight

Rosie's Sports Bar -- Tenacious Moon, 9 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Sheila Greenland, 9 p.m.

Vega -- Joyce Mann, Wavves, Culture Abuse, 10 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- SAS and the Final Arrangement with Jack Hotel, Will Hutchinson, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Dorchester American Legion (Dorchester) -- The Bruha Trio, 3-7 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- "Fun Day" with shuffleboard, pool, breakfast and lunch, crafts and silent auction fundraiser, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. (proceeds for National Eagle Charities)

Pla Mor Ballroom -- Tami Hall and Sheila Greenland, 8 p.m.-midnight; dance lessons, 7 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard (Springfield) -- Jumpin' Kate, 2-5 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Zoolarious! comedy, 8 p.m.

Monday

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Capital Jazz Society featuring the Kearney Jazz Society, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- writers open mic night, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Monday night comedy, 9 p.m.

Sokol Auditorium (Omaha) -- Malina Brothers, bluegrass/folk from Czech Republic, 7 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- House Band open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday

Auld Pavilion -- C.J. Hanner Quartet, dancing (ballroom and other styles), 7-9 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- pub quiz, 7 p.m.

Fox Hole Tavern (Wilber) -- Malina Brothers from Czech Republic, 7-9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- jam session, 7-10 p.m., guests welcome

The Space -- Daniel Christian Band "Coffee/Toast" CD release, 7 p.m. (free)

Vega -- open mic night with Derek Wright, 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Jazzocracy, 7 p.m.; Shake a Tail Feather with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.

Wednesday

Bob's Tavern -- open mic, 8 p.m.-midnight

Bailey's Local -- Shawn Cole, 7 p.m.

Bodega's Alley -- Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal, 9 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- pre-Thanksgiving bash: trivia, 7-9 p.m.; Swap Meet Sally, 9:30 p.m.

Corner Bar (Fremont) -- Thanksgiving Eve Triple Threat Reunion show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Piano by Wataru, 7 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- special pre-Thanksgiving singer/songwriter open mic night, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Sputnik Kaputnik with Laughing Falcon, Halfwit, 7 p.m.

Miller Time Pub and Grill -- Will Hutchinson, 9 p.m.-midnight

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- open mic night, 8 p.m.; sign-up, 7:30 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- Lincoln open mic, 8 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- Acoustic Crossing, 6-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Toasted Ponies, 6 p.m.; Clementine & The Meanderin Oranges, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Coop's Corner -- Slyder James & Friends, acoustic guitars, 7-10 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Thanksgiving special with Wendy and the Lost Boys, 8 p.m.

Panic Bar -- Thanksgiving dinner: entrees, stuffing, mashed potatoes/gravy provided, please bring side dish or dessert to share, 6 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Sidetrack Band, 9 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- S***hook, 9:30 p.m.

Next Friday

The Alley -- Let Them Eat Pie with Sin Valor, 10:30 p.m.

Big Ten Tavern (Bennet) -- Those Two Guys, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Bodega's Alley -- Linear Symmetry with JMNM, 9 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Farmageddon, 9 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Deer Springs Winery -- They Shineys, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- The Midland Band, 7 p.m. (free)

Embassy Suites -- Do the Dock series: Lemon Fresh Day, noon

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Jane Doe and The No Names, 9 p.m.

MoJava Cafe -- Sue and Bob Hedrick, 7-9 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Sidetrack Band, 8 a.m.; Back Forty, 9 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- Peach Truck, 8 p.m.-midnight

Tuffy's (Touhy) -- Mojo Filter, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Vega -- AM/FM "Totally '80s" game day, 9 a.m.

Wilderness Ridge -- Swing Fever, 7:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Kris Lager Band, 9 p.m.

 

0
0
0
0
0

Tags

Calendars clerk

Jane Swanson handles calendars and is a news clerk.

Load comments