Popa Chubby

Veteran New York blues guitarist Popa Chubby performs the early show Tuesday at The Zoo. 

Courtesy photo

Friday

The Alley -- birthday show: Jessica West Bower, Cedric Watson, Brandonna Dupri RaResse, 10 p.m.

Bailey's Local -- Josh Hoyer, 8 p.m.

The Bay -- Rock for Respect (benefit for Voices of Hope) featuring Ivisi, Histrionic, The Way Out, Better Friend, 7-11 p.m.

Blue Blood Brewing Co. The Yard -- Robber's Cave Pep Band Rally, 6-11 p.m.; band plays, 8:30, 9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley -- Vessel Live Seeworthy II, 9 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Soil, Saving Abel, Kirra, Leighton, 8 p.m.

The Brew House (Crete) -- Swine + Wine fundraiser, 5-8 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- Whiskey Bent, 9:30 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Aaron Stroessner Quartet, 8 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- First Friday art walk: featured artist, Kristen Bailey and music by Ian Thomas, 8 p.m.

Critters Zebra Room -- Pat Glenn with Johnny Moss and Randy Baker, piano bar/dancing, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery -- Bert & Scott, 7-9 p.m.

The Ding-A-Ling (Raymond) -- Slyder James Band, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

1867 Bar -- Sexpertise benefit for Planned Parenthood, 8 p.m.-2 a.m. (art, speakers, sex quiz, 8-9:30 p.m.), comedians: James Lindsey, Brad Stewart, Mallory Wallace, Sam Bontrager, Maura Gillian, Eric Webber, Patrick Clark, 9:30-11 p.m.; music: The Ephinjis, Magnetic Souls, 11:45 p.m.-1 a.m.

501 Bar & Grill -- Dirty Boots, 8:30 p.m.

The Garage Sports Bar & Grill -- The Badger Hounds, 8 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- Chris Sayre, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Broken Skulls, Till Hell, Rift, Gorilla Spank, 9 p.m.

Junto Wine (Seward) -- Rich Patton, 7-9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- Cole Younger & The Renegades, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

MoJava Cafe -- Arbor Road, 7-9 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- Country throwdown, 8:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom -- Kim & Jimmy's Singles Dance, featuring Jimmy Mack, 7:30 p.m.-midnight; dance lessons, 7:30 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- The Wheezetones 25th anniversary show, 6:30-10:30 p.m. (outdoor stage), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Sidetrack Band, 9 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard (Springfield) -- John Worsham, 7-9:30 p.m.

Tower Square -- Pulse Tribute Tour, 6-8 p.m.

Union Plaza Amphitheater -- Art on the Plaza concert series: The Root Marm Chicken Farm Jug Band, 7-8:15 p.m.; A Ferocious Jungle Cat, 8:45-10 p.m.

Vega -- Floor Is Lava, 9 p.m.

Wilderness Ridge -- Joe McCarthy, blues, 7:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- The Mezcals, 5 p.m.; Billy Bacon and the Lincoln Logs, 9 p.m.

Saturday

The Alley -- Miss Gay Nebraska U.S. Regional Pageant, 10:30 p.m.

Bailey's Local -- The Wildwoods, 8 p.m.

The Bay -- Queerfest with slam poetry, local organizations and music with Plack Blaque, Once a Pawn, Histrionic, Ivisi, Plastic Garbage, Leaves Brown, Abigail Edyth, 4-11 p.m., all ages

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- On the Fritz, following Huskers game

Deer Springs Winery -- 10-year anniversary 5-9 p.m. with The Johnny Cash Tribute Band, 6-8 p.m.

Embassy Suites --Do the Dock with Lemon Fresh Day, 3:30 p.m.-midnight

Grand Manse -- Husker tailgate with The Raw Nerve, 3:30-6:30 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Elektrik Cirkus with ZZ Top Tribute, Blow Your Top, 9 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- First Saturdays for ages 25+, 9 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Sidetrack Band, 10 a.m. until game time

Tiff's Tavern (Doniphan) -- Cole Younger & The Renegades, 9 p.m.

Vega -- AM/FM game day party

Sunday

Capitol View Winery & Vineyards -- Bert & Scott, 3-5 p.m.

James Arthur Vineyards -- Sunday on the Deck series: Osage, 2-5 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom -- Derryl Perry with the Hayseed Cowboys, 8 p.m.-midnight; dance lessons, 7 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard (Springfield) -- Jessica Errett, 2-5 p.m.

Starlite Ballroom -- Ken Janak, 2-5:30 p.m.

Vega -- Ape Machine, Year of the Cobra, Threesome Egos, 7 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- wine tasting, 3-5 p.m.; Zoolarious! comedy with John Vargas, 8-11 p.m.

Monday

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Capital Jazz Society Monday Night Big Band, Bob Krueger, director, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- poetry open mic night, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Monday night comedy, 9 p.m.

Panic Bar -- Monday night drive-in movie: Psycho, 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- House Band open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday 

Auld Pavilion -- C.J. Hanner, dancing (ballroom and other styles), 7-9 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- pub quiz, 7 p.m.

The Garage Sports Bar & Grill -- Party on the Patio with Enigma, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- jam session, 7-10 p.m., guests welcome

Zoo Bar -- Popa Chubby, 6 p.m.; War Curse, Potslammer, Ashes of Immolation, Rift, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Bob's Tavern -- open mic, 8 p.m.-midnight

Bodega's Alley -- Tatanka with Lovely Bud, 9 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Wataru, pianist, 7 p.m.

Critters Zebra Room -- acoustic jam hosted by Downtown Dave and Papa Bob, 7-9 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Disenchanter with Swamp Ritual, Laughing Falcon, 7 p.m.

1867 Bar -- National Coming Out Day with Snailmate, Coolzey, 8-11 p.m.

Miller Time Pub and Grill -- Daniel Christian, 9 p.m.-midnight

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- open mic night, 8 p.m.; sign-up, 7:30 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- Lincoln open mic, 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Golden State, Lonestar Revue, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Comedy Underground, 8-9 p.m.; Blazin' Pianos, dueling piano show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- songwriters open mic night, 7 p.m.

Coop's Corner -- Slyder James & Friends, acoustic guitars, 7-10 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Torch Singers with Jackie Allen, 7:30 p.m.

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- artist-in-residence Julia Williams, accordionist, 8 p.m.

Panic Bar -- Lypschtick, improv, 8 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom -- Leo Lonnie, Big Band music, 7-9:30 p.m.

Rococo Theatre -- "wellRED: From Dixie with Love" comedy with Trae Crowder, 8 p.m.

The Tackroom -- Chocolate Cake Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Aunt Bunnie's Parlor, 6 p.m.

Next Friday

The Alley -- Killer Instinct, 10 p.m.

The Bay -- Bring Your Own Flannel event with music by Alistair Hennesey, Lobby Boxer, Salt Creek, Beacons, Low Long Signal, 4 p.m.-midnight

Blue Blood Brewing Co. The Yard -- Robber's Cave Pep Band Rally, 6-11 p.m.; band plays, 8:30, 9:30 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Gunnar & The Grizzly Boys, Sack of Lions, Bucka Ruse, 9 p.m.

The Brew House -- Come Together (Beatles tribute band), 7-10 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- Lemon Fresh Day, 9:30 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- comedy featuring Chris Charpentier, 9 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- The River Hawks, 8 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery -- Gene & Jerry, 7-9 p.m.

1867 Bar -- Clarence Tilton, Charlie Burton, 9 p.m.-midnight

501 Bar & Grill -- Peach Truck, 8 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- Sylvia Griffith, 7-9 p.m.

Halftime Bar & Grill -- Mojo Filter, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- Midnight Riders, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- costume ball (wear costume for prizes) with music by Meadowlark and Open Harvest staff, 6 p.m.

MoJava Cafe -- The Wildwoods, 7-9 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Sidetrack Band, 9 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard (Springfield) -- John Stokely, 7-9:30 p.m.

Vega -- Funky S***: Khari the Duo, Domestic Blend, The CJ Clydesdale Band, Walnut Street, Jonathan Nickolas Leach, 8 p.m.

Wilderness Ridge -- The Darryl White Group, 7:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal, 9 p.m.

 

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Tags

Load comments