John Cleese

English actor John Cleese spakes during a ceremony to receive Sarajevo Film Festival's top honor award, the Heart of Sarajevo Award, in August. Cleese will perform Friday at Omaha's Orpheum Theater, along with a showing of the film, "Monty Python and the Holy Grail."

Lincoln

Friday -- Turnpike Troubadours, Bourbon Theatre

Saturday -- Dan + Shay, Bourbon Theatre; Wavves, Vega

Nov. 25 -- Crowbar, Duffy's Tavern

Nov. 26 -- Gwar, Bourbon Theatre

Nov. 29 -- Arturo Sandoval, Lied Center; Katy Guillen And The Girls, Zoo Bar

Dec. 2 -- Pop Evil, Bourbon Theatre

Dec. 5 -- Tommy Emmanuel, Rococo Theatre

Dec. 6 -- Jay-Z, Pinnacle Bank Arena; Lorie Line, Rococo Theatre

Dec. 7 -- Straight No Chaser, Lied Center

Dec. 8 -- Kip Moore, Wade Bowen, Randy Rogers, Rococo Theatre; Mike Zito, Zoo Bar; Seether, Bourbon Theatre

Dec. 13 -- Clutch, Bourbon Theatre; Davy Knowles, Zoo Bar

Omaha

Friday -- John Cleese, Orpheum Theater; Orgone, The Waiting Room; Son Little, Reverb Lounge

Saturday -- Chris Stapleton, CenturyLink Center; Narcotic Wasteland Feat. Dallas Toler-Wade, Dr. Jack's Drinkery

Sunday -- Dirty Heads, Sokol Auditorium

Monday -- Grieves, The Waiting Room; The Deslondes, Reverb Lounge

Tuesday -- Suicide Silence, The Waiting Room; Wax Tailor, Slowdown

Nov. 24 -- Jack & Jack, Slowdown

Nov. 25 -- "MJ Live" Michael Jackson Tribute, Orpheum Theater

Nov. 26 -- Wage War, Sokol Auditorium

Nov. 28 -- Guttermouth, Lookout Lounge; Katy Perry,CenturyLink Center

Nov. 30 -- "Siruisxm Presents The Highway Finds Tour," Bourbon Saloon; David Ramirez, Slowdown; Mogwai, The Waiting Room

Dec. 1 -- Whitney, The Waiting Room

Dec. 2 -- Greta Van Fleet, Sokol Auditorium; Kenny Rogers, Ralston Arena; Thomas Rhett, CenturyLink Center

Dec. 3 -- Matisyahu, Slowdown

Dec. 4 -- Lindsey Stirling, Orpheum Theater

Dec. 6 -- Broadside, Lookout Lounge; Straight No Chaser,Orpheum Theater

Dec. 7 -- Davey Suicide, Lookout Lounge; Mike Zito, The Chrome Lounge

Dec. 14 -- Davy Knowles, The Chrome Lounge

Dec. 22-23 -- Mannheim Steamroller, Orpheum Theater

Kansas City, Mo.

Friday -- Cindy Wilson, The Riot Room; HeRobust, Mosaic; Jai Wolf, The Truman; Jim Suhler And Monkey Beat, Knuckleheads; Seven Lions, Uptown Theater

Saturday -- James McMurtry, Knuckleheads; Tora Tora, The Scene; Wade Bowen, The Truman

Sunday -- St. Vincent, Uptown Theater; Swingin' Utters, The Riot Room

Monday -- Oceans Ate Alaska, Davey's Uptown Ramblers Club; Pale Waves, recordBar

Tuesday -- Alice Merton, recordBar; I Prevail, The Truman; The Deslondes, The Riot Room

Wednesday -- Danielle Nicole, Knuckleheads; Mac Lethal, The Truman

Nov. 25 -- Joywave, The Truman; Rittz, The Riot Room; The Elders, Knuckleheads

Nov. 28 -- Soil, The Riot Room

Nov. 29 -- Straight No Chaser, Arvest Bank Theatre; The Life And Times, recordBar

Nov. 30 -- Chad Prather, The Truman; Damien Escobar, Arvest Bank Theatre; Southern Avenue, Knuckleheads

Dec. 1 -- Broncho, The Riot Room; Chris Lane, The Truman; Elephante, Mosaic; Freddy & Francine, Acoustic Alcove

Dec. 2 -- Hollywood Undead, The Truman

Dec. 4 -- Kodak Black, Arvest Bank Theatre; The Wood Brothers, The Truman

Dec. 5 -- "K-Love Christmas Tour" with Steven Curtis Chapman, First Baptist Church; The March Divide, The Rino; Thrice, Uptown Theater

Dec. 6 -- Ekali, recordBar; Exhumed, The Riot Room; The Dustbowl Revival, Knuckleheads

Dec. 8 -- Davy Knowles, Knuckleheads; Jewel, Uptown Theater; Michael W. Smith, Amy Grant, Sprint Center

Dec. 9 -- 21 Savage, Uptown Theater; Mike Zito, Knuckleheads; Sunny Sweeney, Knuckleheads; Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Sprint Center

Dec. 11 -- Evanescence, Kansas City Music Hall; Gondwana, Czar Bar

Dec. 12 -- Alter Bridge, VooDoo Lounge

Dec. 13 -- Arsonists Get All The Girls, Davey's Uptown Ramblers Club; Roni Size, The Riot Room

Dec. 14 -- Band Of Silver, The Riot Room; Micky & The Motorcars, Knuckleheads

Dec. 15 -- $uicideboy$, Uptown Theater; Jackyl, The Truman; Todd Rundgren, VooDoo Lounge

Dec. 16 -- Michale Graves, Knuckleheads; Pokey Lafarge, Knuckleheads Garage; The Score, recordBar

Dec. 17 -- Nicole Atkins, The Riot Room

Dec. 21 -- Illenium, Arvest Bank Theatre

Dec. 30 -- Black Label Society, Uptown Theater; The Rainmakers, Knuckleheads

Dec. 31 -- Kid Rock, Sprint Center; Samantha Fish, Knuckleheads

Lawrence, Kan. 

Friday -- Melkbelly, Replay Lounge; Noname, Liberty Hall; Wavves, The Bottleneck

Sunday -- AJJ, Granada Theatre

Monday -- As It Is, Granada Theatre

Nov. 24 -- Citizen, Granada Theatre

Dec. 1 -- Whitechapel, Granada Theatre

Dec. 2 -- Ashley Davis, Lied Center

Dec. 3 -- The Wrecks, The Bottleneck

Dec. 7 -- Decades Rewind, Lied Center

Dec. 8 -- Lindsey Stirling, Lied Center

Dec. 15 -- Fit For A King, The Bottleneck; Greta Van Fleet, Granada Theatre

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments