Chubby Carrier

Zydeco great Chubby Carrier performs Wednesday at the Zoo Bar.

Friday

Bob's Tavern -- Hell Toupee, 9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley -- The Jauntee, 9 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Super Moon, High Ruler, Night Push, 9 p.m.

The Brew House (Crete) -- The Kramer Sisters, 7-9 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Capitol View Winery -- Dave & Tammy Miller, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- On the Fritz, 9:30 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Comedy at Cottonwood featuring Dante Powell, 9 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- EP release party with The Wildwoods Duo Birdie and Goose, 8 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery -- Come Together Band, 7-9 p.m.

1867 Bar -- Jen Lehman & The Time Cops, Sons of Thursday, 8 p.m.

501 Bar & Grill -- City Limit Band, 9 p.m.

The Garage Sports Bar & Grill -- Bad Influence, 8 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- Terry Keefe & Dave Marsh, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Commander Kilroy, 9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- High Country, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

The Local -- Mojo Filter, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

MoJava Cafe -- Peace, Love and Strychnine, 7-9 p.m.

Panic Bar -- National Anthem, a Star City Pride benefit, 10 p.m.

The Parthenon -- Athena Studio of World Dance presents Ashiya and Christina, 7 and 8 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- Tenacious Moon, 5:30-9 p.m.

Rosie's Sports Bar -- Jerry Pranksters, 9 p.m.

Savannah Pines Retirement Community -- Tribute to Veterans, featuring The Kramer Sisters, 1 p.m.

Vega -- Lil Debbie & Raven Felix, 8 p.m.

Wilderness Ridge -- The Darryl White Group, 7:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- The Rewind, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Bailey's Local -- Kellison Acoustic Duo, 8 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Ugly God, 8 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- Huskers football, 11 a.m.; DFunk, 9:30 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Kjell Cronn and Pance Zaev, 7 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- CD release with David Boye, 8 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- Lincoln Zen Center Music Showcase fundraiser: Adrienne White (harpist), Tupelo Springfield, Pawnee Pickers, 7- 9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Exile on O Street (Rolling Stones tribute band), 9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- Veterans pancake feed (veterans eat free), 6 a.m.-1 p.m., guests welcome

Lincoln V.F.W. Post #3606 -- Stove Creek, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

The NoWhere Bar & Grill -- Swap Meet Sally, 9:30 p.m.

Olde Glory Theatre (Seward) -- Let's Polka, a night of dancing with the Leo Lonnie Polka Duo, 7 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- Velvet Elvis, 7-11 p.m.

Rosie's Sports Bar -- Shawn Cole & Drunk Monkey, 9 p.m.

Single Barrel -- Whiskey Bent, 10 p.m.

Vega -- Flannel Channel '90s @ Nite, 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Bel-Airs, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- "Chairish" benefit/silent auction for Angels Theatre Company with entertainment by Kellyn Wooten, Sandy Van Pelt, Jason St. Sauver and Kerry Fina, 4-6 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Ashes of Immolation, Katie Jane, Todd Poore, 7 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom -- Lucas Minor and Jake Gill, 8 p.m.-midnight; dance lessons, 7 p.m.

Soaring Wings Vineyard (Springfield) -- Dale, 2-5 p.m.

Vega -- Ghostemane with Chxpo, Wavy Jones, Nedarb, 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- wine tasting, 3 p.m.; Zoolarious! comedy, 8 p.m.

Monday

Blue Blood Brewing Co. -- Movies in Robber's Cave: "The Goonies," 7 p.m., ages 21 and older

Bourbon Theatre -- Hed [PE], Section Eight, Jaysay, Joanasty, DJ BabyJane, 8 p.m.

The Commons LNK -- High Hopes, 7-10 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Capital Jazz Society Monday Night Big Band series, Bob Krueger, director, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- poetry open mic night, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Monday night comedy, 9 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- House Band open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday

Auld Pavilion --Veterans Celebration Dance, featuring The Humdingers, 7-9 p.m. (for all ages, free)

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- pub quiz, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- jam session, 7-10 p.m., guests welcome

Vega -- Trash Talk with Jocko, Justified Aggression, 7 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Jazzocracy, 7 p.m.; Shake a Tail Feather with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.

Wednesday

Bob's Tavern -- open mic, 8 p.m.-midnight

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- "Treasures Found" cabaret and silent auction, OmniArts Nebraska, 6-9 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- Daniel Christian, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern -- Carpoolparty with Bolzen Beer Band, KHARI the Duo, Yellow After Rain, 7 p.m.

Miller Time Pub and Grill -- Jason Mayer, 9 p.m.-midnight

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso -- open mic night, 8 p.m.; sign-up, 7:30 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- Lincoln open mic, 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Chubby Carrier, 6 p.m.; Clementine & The Meanderin Oranges, 9 p.m.

Thursday

The Alley -- Hard Candy presents Pearl, 10 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Outlaw Night: Lloyd McCarter, The Hangin' Cowboys, Gabe Nelson with Pants, 8 p.m.

The Brew House -- open mic night, 7-10 p.m.

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Comedy Underground, 8-9 p.m.; Blazin' Pianos, dueling piano show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- songwriters open mic night, 7 p.m.

Coop's Corner -- Slyder James & Friends, acoustic guitars, 7-10 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Permission to Laugh: a Comedy Show for the Troops, 9 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- The Moon songwriters open mic night, 7 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- local music showcase, 8 p.m.

SchillingBridge Cork & Tap House -- The Shineys, 7-10 p.m.

The Tackroom -- Doodly Squat, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Vega -- NastyNasty, Proko, 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar -- Clarence Tilton, 6 p.m.; S***hook, 9:30 p.m.

Next Friday

The Alley -- Diana Slodeth presents Speakeasy, 10:30 p.m.

Bailey's Local -- Acoustic Rooster, 8 p.m.

Bob's Tavern -- Them Other Dudes, 9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley -- Dubbest with Ro Hempel, 9 p.m.

Boiler Grand Hall -- The Bill Wimmer Survival Quartet, 8 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre -- Turnpike Troubadours, Charley Crockett, 8 p.m. SOLD OUT!

Brewsky's Haymarket -- Blazin' Pianos, dueling pianos show, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Capitol View Winery -- Dulcet, vocal duo, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill -- Whiskey Bent, 9:30 p.m.

Cottonwood Cafe Bistro Bar -- Aunt Bunnies Parlor, 7 p.m.

Crescent Moon Coffee -- Dr. John Walker and Pete Blakeslee, country blues, 8 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery -- Jim Pipher and Randy Barger, 7-9 p.m.

Del Ray Ballroom -- Johnny Manhattan Orchestra, 7 p.m.

1867 Bar -- Halfloves, I Forgot to Love My Father, A Ferocious Jungle Cat, 7-11 p.m.

501 Bar & Grill -- Copper Road Band, 9 p.m.

The Garage Sports Bar & Grill -- 30 Minute Hangover, 8 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe and Bakery -- open mic hosted by Donn Samuelson, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon -- Corn Cob Bob Band, 9 p.m.

Junto Wine -- Stan Mitchell, 7-9 p.m.

Kramer Bar & Grill (Kramer) -- Those Two Guys, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club #147 -- Cindy's birthday party with Cole Younger & the Renegades, 7:30-11 p.m., guests welcome

MoJava Cafe -- Stephen Yoneda, 7-9 p.m.

Night Owl Pub -- Josh Hoyer and Evan Bartels, 9 p.m.

The Parthenon -- Athena Studio of World Dance presents Ashiya and Christina, 7 and 8 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom -- special 21 and older country show featuring The Wheezetones, 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Roca Tavern -- Pair O' Pianos, 6-9 p.m.

Vega -- Reebo, OG Gaim, Taggiz, 9 p.m.

Veterans Administration CBOC Auditorium -- VA Coffeehaus with Three Chords and a Cloud of Dust, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., public welcome

Zoo Bar -- Reverend Raven, 6 p.m.; Stonebelly with Hammersaw, CJ Clydesdale Band, 9 p.m.

 

0
0
0
0
0

Tags

Calendars clerk

Jane Swanson handles calendars and is a news clerk.

Load comments