Snow tha Product

Bilingual rapper and singer Claudia Feliciano, who goes by the name Snow tha Product, switches between hardened rhymes and bright melodic hooks with an emphasis on the former. She performs Tuesday at the Bourbon.

Courtesy photo

Friday

The Alley -- Killer Instinct, 10 p.m.

The Bay -- Bring Your Own Flannel event with music by Alistair Hennesey, Lobby Boxer, Salt Creek, Beacons, Low Long Signal, 4 p.m.-midnight

Blue Blood Brewing Co. The Yard -- Robber's Cave Pep Band Rally, 6-11 p.m.; band plays, 8:30, 9:30 p.m.

Bob's Tavern -- Friday the 13th Extravaganza with Hell Toupee, 9 p.m.

Boiler Grand Hall -- Brian Holland the the Jazzy Truth Band, 8 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Gunnar & The Grizzly Boys, Sack of Lions, Bucka Ruse, 9 p.m.

The Brew House -- Come Together (Beatles tribute band), 7-10 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- Lemon Fresh Day, 9:30 p.m.

The Commons -- North By North, The Rewind, 7-10 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- comedy featuring Chris Charpentier, 9 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- The River Hawks, 8 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery -- Gene & Jerry, 7-9 p.m.

1867 Bar -- Clarence Tilton, Charlie Burton, 9 p.m.-midnight

501 Bar & Grill -- Peach Truck, 8 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- Sylvia Griffith, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Elektrik Cirkus with Blow Your Top, 9 p.m.

Halftime Bar & Grill -- Mojo Filter, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- Midnight Riders, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- costume ball (wear costume for prizes) with music by Meadowlark and Open Harvest staff, 6 p.m.

MoJava Cafe -- The Wildwoods Duo, 7-9 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- Gabe Nelson w/o Pants, 9:30 p.m.

Panic Bar -- MYL presents: Death Becomes Her, 9:30 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- Lloyd McCarter, 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Rosie's Sports Bar -- Bricks Band, 9 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Sidetrack Band, 9 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard (Springfield) -- John Stokely, 7-9:30 p.m.

Vega -- Funky S***: Khari the Duo, Domestic Blend, The CJ Clydesdale Band, Walnut Street, Jonathan Nickolas Leach, 8 p.m.

Wilderness Ridge -- The Darryl White Group, 7:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal, 9 p.m.

Saturday

The Alley -- Girls on Demand with special guest Avii Kennedy, 10 p.m.

Bailey's Local -- Johnny Rod, 9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley -- A Ferocious Jungle Cat, Ro Hempel Band, 9 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- Rukkus, following the Huskers game

The Commons -- The Way Out, Kill Vargas, Tideway, Histrionic, 6-10 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery -- benefit for Autism Family Network with music by Hard Knox, 6-9 p.m.

Embassy Suites -- Do the Dock with The 402, 3 p.m.-midnight (closed during Huskers game, reopen at 4th quarter)

Graduate Lincoln -- Kelly Oh Brian, 2-5 p.m.

Grand Manse -- Husker tailgate featuring The Raw Nerve, 3-6 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- Burnt Biskits, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Cole Younger and the Renegades, 9 p.m.

Kimmel Orchard (Nebraska City) -- The Wildwoods, 11 a.m.

Lincoln V.F.W. Post #3606 -- Country Outlaws, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

Single Barrel -- Sidetrack Band, 10 a.m.-until Huskers game; Emmett Bower Band, follows game

Vega -- AM/FM game day party, 9 a.m.

Wilderness Ridge -- Christopher Raven, 7:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Antelope Park -- Sowerfest: with Kait Berreckman, Jack Hotel, The Bottle Tops, Will Hutchinson, Matt Cox, Emily Bass and The Near Miracle, Mad Dog and the 20/20's, noon-7 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Rittz, 8 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- Sunday brunch with music by Lyla Cho, 10 a.m.-noon

Duffy's Tavern -- Overlake with Sammy Kay, Her Flyaway Manner, 7 p.m.

Kimmel Orchard (Nebraska City) -- The Wildwoods, noon

Night Owl Pub -- The Artist Parliament: a Celebration of All Arts, 5-11 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom -- Lucas Minor and City Limits, 8 p.m.-midnight; dance lessons, 7 p.m.

Rococo Theatre -- Iron and Wine, 8 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard (Springfield) -- Tim Koehn, 2-5 p.m.

Starlite Ballroom -- Barefoot Becky, 2-5:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Zoolarious! comedy, with David Melendez, John Gasper, 8-11 p.m.

Monday

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Capital Jazz Society presents Aaron Stroessner Trio, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- poetry open mic night, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Monday night comedy, 9 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- House Band open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday 

Auld Pavilion -- C.J. Hanner, dancing (ballroom and other styles), 7-9 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Snow Tha Product, 8 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- pub quiz, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- The Sextones, 9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- jam session, 7-10 p.m., guests welcome

Panic Bar -- Spoken Nerd, Bashful Hips, Happy Hazard, 7:30 p.m.

Vega -- Overslept, Never Let This Go, Yellow After Rain, Histrionic, 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Jazzocracy, 7-10 p.m.; Shake a Tail Feather with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.

Wednesday

Bob's Tavern -- open mic, 8 p.m.-midnight

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Wataru, pianist, 7 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- Derek Dibbern, 7 p.m.

Miller Time Pub and Grill -- Jason Mayer, 9 p.m.-midnight

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- open mic night, 8 p.m.; sign-up, 7:30 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- Lincoln open mic, 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Mark Stuart and The Bastard Sons, Redd Volkaert, Lloyd McCarter and the Honky Tonk Revival, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Bodega's Alley -- Squad, 10 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Bass Night, 9 p.m.

The Brew House -- open mic, 7-10 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Comedy Underground, 8-9 p.m.; Blazin' Pianos, dueling piano show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- songwriters open mic night, 7 p.m.

Coop's Corner -- Slyder James & Friends, acoustic guitars, 7-10 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Parlor Guitar, 7 p.m.; Hood Smoke, 10 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Druids, Primal Waters, Halfwit, 9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Girls Night Out The Show! (male revue show), 9 p.m.

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- artist-in-residence Julia Williams, accordionist, 8 p.m.

Starlite Ballroom -- Leo Lonnie Ballroom, 7-10 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Top Secret, 6 p.m.

Next Friday

The Alley -- Mr and Miss Fire and Brimstone Pageant, 9:30 p.m.

Art Bar (Hastings) -- The Wildwoods Duo, 7:30 p.m.

Bailey's Local -- Those Two Guys, 8 p.m.

The Bay -- DayDream JD, DayDream Shmack, DayDream Moon, featuring Yellow After Rain, Mar$hall $hepard, 7-11 p.m.

Blue Blood Brewing Co. The Yard -- Robber's Cave Pep Band Rally, 6-11 p.m.; band plays, 8:30, 9:30 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Old 97's, Lilly Hiatt, 9 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- 402 Band, 9:30 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Ben Kuzay, 7 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- The Time Burners, 8 p.m.

Critters Zebra Room -- Pat Glenn, with Johnny Moss and Randy Baker, piano bar/dancing, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery -- Jerry Renaud, 7-9 p.m.

The DelRay Ballroom -- Johnny Manhattan Orchestra, 7 p.m.

1867 Bar -- No Coast Criminals, Psycho 78', 8 p.m.

501 Bar & Grill -- Come Together Band (Beatles Tribute), 9 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- open mic hosted by Donn Samuelson, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- The McKenzie JaLynn Band, 9 p.m.

Halftime Bar & Grill -- Hookt, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

James Arthur Vineyards -- Yer Mom's Comedy Show with Kendra Karbowski, Patricia Fanciullo and Betsy Miller, 7-8 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- Melody Wranglers, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

The Local -- The Bricks Band, 9 pm.-1 a.m.

MoJava Cafe -- Tupelo Springfield, 7-9 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- Nate Armstrong & The Fiddlin' Fool, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Olde Glory Theatre (Seward) -- Andrea von Kampen, 7 p.m.

Pinnacle Bank Arena -- Garth Brooks World Tour, with Trisha Yearwood, 7 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- Blue House, 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Rosie's Sports Bar -- Swap Meet Sally, 9 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Back Forty, 9 p.m.

Vega -- Garth Brooks post show with Cactus Flats, 10 p.m.

Veterans Administration Auditorium -- VA Coffeehaus, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. with music by Bill Chrastil, Elvis impersonator, 11-11:50 a.m.; Dave Egr, one man band, 12:10-1 p.m., public welcome

Wilderness Ridge -- Denise Howe, 7:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Toronzo Cannon, 5 p.m.

 

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Tags

Load comments