Monday Night Big Band

The Capital Jazz Society's Monday Night Big Band kicks off its fall season at 7 p.m. Monday at Cottonwood Cafe. The band routinely invites performers to sit in with them during shows.

Courtesy photo

Friday

The Bay -- Threesome Egos, Arrangements, Walnut Street, Eddie Branch, 7-10 p.m.

Bailey's Local -- Hector Anchondo Band, 9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern -- Them Other Dudes, 9:30 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Capitol View Winery & Vineyards -- B Street Band, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- 35th & Taylor, 9:30 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- comedy night featuring Zach Reinert, 9 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- Grace Lundy and Southpaw Bluegrass Band, 8 p.m.

Critters Zebra Room -- Pat Glenn, with Johnny Moss and Randy Baker, piano bar/dancing, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery -- Bert & Scott, 7-9 p.m.

1867 Bar -- John Freidel album release with Universe Contest, Effluvium, 9 p.m.

501 Bar & Grill -- Midnight Devils, 9:30 p.m.

Glacial Till Vineyard & Winery -- The Raw Nerve, 6-9 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- Daniel Christian, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- The American Hitmen & Jumpin' Kate, 9 p.m.

Halftime Bar -- Southern Cross Band, 9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- Humdingers, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- An Evening of Dance with Jewel (Lotus Dance Company), 8 p.m.

MoJava Cafe -- Kitchen Blues, 7-9 p.m.

Panic Bar -- MYL presents: LIP Service, 9:30 p.m.

Rococo Theatre -- Forever 27: A Tribute to Legends Lost, featuring Janis Lives, Purple Haze, Nirvanish and The Winehouse Experience, 7 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard (Springfield) -- Come Together (Beatles tribute band), 7-9:30 p.m.

Starlite Ballroom (Wahoo) -- Silas Creek, 8:30 p.m.

Tower Square -- Hear Lincoln series: blet, Jens Lehman & The Time Cops, 5-7 pm.

Vega -- Mielo with Cake Eater, Kevy Cav, RVGER, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Wilderness Ridge -- The Darryl White Group, 7-10 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- The Bottletops, 5 p.m.; The Killigans with Jim Moore, 9 p.m.

Saturday

The Alley -- live drag team competition, 10 p.m.

Bailey's Local -- Floor Is Lava, 9 p.m.

The Bay -- The Way Out album release party, 7-10 p.m.

Big T's BBQ Pit Stop (Dorchester) -- Panama Road, 8:30 p.m.

Bob's Tavern -- Cornerstone Dub, 9:30 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Humming House, 8 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- DFunk, 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon -- Andy Miller, 8 p.m.

The Garage Sports Bar & Grill -- City Limits, 8 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- Crabgrass, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Hillbilly Casino, 9 p.m.

Lincoln VFW Post #3606 -- Stove Creek, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- Julia Williams, accordion, 8-10 p.m., all ages

The NoWhere Bar -- Swap Meet Sally, 9:30 p.m.

Panic Bar -- It's Raining Men! a Star City Pride benefit, 8 p.m.-midnight

Starlite Ballroom -- Gary & the Ridgeland Dutchmen, 2-5:30 p.m.

Thirsty Sports Bar -- "Kill the Queen" play, 9 p.m.

Vega -- GhettoBlaster "Old Skool Hip Hop," 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Wilderness Ridge -- Christopher Raven, 7-10 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- A Ferocious Jungle Cat with CJ Clydesdale Band, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Bourbon Theatre -- Hurricane Harvey benefit show with Seymour, The Rewinds, MShah, Mobius, Josh Stephens, Wendy & The Lost Boys, After Arizona, DJ Relic, The Hanyaks, 6 p.m. music, doors at 5 p.m. (all proceeds to relief non-profits)

Duffy's Tavern -- Songwriters in the Round, 8 p.m.

1867 Bar -- Solidarity Forever: DSA benefit with Jack Hotel, The Morbs, Root Marm Chicken Farm Jug Band, 7-10 p.m.

James Arthur Vineyards -- Sunday on the Deck series: Chris Sayre, 2-5 p.m.

Old Cheney Farmers Market -- The Wildwoods, 11 a.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom -- Harley & The V-Twins with Tami Hall, 8 p.m.-midnight; dance lessons, 7 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard (Springfield) -- Tracy Skretta, 2-5 p.m.

Vega -- The Showcase Tour, 7 p.m.-midnight

Zoo Bar -- Zoolarious! comedy, 8:30 p.m.

Monday

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Capital Jazz Society Monday Night Big Band, Nate LeFeber, director, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- poetry open mic night, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Monday night comedy, 9 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Zoo Bar House Band and open Blues jam, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 

Auld Pavilion -- C.J. Hanner, dancing (ballroom and other styles), 7-9 p.m.

Bailey's Local -- Levi William, 6:30 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Halfwit, Pinko, New Primals, 8 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- pub quiz, 7 p.m.

1867 Bar -- Vintage Pistol, 9 p.m.

The Garage Sports Bar & Grill -- Daniel Christian, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- jam session, 7-10 p.m., guests welcome

Wednesday

Bob's Tavern -- open mic, 8 p.m.-midnight

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Wataru, pianist, 7 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- Mark Lowe, 7 p.m.

Critters Zebra Room -- acoustic jam with Downtown Dave and Papa Bob, 7-9 p.m.

Miller Time Pub and Grill -- Daniel Christian, 9 p.m.-midnight

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- open mic night, 8 p.m.; sign-up, 7:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- J.W. Jones, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Bodega's Alley -- Dustin Thomas, 8 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Lich King, Against the Grain, Hidden Intent, 9 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Comedy Underground, 8-9 p.m.; Blazin' Pianos, dueling piano show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Coop's Corner -- Slyder James & Friends, acoustic guitars, 7-10 p.m. (every Thursday)

Crescent Moon Coffee -- The Moon songwriters open mic night, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Thursday night out with DJ Trapphaus, 9 p.m.

Marz Bar -- Hoser (Philadelphia), 7 p.m.

SchillingBridge Cork & Tap House -- Lloyd McCarter, 7 p.m.

The Tackroom -- Josh Hoyer, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Vega -- A Benefit for Texas with Andrea von Kampen, The Wildwoods, Rascal Martinez, Andy Pappas of Normal Blvd., 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- The McGovern String Band, 6 p.m.

Next Friday

Blue Blood Brewing Co. -- Robbers Cave Huskers pep band, 8:30, 9:30 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Logan Mize, JT Lewis, The Hangin' Cowboys, 7:30 p.m.

The Brew House (Crete) -- Jumpin' Kate, 7-9 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- Lemon Fresh Day, 9:30 p.m.

Cigarz Lounge -- Kelly Oh Brian, 9 p.m.-midnight

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Kjell Cronn and Pance Zaev, 7 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- Dr. John Walker, Pete Blakeslee and Sam Packard, country blues, 8 p.m.

501 Bar & Grill -- Chicken Fried Moses with Rewind, 9:30 p.m.

The Garage Sports Bar & Grill -- Them Other Dudes, 8 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- open mic hosted by Donn Samuelson, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Cypress Grove, 9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- High Country, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

MoJava Cafe -- Laurie Fraser Project, 7-9 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Sidetrack Band, 9 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard (Springfield) -- The Brits, 7-9:30 p.m.

Tower Square -- Hear Lincoln series: Andre von Kampen, Mike Semrad, 5-7 pm.

Veterans Health Care Facility Auditorium -- VA Coffeehaus open jam session, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., public welcome

Wilderness Ridge -- Kellison Acoustic Duo, 7-10 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- The Fabtones, 5 p.m.; Kris Lager Band, 9 p.m.

 

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments